1970-71 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  0-19 (0-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dallas Patrick (155 pts/9.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70	Western Reserve		L	51	71
12/04/70	Oak Harbor		L	56	95	LOCATION MAY BE FLIPPED
12/05/70	Perkins			L	43	80
12/11/70	Gibsonburg		L	29	72
12/18/70*	@Margaretta		L	34	78
12/19/70	Danbury			L	43	54
12/26/70	@Bellevue		L	37     105
01/02/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	40	68
01/08/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	79
01/15/71*	@Oak Harbor		L	33	84	LOCATION MAY BE FLIPPED
01/16/71	@Old Fort		L	39	87
01/22/71*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	90
01/23/71	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	98
01/29/71*	@Huron			L	45	89
02/05/71*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	81
02/06/71	Margaretta		L	47	69
02/12/71	@Perkins		L	51	80
02/19/71*	@Lakota			L	36	68
02/27/71	Edison			L	41	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  10-10 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Gillig (296 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/70*	Oak Harbor		L	72	87
12/18/70*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	55	OT
12/19/70	@Old Fort		L	71	85
01/02/71*	@Clyde			W	68	40
01/08/71*	Huron			L	60	61	OT
01/09/71	Tiffin Calvert		W	84	61
01/15/71*	@Lakota			L	52	62
01/16/71	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	83	61
01/22/71*	Margaretta		L	54	62
01/23/71	?Ottawa Hills		L	62	65
01/30/71	@Bettsville		L	58	69
01/31/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	75	SUNDAY
02/06/71	Elmwood			W	80	64
02/07/71	Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	70	SUNDAY
02/12/71	North Baltimore		W	70	45
02/13/71	@McComb			W	58	41
02/19/71*	@Gibsonburg		W	48	46
02/20/71	New Riegel		W	69	61
02/26/71	Van Buren		W	73	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/71	Bettsville		L	56	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  John Kahle
Record:  17-3 (8-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Fey (363 pts/18.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/70	Gibsonburg		W	52	44
12/05/70	@Genoa			W	73	41
12/12/70	@Old Fort		W	80	64
12/18/70*	@Huron			W	70	62
12/26/70*	Lakota			W	58	57
12/30/70	Marion Catholic		W	50	36
01/08/71*	@Clyde			W	79	44
01/10/71*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	81	56	SUNDAY
01/15/71*	Margaretta		W	71	61
01/22/71	@Tiffin Calvert		W	74	62
01/23/71	Clyde			W	98	38
01/29/71*	Oak Harbor		W	66	62
01/31/71*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	75	50	SUNDAY
02/05/71	@Lorain Catholic	L	63	75
02/12/71*	@Gibsonburg		W	70	57
02/13/71	Monroe Central Cath, MI	W	70	55
02/19/71	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	56
02/21/71	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	63	69	SUNDAY
02/26/71	Woodmore		W	94	78	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/71	Eastwood		L	49	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Rossford High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Carl Assenheimer
Record:  9-10 (2-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Carl Balsizer (311 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70	@Ottawa Hills		W	53	50	OT
12/04/70	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	52
12/11/70	@Clyde			W	72	29
12/12/70	@Woodmore		W	78	41
12/18/70*	@Oak Harbor		W	67	57
12/19/70	Northwood		W	69	51
12/22/70*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	74
01/08/71	@Old Fort		L	70	82
01/15/71*	@Huron			L	60	67
01/16/71	Lakota			W	63	48
01/22/71*	Clyde			W	90	45
01/29/71*	@Margaretta		L	63	66
01/30/71	@Danbury		W	78	61
02/05/71*	@Lakota			L	42	52
02/06/71	Oak Harbor		W	73	60
02/12/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	70
02/19/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	48
02/20/71	Woodmore		L	69	84
02/27/71	Lake			L	36	40	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Huron
Coach:  Jesse Hagy
Record:  10-8 (4-4 LC)
Leading Scorer:  Michael Kirby (241 PTS/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/70	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	50
