1968-69 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  12-7 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Riccardi (465 pts/24.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/68	Green Springs		W	79	66
11/29/68	@Oak Harbor		W	83	49
12/06/68	Gibsonburg		W	77	47
12/07/68	@Bellevue		L	66	72
12/13/68*	@Margaretta		L	59	74
12/20/68*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	83	74
12/27/68	Danbury			W	72	56
12/28/68	Western Reserve		L	78	90
01/03/69*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	98	59
01/10/69*	Oak Harbor		W	70	53
01/17/69*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	58
01/18/69	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	73	65
01/24/69*	@Huron			W	65	53
01/31/69*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	61	55
02/01/69	Margaretta		L	68	71
02/07/69	Perkins			W	71	69
02/14/69*	@Lakota			L	67	75
02/15/69	@Perkins		L	57	63	01/11
02/21/69	Bellevue		L	62	80	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Robert Fry
Record:  9-10 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Hagenmaier (316 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	@Republic		W	72	46
11/30/68	Perkins			L	68	80
12/06/68*	Oak Harbor		W	86	40
12/13/68*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	84
12/20/68*	@Clyde			L	74	83
12/21/68	Elmwood			W	65	47	NEED BOX
01/03/69*	Huron			L	67	72
01/04/69	Tiffin Calvert		L	51	58
01/10/69*	@Lakota			L	46	49
01/11/69	@Ottawa Hills		W	65	56
01/17/69*	Margaretta		W	61	51
01/18/69	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	67	73
01/26/69*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	54
01/31/69	@Bettsville		W	61	48
02/01/69	Norwalk St. Paul	W	82	57
02/07/69	North Baltimore		W	92	48	NEED BOX
02/14/69*	Gibsonburg		L	64	68
02/21/69	Gibsonburg		W	66	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School
03/01/69	Hamler			L	68	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at ToledO Waite High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Dennis Fearnow
Record:  5-13 (4-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Yeager (268 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	Gibsonburg		W	49	47
12/07/68	@Old Fort		L	55	68
12/13/68*	?Huron			L	64	66	OT
12/20/68*	Lakota			W	64	57
12/21/68	@Margaretta		L	51	78
01/03/69*	@Clyde			L	59	98
01/04/69*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	97
01/10/69*	Margaretta		W	69	51
01/17/69	@Tiffin Calvert		L	77	82
01/18/69	Clyde			L	65	73
01/24/69*	Oak Harbor		W	74	49
01/26/69*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	63
02/01/69	Marion Catholic		L	63	67
02/02/69	Cardinal Stritch	L	80	96
02/07/69*	@Gibsonburg		W	69	64
02/14/69	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	81
02/16/69	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	43	93
02/22/69	Monroeville		L	64	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Carl Assenheimer
Record:  5-13 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Bob Fires (299 pts/16.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	47	49
12/06/68	@Clyde			L	47	77
12/07/68	Woodmore		L	40	53
12/13/68*	@Oak Harbor		W	55	53
12/14/68	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	66
12/20/68*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	68
01/03/69	@Tiffin Calvert		L	54	90
01/10/69*	@Huron			L	51	77
01/11/69	Lakota			L	46	50
01/17/69*	Clyde			L	58	61
01/18/69	@New London		W	57	56
01/24/69*	@Margaretta		W	54	52
01/31/69*	@Lakota			L	38	58
02/01/69	Oak Harbor		W	66	45
02/07/69*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	69
02/14/69*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	64
02/15/69	@Woodmore		L	60	76
02/21/69	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Eastwood High School


Huron
Coach:  Jess Hagy
Record:  14-6 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Art McIntyre (322 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/68	Edison			W	75	56
11/30/68	Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	64	2OT
12/07/68	@Norwalk		L	50	80
12/13/68*	?Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	64	OT
12/14/68	@Vermilion		W	72	63
12/20/68*	Oak Harbor		W	69	52
12/21/68	Perkins			L	48	57
01/03/69*	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	72	67
01/04/69	Amherst			W	70	65
01/10/69*	Gibsonburg		W	77	51
01/17/69*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	83
01/18/69	@Fremont Ross		W	56	46
01/24/69*	Clyde			L	53	65
01/31/69	@Perkins		W	64	61	OT
02/01/69	Vermilion		W	66	56
02/07/69*	@Lakota			W	67	62
02/08/69	@Margaretta		W	71	63	01/11
02/14/69*	Margaretta		W	68	57
02/21/69	Vermilion		W	69	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School
02/22/69	Perkins			L	50	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


