1960-61 Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  Dick Kuzma
Record:  17-6 (4-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Arlington (437 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/60	@Fostoria St. Wendelin				CANCELLED
11/26/60	@Prospect		L	48	69
12/02/60*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	47	77
12/06/60	Hardin Northern		W	56	54
12/09/60*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	38
12/13/60	Wharton			W	54	37
12/20/60	Mohawk			W	55	46
12/23/60	Galion			W	41	34
01/10/61	Upper Sandusky		W	48	43
01/13/61	@Delphos St. John's	W	64	54
01/20/61*	Clyde			W	65	59
01/21/61	Forest			W	76	63
01/27/61*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	60
01/31/61	@Marion Catholic	W	61	50
02/03/61*	@Oak Harbor		W	56	46
02/07/61*	Lakota			W	61	31
02/10/61	Lykens			L	66	67
02/15/61	Salem			W	80	55	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/17/61	Harpster		W	70	45	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/61	Mohawk			L	53	54	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
02/24/61	Nevada			W	81	64	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
03/04/61	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/10/61	Butler			W	55	47	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School
03/11/61	Old Fort		L	43	45	Class A District Tournament at Mansfield Senior High School


Clyde
Coach:  Henry Smith
Record:  3-15 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Dills (367 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/60	@Norwalk		L	38	64
12/02/60	@Oak Harbor		L	49	63
12/06/60	Bowling Green		L	54	57
12/09/60	@Mohawk			L	50	60
12/16/60*	Lakota			W	55	48
12/20/60	@Bellevue		L	63	99
12/23/60	Upper Sandusky		L	53	57
01/06/61	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	52	54	OT
01/13/61*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	67
01/20/61*	@Carey			L	59	65
01/24/61*	Oak Harbor		W	69	45
01/27/61*	Tiffin Calvert		L	55	70
01/31/61	@Elmwood		L	64	81
02/03/61	Gibsonburg		W	66	60
02/04/61	@Willard		L	63	74
02/10/61*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	74
02/17/61	Danbury			L	56	57
02/25/61	Vermilion		L	48	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Bob Smith
Record:  13-7 (5-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Overmyer (395 pts/19.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/60	@Gibsonburg		W	70	37
12/04/60	@Lakewood St. Edward	L	44	51	SUNDAY
12/09/60*	Lakota			W	56	49
12/11/60	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	78	49	SUNDAY
12/21/60	@Norwalk		L	47	56
01/06/61	Port Clinton		W	54	46
01/08/61*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	59	46	SUNDAY
01/13/61*	@Clyde			W	67	58
01/15/61	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	40	48	SUNDAY
01/20/61*	Tiffin Calvert		L	42	48
01/22/61	@Delphos St. John	L	53	64	SUNDAY
01/27/61*	@Carey			W	60	56
01/29/61	Toledo St. Francis	W	66	57	SUNDAY
02/08/61	Elmore			W	80	49
02/12/61	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	54	48	SUNDAY
02/17/61*	Oak Harbor		W	56	31
02/23/61	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	56	Class Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross Junior High School
02/26/61	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	55	53	Class Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross Junior High School
03/04/61	North Baltimore		L	46	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Lakota
Coach:  Max Chapman
Record:  9-11 (2-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dennis Stoudinger (184 pts/9.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/60	Woodville		W	61	56
12/02/60	@Genoa			W	67	60
12/03/60	Port Clinton		L	41	56
12/09/60*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	56
12/10/60	York			L	43	45
12/16/60*	@Clyde			L	48	55
12/20/60*	@Oak Harbor		W	47	46
12/23/60	Eastwood		L	43	69
01/06/61	@Woodville		L	44	46
01/13/61	@Mohawk			W	58	55
01/17/61	Genoa			W	44	35
01/27/61	Townsend		W	72	39	NEED BOX
01/28/61*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	55
02/04/61	Green Springs		W	34	33
02/07/61*	@Carey			L	31	61
02/10/61	@York			L	47	59
02/17/61*	Tiffin Calvert		L	47	72
02/21/61	Elmwood			L	40	65
02/24/61	@Fremont Ross		W	35	32	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/25/61	Fostoria		L	32	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  8-13
Leading Scorer:  Bob Ludwig (276 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/60	@Wharton		W	75	70
11/29/60	Mt. Zion		W	59	44
12/02/60	@Nevada			W	51	49
12/03/60	Perkins			W	76	39
12/06/60	Attica			L	54	56
12/09/60	Clyde			W	60	50
12/13/60	@Buckeye Central	L	59	72
12/16/60	Colonel Crawford	L	52	56
12/20/60	@Carey			L	46	55
01/06/61	Buckeye Central		L	42	50
01/13/61	Lakota			L	55	58
01/14/61	@Perkins		W	60	28
01/21/61	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	73
01/24/61	Nevada			L	62	64	OT
01/27/61	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	76	78
01/31/61	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	61	62
02/03/61	@Mt. Zion		L	53	59
02/10/61	Wharton			L	59	62
02/17/61	Nevada			W	73	71	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Wharton High School
02/23/61	Carey			W	54	53	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/04/61	Old Fort		L	40	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Oak Harbor
Coach:  
Record:  3-14 (0-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Howton (174 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/60	@Danbury		L	60	69
12/02/60	Clyde			W	63	49
12/09/60	Genoa			L	61	66
12/16/60	@Elmore			L	52	54	OT
12/20/60*	Lakota			L	46	47
12/30/60	@Genoa			L	54	66
01/07/61	Port Clinton		L	47	63
01/13/61*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	75
01/17/61	@Lake			L	35	54
01/20/61	Gibsonburg		L	50	55
01/24/61*	@Clyde			L	45	69
01/27/61	Elmore			W	58	46
02/03/61*	Carey			L	46	56
02/07/61	Danbury			W	67	65
02/10/61*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	28	83
02/17/61*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	31	56
02/25/61	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ed Wagner
Record:  6-13 (3-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Charles Stanley (406 pts/21.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/60	Fremont Ross		L	54	66
12/04/60	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	71	SUNDAY
12/09/60*	Carey			L	38	57
12/17/60	@Margaretta		L	53	71
12/18/60	NOrwalk St. Paul	W	80	78	SUNDAY - 2OT
12/30/60	@Willard		L	58	65
01/08/61*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	46	59	SUNDAY
01/13/61*	Oak Harbor		W	75	55
01/14/61	@Vermilion		W	62	52
01/20/61	Huron			L	61	65
01/21/61	@Elyria Catholic	L	60	72
01/27/61	Mohawk			W	78	76
01/28/61*	@Lakota			L	55	70
02/03/61*	Tiffin Calvert		W	77	72
02/10/61*	@Clyde			W	74	67
02/12/61	Toledo St. Francis	L	63	66	SUNDAY
02/17/61	Lakewood St. Edward	L	59	76
02/18/61	@Bellevue		L	55	76
02/23/61	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	62	Class A Exempt Tournament at Fremont Ross Junior High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukoy
Record:  14-6 (5-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Reed and Ted Rombach (309 pts/15.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/60*	Carey			W	77	47
12/09/60	@Elmwood		L	38	68
12/10/60	Eastwood		W	63	57
12/16/60	Marion Catholic		W	80	32
12/17/60	@Willard		W	62	59
12/21/60	@Lima Central Catholic	L	75	82
01/03/61	@Attica			L	51	53
01/07/61	@Bucyrus		W	92	61
01/13/61	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	57	63
01/20/61*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	42
01/21/61	Mohawk			W	73	61
01/27/61*	@Clyde			W	70	55
02/03/61*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	72	77
02/04/61	Shelby			W	60	44
02/10/61*	Oak Harbor		W	83	28
02/17/61*	@Lakota			W	72	47
02/18/61	Delphos St. John	W	56	49
02/24/61	Genoa			W	61	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/25/61	Oak Harbor		W	58	39	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/61	Toledo Central Catholic	L	58	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Fremont St. Joseph 5 - 1 340 288 56.66 48.00 Tiffin Calvert 5 - 1 422 296 70.33 49.33 Carey 4 - 2 342 311 57.00 51.83 Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 3 365 380 60.83 63.33 Clyde 2 - 4 363 369 60.50 61.50 Lakota 2 - 4 292 345 48.66 57.50 Oak Harbor 0 - 6 251 386 41.83 64.33 Totals 21 - 21 2375 2375 56.54 56.54 Mohawk was not included in final standings

