1961-62 Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Scores



Carey
Coach:  Dick Kuzma
Record:  0-15 (0-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dick Tanner (168 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/61	Mt. Zion		L	30	33
12/01/61*	Tiffin Calvert		L	34	87
12/05/61	@Hardin Northern	L	55	56
12/08/61*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	50	60
12/15/61	@Upper Sandusky		L	31	82
12/19/61	@Wharton		L	42	74
12/22/61	Galion			L	33	74
01/05/62*	@Mohawk			L	42	58
01/13/62	@Forest			L	41	61
01/19/62*	@Clyde			L	36	78
01/26/62*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	66
02/02/62*	Oak Harbor		L	51	82
02/09/62*	@Lakota			L	47	59
02/16/62	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	38	69
02/22/62	Mohawk			L	56	71	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College


Clyde
Coach:  Henry Smith
Record:  2-15 (1-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Daugherty (147 pts/8.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61	Oak Harbor		L	45	51
12/05/61	@Bowling Green		L	47	48
12/08/61*	Mohawk			L	54	59
12/15/61*	@Lakota			L	38	49
12/19/61	Bellevue		L	39	59
12/22/61	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	71
12/23/61	Port Clinton		W	42	36
01/05/62	@Margaretta		L	48	66
01/12/62*	?Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	55
01/19/62*	Carey			W	78	36
01/23/62*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	78
01/26/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	51	73
02/02/62	@Gibsonburg		L	46	53
02/03/62	Margaretta		L	49	62
02/09/62*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	90
02/16/62	@Huron			L	35	62
02/23/62	Huron			L	46	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Bob Smith
Record:  3-15 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ronald Eberly (236 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61	Gibsonburg		L	40	42
12/03/61	Lakewood St. Edward	L	40	88
12/08/61*	@Lakota			L	44	48
12/10/61	Norwalk St. Paul	W	58	43
12/16/61	@Margaretta		L	33	61
12/22/61	Norwalk			L	45	56
01/05/62	@Port Clinton		L	49	63
01/07/62*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	82
01/12/62*	Clyde			W	55	51
01/14/62	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	69
01/19/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	69	80
01/21/62	Delphos St. John's	L	53	74
01/26/62*	Carey			W	66	56
01/28/62	@Toledo St. Francis	L	46	59
02/02/62*	Mohawk			L	53	63
02/11/62	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	37	79
02/16/62*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	58
02/22/62	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	38	59	Class A Exempt Tournament at Gibsonburg High School


