1967-68 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Ron Moore
Record:  5-14 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ray Baker (235 pts/13.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	@Western Reserve	L	63	70
12/01/67	Oak Harbor		W	34	32
12/02/67	@Green Springs		W	80	69
12/08/67	@Gibsonburg		L	59	88
12/15/67*	@Lakota			W	66	54
12/22/67	Bellevue		L	67     104
12/28/67	@Margaretta		L	59	62
01/05/68	Eastwood		L	52	80
01/12/68*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	83
01/13/68	Perkins			L	59	77
01/19/68*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	97
01/26/68*	@Oak Harbor		W	82	63
01/27/68	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	65
02/02/68*	Gibsonburg		L	57	67
02/09/68	Lakota			L	64	77
02/10/68*	Margaretta		L	69	71	missing loss after this game
02/16/68*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	70
02/23/68	Tiffin Calvert		L	54	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Robert Fry
Record:  8-11 (4-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Hank Schultz (239 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 1 game) or Steve Banks (237 pts/13.9 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/67	@Perkins		L	51	68
12/08/67*	@Oak Harbor		W	63	52
12/10/67*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	49	48	SUNDAY
12/15/67*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	60
12/23/67	@Elmore			W	64	46	NEED BOX
12/27/67	Deshler			L	45	48	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School
12/29/67	@North Baltimore	W	77	74	Holiday Tournament at North Baltimore High School - OT
01/05/68*	Gibsonburg		L	52	81
01/06/68	@Tiffin Calvert		L	52	65
01/12/68*	@Margaretta		L	55	77
01/19/68	Ottawa Hills		W	62	60
01/20/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	53	73
02/02/68	York			L	60	63
02/04/68	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	64	FSW Yearbook says 64-62 win
02/09/68	@North Baltimore	L	63	66
02/10/68*	Lakota			W	63	52
02/16/68*	@Clyde			W	70	64
02/23/68	Northwood		W	81	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School
02/24/68	Otsego			L	51	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School - NEED BOX


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Robert Smith
Record:  6-14 (1-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Benton (334 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67	@Gibsonburg		L	45	57
12/02/67	Lorain St. Mary		L	78	88
12/10/67*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	49	SUNDAY
12/15/67	Margaretta		L	60	65
12/17/67	Norwalk St. Paul	W	65	39	SUNDAY
12/29/67*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	67
01/05/68	@Cleveland St. Joseph	L	61	82
01/06/68	@Erie Prep, PA		L	49	88
01/12/68*	Clyde			W	83	64
01/13/68	Genoa			W	64	61
01/19/68	Tiffin Calvert		W	73	72
01/26/68*	@Margaretta		L	60	72
01/27/68	@Clyde			L	65	66
02/02/68*	@Lakota			L	62	77
02/04/68	@Cardinal Stritch	W	60	58
02/09/68*	Gibsonburg		L	63	67
02/16/68*	@Oak Harbor		L	67	68
02/18/68	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	67     101
02/23/68	Bettsville		W	62	41	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	64	68	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - OT


