1963-64 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Hank Smith
Record:  15-4 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Daugherty (507 pts/26.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/63	Alumni			W	62	51
11/29/63	Oak Harbor		W	57	50
12/06/63	@Gibsonburg		W	63	60
12/07/63	?Genoa			W	78	50	Yearbook says Sandusky St. Mary - as did Sandusky Register preview article that week
12/13/63	Lakota			W	53	46
12/20/63	Bellevue		W	79	73
01/03/64*	@Margaretta		W	66	63
01/10/64*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	58
01/11/64*	@Lakota			L	64	65
01/17/64	Perkins			W	61	56
01/24/64*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	64	61	OT
01/25/64	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	42
01/31/64*	Gibsonburg		L	69	73
02/01/64*	@Oak Harbor		L	56	57	OT
02/07/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	86	60
02/14/64	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	93	63	replaced Margaretta - yearbook says Margaretta
02/21/64	Port Clinton		W	55	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/22/64	Norwalk			W	83	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
02/29/64	Willard			L	54	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Bob Smith
Record:  10-10 (6-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Willy Babione (445 pts/22.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63*	Gibsonburg		W	80	63
12/01/63	Lakewood St. Edward	L	43	58	SUNDAY
12/06/63*	@Lakota			W	65	59
12/08/63	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	39	SUNDAY
12/13/63*	@Margaretta		W	57	53
12/20/63	Norwalk			L	40	46
12/22/63	Toledo St. Francis	L	49	71	SUNDAY
01/05/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	58	42	SUNDAY
01/10/64*	Clyde			L	58	63
01/12/64	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	64	SUNDAY
01/17/64*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	56	53
01/18/64	@Columbus Hartley	L	58	72
01/25/64	@Clyde			L	42	71
01/26/64	Parma Padua		W	30	17	SUNDAY - win via forfeit after Padua leaves court down 17-30 12:22 into game after being assessed technical for subbing a player in that played all 4 quarters in Reserve game
02/02/64	@Cardinal Stritch	L	58	61	SUNDAY
02/09/64	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	58	SUNDAY
02/14/64*	@Oak Harbor		W	61	57
02/15/64	Carey			W	69	65
02/21/64	Lakota			W	69	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/22/64	@Fremont Ross		L	36	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Ray Burkhart
Record:  10-9 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Saldivar (379 pts/22.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/63	Green Springs		W	58	52
11/29/63*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	63	80
12/06/63	Clyde			L	60	63
12/07/63	@Woodville		W	78	55
12/13/63*	Tiffin Calvert		W	70	61
12/20/63	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	53	46
12/21/63*	@Oak Harbor		L	70	82
12/27/63	Elmwood			L	57	61
01/03/64	Ottawa Hills		W	61	53
01/10/64	@Elmore			L	41	53
01/17/64	Oak Harbor		L	46	48
01/18/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	69	48
01/24/64*	@Lakota			W	62	61
01/25/64	?Genoa			W	73	60
01/31/64*	@Clyde			W	73	69
02/01/64	Lakota			W	51	49
02/07/64	Elmore			L	63	77
02/14/64*	Margaretta		L	40	45
02/21/64	Genoa			L	43	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Lakota
Coach:  Max Chapman
Record:  6-11 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Zimmerman (252 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/63*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	65
12/07/63	@Eastwood		L	44	52
12/13/63	@Clyde			L	46	53
12/14/63	@Mohawk			L	61	64
12/20/63*	Oak Harbor		W	46	35
01/03/64	Genoa			L	57	62
01/04/64	@Lake			L	43	64
01/10/64	@Bowling Green		W	62	61
01/11/64*	Clyde			W	65	64
01/17/64*	Margaretta		W	70	66
01/24/64*	Gibsonburg		L	61	62	Lakota yearbook says 71-62
01/25/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	64	73	Win via forfeit due to ineligible players for SSM
02/01/64	@Gibsonburg		L	49	51
02/08/64	Carey			W	67	63
02/14/64*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	44	62
02/15/64	@Elmwood		L	51	62
02/21/64	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Ken Brady
Record:  10-9 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mel Miller (314 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	South Central		W	70	55	11/22
11/30/63	Milan			W	56	51
12/07/63*	@Tiffin Calvert		W	65	63
12/12/63	@Port Clinton		L	53	56
12/13/63*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	57
12/20/63	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	57	47
12/27/63	@Berlin Heights		W	72	59