Lakota
Coach:  Max Chapman
Record:  6-12 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Snyder (244 pts/13.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61	Genoa			L	32	50
12/02/61	@Port Clinton		L	45	50
12/08/61*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	44
12/15/61*	Clyde			W	49	38
12/19/61*	Oak Harbor		L	35	42
12/22/61	@Eastwood		L	27	60
01/05/62	Woodville		L	41	46
01/12/62*	Mohawk			L	45	57
01/19/62	Margaretta		L	38	59
01/20/62	@Townsend		W	54	52
01/26/62	Gibsonburg		L	33	66
01/27/62*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	51	57
02/02/62	York			L	51	57
02/03/62	@Green Springs		W	48	37
02/09/62*	Carey			W	59	47
02/16/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	45	69	win via forfeit due to 2 ineligible players (exceeded games limit)	
02/17/62	@Elmwood		L	58	60
02/24/62	Tiffin Calvert		L	52	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Jim Ricketts
Record:  15-6 (6-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  George Amlin (387 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/61	@Wharton		W	56	53
12/01/61	@Nevada			W	54	51
12/05/61	@Attica			L	53	57
12/08/61*	@Clyde			W	59	54
12/15/61	Mt. Zion		L	34	37
12/16/61	Buckeye Central		W	57	56
12/22/61*	@Oak Harbor		W	52	46
01/05/62*	Carey			W	58	42
01/06/62	@Mt. Zion		W	49	45
01/12/62*	@Lakota			W	57	45
01/16/62	Nevada			W	60	49
01/20/62*	Tiffin Calvert		W	57	55
01/26/62*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	79
01/27/62	@Perkins		L	38	40
01/30/62	Hopewell-Loudon		L	51	57
02/02/62*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	53
02/03/62	@Colonel Crawford	W	62	56
02/09/62	@Buckeye Central	W	80	60
02/22/62	Carey			W	71	56	Class A Wyandot County Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/02/62	Old Fort		W	54	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College
03/09/62	Holmes-Liberty		L	53	64	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Oak Harbor
Coach:  
Record:  11-6 (5-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Howton (296 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/61	Danbury			W	45	37
12/01/61	@Clyde			W	51	45
12/08/61	@Genoa			L	35	42
12/15/61	Elmore			L	43	53
12/22/61*	Mohawk			L	46	52
12/29/61	Genoa			W	57	47
01/06/62	@Port Clinton		W	52	44	NEED BOX
01/12/62*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	41
01/16/62	?Lake			W	59	52
01/19/62	@Gibsonburg		L	45	54
01/23/62*	Clyde			W	78	59
01/26/62	@Elmore			W	51	47
02/02/62*	@Carey			W	82	51
02/09/62*	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	66
02/16/62*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	58	53
02/23/62	Fremont Ross		L	42	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Tim Smith
Record:  9-9 (5-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Stan Smith (333 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/61	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	53	SUNDAY
12/08/61*	@Carey			W	60	50
12/16/61	Vermilion		W	81	76
12/17/61	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	76	60	SUNDAY
12/29/61	Willard			L	69	75
01/07/62*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	82	63	SUNDAY
01/12/62*	@Oak Harbor		L	41	55
01/13/62	Margaretta		L	65	78
01/19/62	@Huron			L	44	58
01/20/62	Perkins			W	70	46
01/26/62*	@Mohawk			W	79	60
01/27/62*	Lakota			W	57	51
02/02/62*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	83
02/09/62*	Clyde			W	90	67
02/11/62	@Toledo St. Francis	L	65	80	SUNDAY
02/16/62	@Lakewood St. Edward	L	41	91
02/17/62	Bellevue		W	71	63
02/23/62	@Willard		L	49	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Joe Kukay
Record:  12-7 (5-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Rombach (446 pts/23.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/61*	@Carey			W	87	34
12/09/61	@Eastwood		L	63	67
12/15/61	@Toledo St. Francis	L	52	62
12/16/61	Willard			W	68	66
12/22/61	Genoa			W	55	52
01/02/62	Attica			W	74	51
01/06/62	Bucyrus			W	63	47
01/12/62	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	50	72
01/19/62*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	69
01/20/62*	@Mohawk			L	55	57
01/26/62*	Clyde			W	73	51
02/02/62*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	83	63
02/03/62	@Shelby			W	65	53
02/09/62*	@Oak Harbor		W	66	58
02/16/62*	Lakota			L	69	45	lose via forfeit due to 2 ineligible players (exceeded games limit)
02/17/62	@Delphos St. John	L	74	87
02/23/62	Fostoria		W	71	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/62	Lakota			W	74	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/03/62	Toledo Libbey		L	55	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Mohawk 6 - 1 406 374 58.00 53.42 Oak Harbor 5 - 2 419 357 59.85 51.00 Sandusky St. Mary 5 - 2 472 429 67.42 61.28 Tiffin Calvert 5 - 2 513 377 73.28 53.85 one forfeit loss Lakota 4 - 3 332 354 47.42 50.57 one forfeit win Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 5 403 438 57.57 62.57 Clyde 1 - 6 398 440 56.85 62.85 Carey 0 - 7 316 490 45.14 70.00 Totals 28 - 28 3259 3259 58.19 58.19

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.00 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert 168 7 2 21.57 Dave Howton Oak Harbor 151 7 3 21.00 Joe Weininger Mohawk 147 7 4 19.57 Stan Smith Sandusky St. Mary 137 7 5 19.42 John Hoffman Tiffin Calvert 136 7 6 19.28 Carl Baldwin Oak Harbor 135 7 7 18.85 George Amlin Mohawk 132 7 8 16.71 Ronald Eberly Fremont St. Joseph 117 7 9 14.71 James Fisher Fremont St. Joseph 103 7 10 14.28 Tony Reed Tiffin Calvert 100 7

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 41 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Fremont St. Joseph 01/19/1962 2 32 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Carey 12/01/1961 32 Dave Howton Oak Harbor Clyde 01/23/1962 4 31 Stan Smith Sandusky St. Mary Fremont St. Joseph 01/07/1962 5 30 Dave Howton Oak Harbor Carey 02/02/1962 6 29 Ronald Eberly Fremont St. Joseph Tiffin Calvert 01/19/1962 29 John Hoffman Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 02/02/1962 8 28 George Amlin Mohawk Oak Harbor 12/22/1961 28 Carl Baldwin Oak Harbor Carey 02/02/1962 10 27 Joe Weininger Mohawk Clyde 12/08/1961 27 Ted Rombach Tiffin Calvert Sandusky St. Mary 02/02/1962 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference index Email Me