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Ray Burkhart
Record:  19-2 (7-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Fahle (347 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67	Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	45
12/08/67	Clyde			W	88	59
12/09/67	@Woodville		W	67	36
12/15/67	@Oak Harbor		W	77	59
12/16/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	49	60
12/22/67	@Tiffin Calvert		W	51	49
01/05/68*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	81	52
01/06/68	Woodville		W	81	36
01/12/68	Elmore			W	52	43
01/19/68*	Oak Harbor		W	72	47
01/20/68*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	68
01/26/68	@Lakota			W	61	48
02/02/68*	@Clyde			W	67	57
02/03/68*	Lakota			W	54	35
02/09/68*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	63
02/10/68	Tiffin Calvert		W	68	58
02/16/68*	@Margaretta		W	74	54
02/23/68	Woodville		W	77	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School
02/24/68	Elmore			W	76	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Northwood High School
03/01/68	Hamler			W	78	56	Class A Sectional Touranment at University of Toledo
03/08/68	Upper Scioto Valley	L	72	74	Class A District Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  8-11 (2-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Ritter (355 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/67	@Mohawk			L	50	52	2OT
12/08/67	Woodville		W	55	45
12/09/67	Elmwood			W	73	45
12/15/67*	Clyde			L	54	66
12/16/67	Eastwood		L	43	49
12/22/67	Genoa			W	71	60
12/27/67	@Port Clinton		L	46	47
01/05/68*	Oak Harbor		W	66	44
01/06/68	@Fostoria		L	43	56
01/13/68	@Elmwood		W	87	55
01/19/68*	Margaretta		L	62	63
01/20/68	@Elmore			W	73	57
01/26/68	Gibsonburg		L	48	61
02/02/68*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	62
02/03/68*	@Gibsonburg		L	35	54
02/09/68	@Clyde			W	77	64
02/10/68*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	63
02/17/68*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	75
02/23/68	Otsego			L	55	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Elmwood High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Gene Van Orsdall
Record:  11-8 (5-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ken Nuber (460 pts/24.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/67	Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	63
12/02/67	@Danbury		L	62	78
12/08/67	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	53	76
12/15/67	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	60
12/16/67	Mohawk			W	73	57
12/28/67	Clyde			W	62	59
12/29/67	Monroeville		W	68	57
01/05/68*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	58
01/12/68*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	55
01/13/68	Milan			W	78	63
01/19/68*	@Lakota			W	63	62
01/26/68*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	72	60
01/27/68	Perkins			L	73	81
02/02/68*	Oak Harbor		W	77	51
02/03/68	@Perkins		L	61	70
02/10/68*	@Clyde			W	71	69
02/16/68*	Gibsonburg		L	54	74
02/17/68	York			W	68	64
02/23/68	Perkins			L	75	80	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Chris Boehefeld
Record:  1-17 (1-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Herbert (211 pts/11.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	Danbury			L	32	67
12/01/67	@Clyde			L	32	34
12/08/67*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	63
12/09/67	Eastwood		L	32	83
12/15/67	Gibsonburg		L	59	77
12/21/67	@Genoa			L	34	62
12/29/67	Lake			L	34	51
01/05/68*	@Lakota			L	44	66
01/06/68	@Elmore			L	53	79
01/12/68*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	79
01/13/68	@Rossford		L	47	61
01/19/68*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	72
01/26/68*	Clyde			L	63	82
01/27/68	Genoa			L	58	73	01/20
02/02/68*	@Margaretta		L	51	77
02/09/68	@Tiffin Calvert		L	61	87
02/16/68*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	67
02/23/68	Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Miller
Record:  16-5 (6-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Davie (489 pts/23.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/67	@Lorain St. Mary	L	53	58
12/01/67	@Margaretta		W	63	47
12/02/67	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	36	34
12/09/67	Perkins			L	74	77
12/15/67*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	60	52
12/16/67	@Gibsonburg		W	60	49
12/22/67	@Huron			L	66	69
12/29/67*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	63
01/05/68*	Margaretta		W	58	52
01/12/68*	@Oak Harbor		W	79	59
01/19/68*	Clyde			W	97	66
01/20/68*	Gibsonburg		L	68	70
01/27/68	Republic		W	61	59
02/03/68	@Danbury		W	96	89
02/09/68	@Perkins		W	75	61
02/10/68	Monroeville		W	66	62
02/16/68	@York			W	72	64
02/17/68*	Lakota			W	75	64
02/23/68	Oak Harbor		W	76	47	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
02/24/68	York			W	83	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/02/68	Hopewell-Loudon		L	70	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Gibsonburg 7 - 0 485 376 69.28 53.71 Sandusky St. Mary 6 - 1 504 426 72.00 60.85 Margaretta 5 - 2 466 429 66.57 61.28 Fostoria St. Wendelin 4 - 3 404 434 57.71 62.00 Clyde 2 - 5 468 505 66.85 72.14 Lakota 2 - 5 410 427 58.57 61.00 Fremont St. Joseph 1 - 6 446 464 63.71 66.28 Oak Harbor 1 - 6 384 506 54.85 72.28 Totals 28 - 28 3567 3567 63.69 63.69

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.00 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary 182 7 2 23.28 Ken Nuber Margaretta 163 7 3 21.71 Jim Ritter Lakota 152 7 4 19.42 Dave Fahle Gibsonburg 136 7 5 18.14 Dan Benton Fremont St. Joseph 127 7 6 17.00 Dan Clair Gibsonburg 119 7 7 17.00 Hank Schultz Fostoria St. Wendelin 119 7 8 16.00 John Bovard Fremont St. Joseph 112 7 9 15.57 Tom Stauffer Margaretta 109 7 10 15.50 Tom Riccardi Clyde 62 4

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 45 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Lakota 02/17/1968 2 34 Jim Ritter Lakota Margaretta 01/19/1968 3 32 Ken Nuber Margaretta Gibsonburg 02/16/1968 4 30 Jim Ritter Lakota Fremont St. Joseph 02/02/1968 5 28 Ken Nuber Margaretta Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/12/1968 28 Ken Nuber Margaretta Fremont St. Joseph 01/26/1968 7 27 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Oak Harbor 01/12/1968 8 26 Dave Fahle Gibsonburg Fostoria St. Wendelin 01/05/1968 26 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Clyde 01/19/1968 26 Dave Fahle Gibsonburg Fremont St. Joseph 02/09/1968 26 Jim Ritter Lakota Sandusky St. Mary 02/17/1968 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me