12/28/63	@Western Reserve	W	65	61
01/03/64*	Clyde			L	63	66
01/11/64*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	42
01/17/64*	@Lakota			L	66	70
01/18/64	Vermilion		L	51	67
01/24/64	@Danbury		L	63	84
01/31/64*	Oak Harbor		W	53	52
02/01/64	Perkins			W	54	52
02/07/64	York			L	52	59
02/08/64	@Huron			L	77	80
02/14/64*	@Gibsonburg		W	45	40	Originally at Clyde - replaced for full SBC schedule
02/21/64	Vermilion		L	64	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  
Record:  5-13 (3-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Gary Gleckler (193 pts/10.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	@Clyde			L	50	57
12/07/63	Lake			L	45	70
12/13/63	Elmore			L	48	90
12/14/63	@Carey			W	51	44
12/20/63*	@Lakota			L	35	46
12/21/63*	Gibsonburg		W	82	70
12/27/63	Genoa			L	47	52
01/03/64	Vermilion		L	58	71
01/10/64*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	40	46
01/17/64	@Gibsonburg		W	48	46
01/19/64	@Genoa			L	45	47
01/24/64	@Elmore			L	63	77
01/25/64	Danbury			L	55	68	11/22
01/31/64*	@Margaretta		L	52	53
02/01/64*	Clyde			W	57	56	OT
02/07/64*	Tiffin Calvert		W	69	66
02/14/64*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	61
02/21/64	Fostoria		L	46	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Tim Smith
Record:  4-15 (1-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Maschari (185 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/63	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	54
12/06/63	@Lorain St. Mary	L	60	80
12/14/63	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	51	36
12/20/63	Perkins			W	45	44
12/21/63	@Vermilion		L	41	63
12/27/63	Willard			L	52	64
01/04/64	@Huron			W	58	55	OT
01/05/64*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	42	58	SUNDAY
01/10/64*	@Oak Harbor		W	46	40
01/11/64*	Margaretta		L	42	51
01/18/64*	Gibsonburg		L	48	69
01/24/64	Cardinal Stritch	L	64	74
01/25/64*	Lakota			L	73	64	Lose via forfeit due to ineligible players for SSM	
01/31/64*	Tiffin Calvert		L	57	61
02/07/64*	Clyde			L	60	86
02/08/64	York			L	41	67
02/14/64	@Lakewood St. Edward	L	53	74
02/15/64	Bellevue		L	63	94
02/21/64	Huron			L	55	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Robert Leahy
Record:  4-15 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Albert Boes (286 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/63	Cardinal Stritch	W	73	47
12/06/63*	Margaretta		L	63	65
12/07/63	@Perkins		L	55	63
12/13/63*	@Gibsonburg		L	61	70
12/14/63	Willard			L	74	78
12/20/63	Upper Sandusky		L	77	79
12/26/63	@Upper Sandusky		L	60	88	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
12/27/63	Kenton			W	69	63	Holiday Tournament at Upper Sandusky High School
01/03/64	@Eastwood		L	55	79
01/04/64	Bucyrus			L	51	56
01/10/64	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	55	86
01/17/64*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	56
01/24/64*	Clyde			L	61	64
01/25/64	@Attica			L	66	75
01/31/64*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	57
02/01/64	@Shelby			L	52	54
02/07/64*	@Oak Harbor		L	66	69
02/14/64*	Lakota			W	62	44
02/21/64	@Fremont Ross		L	56	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Fremont St. Joseph 6 - 1 435 390 62.14 55.71 Clyde 4 - 3 468 437 66.85 62.42 Gibsonburg 4 - 3 447 446 63.85 63.71 Lakota 4 - 3 409 427 58.42 61.00 one win via forfeit Margaretta 4 - 3 396 390 56.57 55.71 Oak Harbor 3 - 4 392 398 56.00 56.85 Tiffin Calvert 2 - 5 427 425 61.00 60.71 Sandusky St. Mary 1 - 6 368 429 52.57 61.28 one loss via forfeit Totals 28 - 28 3342 3342 59.67 59.67

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 29.28 Dan Daugherty Clyde 205 7 2 25.60 Matt Saldivar Gibsonburg 146 6 3 23.71 Willie Babione Fremont St. Joseph 166 7 4 17.85 Albert Boes Tiffin Calvert 125 7 5 16.60 Ron Maschari Sandusky St. Mary 83 5 6 16.57 Pat Archer Clyde 116 7 7 16.00 Mel Miller Margaretta 112 7 16.00 Bill Zimmerman Lakota 112 7 9 15.14 Jim Balsizer Gibsonburg 106 7 10 14.66 Gary Watkins Lakota 88 6

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Dan Daugherty Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 02/07/1964 2 38 Willie Babione Fremont St. Joseph Gibsonburg 11/29/1963 3 36 Dan Daugherty Clyde Margaretta 01/03/1964 4 35 Dan Daugherty Clyde Tiffin Calvert 01/24/1964 5 32 Dan Daugherty Clyde Gibsonburg 01/31/1964 6 29 Matt Saldivar Gibsonburg Lakota 01/24/1964 7 28 Matt Saldivar Gibsonburg Fremont St. Joseph 11/29/1963 28 Ron Maschari Sandusky St. Mary Lakota 01/25/1964 9 27 Dan Daugherty Clyde Fremont st. Joseph 01/10/1964 27 Willie Babione Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor 02/14/1964 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me