Lakota
Coach:  Larry Hedden
Record:  12-7 (5-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Creeger and Gary Hagen (274 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/68	Tiffin Calvert		L	58	74
12/07/68	Elmwood			W	54	41
12/13/68	Woodmore		W	61	57
12/14/68	@Eastwood		W	61	57
12/20/68*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	64
12/21/68	@Genoa			W	61	51
12/27/68	Port Clinton		W	64	52
01/03/69*	@Margaretta		W	60	45
01/04/69	Fostoria		L	35	46
01/10/69*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	49	46
01/11/69	@Gibsonburg		W	50	46
01/17/69*	@Oak Harbor		W	63	50
01/18/69	Rossford		L	44	60
01/24/69*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	66	80
01/31/69*	Gibsonburg		W	58	38
02/01/69	@Woodmore		W	64	57
02/07/69*	Huron			L	62	67
02/14/69*	Clyde			W	75	67
02/21/69	Perkins			L	63	87	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bellevue High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Gene Van Orsdall
Record:  7-12 (2-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jack Behnke (241 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/68	Danbury			W	60	54
12/06/68	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	47	70
12/07/68	@Monroeville		W	51	46
12/13/68*	Clyde			W	74	59
12/14/68	Perkins			L	33	60
12/21/68	Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	51
12/28/68	Colonel Crawford	W	45	43
01/03/69*	Lakota			L	45	60
01/10/69*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	51	69
01/17/69*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	61
01/18/69	@Edison			L	69	80
01/24/69*	Gibsonburg		L	52	54
01/25/69	@Perkins		L	55	74
01/31/69*	@Oak Harbor		W	63	39
02/01/69	@Clyde			W	71	68
02/07/69*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	68	75
02/08/69	Huron			L	63	71	01/11
02/14/69*	@Huron			L	57	68
02/21/69	Sandusky		L	50	78	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Chris Boehlefeld
Record:  1-18 (0-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Randy Strasbaugh (257 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/68	@Danbury		L	35	37	NEED BOX
11/29/68	Clyde			L	49	83
12/06/68*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	40	86
12/07/68	@Eastwood		L	46	62
12/13/68*	Gibsonburg		L	53	55
12/14/68	@Genoa			L	43	59
12/20/68*	@Huron			L	52	69
12/28/68	@Lake			L	35	52
01/03/69*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	32	78
01/04/69	Woodmore		L	44	61
01/10/69*	@Clyde			L	53	70
01/14/69*	Lakota			L	50	63
01/24/69*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	49	74
01/25/69	Genoa			L	66	82
01/31/69*	Margaretta		L	39	63
02/01/69	@Gibsonburg		L	45	66
02/07/69	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	88
02/15/69	Northwood		W	66	58
02/21/69	Rossford		L	41	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Miller
Record:  16-5 (7-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Davie (626 pts/29.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/68	@Huron			W	64	63	2OT
12/06/68	Margaretta		W	70	47
12/07/68	South Amherst		W	88	53	NEED BOX
12/13/68*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	84	64
12/14/68	@Gibsonburg		W	66	52
12/20/68*	Gibsonburg		W	68	45
12/27/68	Miller City		L	56	61	Holiday Tournament at Delphos St. John's High School
12/28/68	Fort Jennings		L	49	63	Holiday Tournament at Delphos St. John's High School
01/03/69*	Oak Harbor		W	78	32
01/05/69*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	97	70
01/11/69	@Bloomville		L	69	72
01/17/69*	Huron			W	83	67
01/18/69	Columbia Station	W	73	47
01/24/69*	Lakota			W	80	66
01/31/69*	@Clyde			L	55	61
02/07/69*	@Margaretta		W	75	68
02/14/69	Fremont Ross		W	81	63
02/15/69	Oberlin			W	87	61
02/21/69	Green Springs		W	86	65	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School
02/22/69	Bettsville		W	98	48	Class A Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School
02/28/69	Attica			L	56	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Heidelberg College

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Sandusky St. Mary 7 - 1 620 473 77.50 59.12 Clyde 6 - 2 564 501 70.50 62.62 Huron 6 - 2 539 501 67.37 62.62 Lakota 5 - 3 490 457 61.25 57.12 Fremont St. Joseph 4 - 4 523 545 65.37 68.12 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3 - 5 525 501 65.62 62.62 Gibsonburg 3 - 5 433 502 54.12 62.75 Margaretta 2 - 6 461 485 57.62 60.62 Oak Harbor 0 - 8 368 558 46.00 69.75 Totals 36 - 36 4523 4523 62.81 62.81

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 31.75 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary 254 8 2 24.00 Tom Riccardi Clyde 192 8 3 18.57 Mike Eberly Fremont St. Joseph 130 7 4 17.87 Jerry Hagenmaier Fostoria St. Wendelin 143 8 5 17.62 Bill Faeth Fostoria St. Wendelin 141 8 6 17.00 Jerry Creeger Lakota 136 8 7 16.62 Bob Fires Gibsonburg 133 8 8 16.50 Jack Behnke Margaretta 132 8 9 16.12 Art McIntyre Huron 129 8 10 15.87 Gary Hagen Lakota 127 8

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 48 Tom Riccardi Clyde Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/20/1968 2 42 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Huron 01/17/1969 3 35 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Fremont St. Joseph 12/13/1968 4 32 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Oak Harbor 01/03/1969 32 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Margaretta 02/07/1969 32 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Lakota 01/24/1969 7 31 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Gibsonburg 12/20/1968 8 29 Tom Riccardi Clyde Margaretta 12/13/1968 29 Rich Davie Sandusky St. Mary Fremont St. Joseph 01/05/1969 29 Bob Fires Gibsonburg Fremont St. Joseph 02/07/1969 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me