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.00 Bob Dills Clyde 126 6 2 20.16 Jerry Arlington Carey 121 6 3 19.33 Joe Overmyer Fremont St. Joseph 116 6 4 18.33 Charles Stanley Sandusky St. Mary 110 6 18.33 Ron White Carey 110 6 6 14.66 Ron Rodenhauser Fremont St. Joseph 88 6 7 14.50 George Sartino Sandusky St. Mary 87 6 8 12.60 Joe Krotzer Lakota 63 5 9 10.66 Eddie Shaw Clyde 61 6 10 10.00 Jerri Stoll Clyde 60 6

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Fred Farley Tiffin Calvert Oak Harbor 02/10/1961 2 32 Fred Farley Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 02/03/1961 3 27 Ron White Carey Fremont St. Joseph 01/27/1961 27 Charles Stanley Sandusky St. Mary Clyde 02/10/1961 5 26 Fred Farley Tiffin Calvert Clyde 01/27/1961 6 25 Ted Rombach Carey Fremont St. Joseph 01/20/1961 25 Charles Stanley Sandusky St. Mary Tiffin Calvert 02/03/1961 25 Joe Overmyer Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor 02/17/1961 9 24 Bob Dills Clyde Lakota 12/16/1960 24 Tony Reed Tiffin Calvert Lakota 02/17/1961 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference index Email Me