12/05/70	@Amherst		W	68	57
12/11/70	Perkins			W	70	69
12/18/70*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	62	70
12/19/70	@Vermilion		W	55	48
01/08/71*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	61	60	OT
01/09/71	Edison			W	57	47
01/15/71*	Gibsonburg		W	67	60
01/16/71	@Margaretta		L	63	69
01/22/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	61
01/23/71	Port Clinton		W	77	64
01/29/71*	Clyde			W	89	45
01/30/71	@Norwalk		L	64	81
02/05/71	@Perkins		L	61	68
02/12/71*	@Lakota			L	64	67
02/13/71*	Oak Harbor		W	81	67
02/19/71*	Margaretta		L	57	67
02/26/71	Willard			L	60	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Lakota
Coach:  Myron Cline
Record:  12-8 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Shultz (350 pts/17.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/70	Lake			L	47	68
12/05/70	Elmwood			W	67	49
12/12/70	@Eastwood		L	62	66
12/18/70	Woodmore		W	78	51
12/19/70	@Genoa			W	74	55
12/26/70*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	57	58
01/08/71*	@Margaretta		L	58	70
01/09/71	@Mohawk			L	48	49
01/15/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	52
01/16/71	@Gibsonburg		L	48	63
01/22/71*	@Oak Harbor		W	62	60
01/23/71	Old Fort		W	75	68
01/30/71	Fostoria		L	63	75
02/05/71*	Gibsonburg		W	52	42
02/06/71	@Woodmore		W	78	77
02/12/71*	Huron			W	67	64
02/16/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	65	01/29
02/19/71*	Clyde			W	68	36
02/23/71	Oak Harbor		W	67	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/27/71	Fostoria		L	44	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Gene Van Orsdall
Record:  15-4 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Bailey (328 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/70	Danbury			W	65	52
12/11/70	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	69
12/12/70	@Monroeville		W	56	50
12/18/70*	Clyde			W	78	34
12/19/70	Perkins			W	82	63
12/29/70	Tiffin Calvert		W	71	66
12/30/70	Colonel Crawford	W	83	73
01/08/71*	Lakota			W	70	58
01/15/71*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	71
01/16/71	Huron			W	69	63
01/22/71*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	62	54
01/23/71	@Edison			W	85	46
01/29/71*	Gibsonburg		W	66	63
01/30/71	@Perkins		W	61	60
02/05/71*	@Oak Harbor		L	73	75
02/06/71	@Clyde			W	69	47
02/12/71*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	63
02/19/71*	@Huron			W	67	57
02/26/71	Tiffin Calvert		L	62	66	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Galion High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Bob Brinkman
Record:  8-11 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  John Brunkhorst (299 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/70	Danbury			W	66	52
12/04/70	@Clyde			W	95	56
12/05/70	@Eastwood		L	39	63
12/11/70*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	87	72
12/12/70	?Genoa			L	71	79	OT
12/18/70*	Gibsonburg		L	57	67
12/23/70	@Lake			L	55	90
01/08/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	75
01/09/71	?Woodmore		W	83	59
01/15/71*	Clyde			W	84	33
01/22/71*	Lakota			L	60	62
01/29/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	62	66
01/30/71	Genoa			L	67	80
02/05/71*	Margaretta		W	75	73
02/06/71	@Gibsonburg		L	60	73
02/12/71	Tiffin Calvert		W	75	63
02/13/71*	@Huron			L	67	81
02/20/71	Northwood		W	76	74
02/23/71	Lakota			L	53	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Miller
Record:  9-11 (4-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Wobser (248 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/70	@Huron			L	50	60
12/11/70	Margaretta		W	69	59
12/12/70	@Seneca East		L	47	50	OT
12/18/70*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	57	OT
12/19/70	?Springfield Local	L	65	82
12/22/70*	@Gibsonburg		W	74	55
01/08/71*	Oak Harbor		W	75	56
01/10/71*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	81	SUNDAY
01/15/71	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	61	69
01/16/71	Perkins			W	71	64
01/22/71*	Huron			W	61	60
01/23/71	South Central		W	62	59
02/05/71*	@Clyde			W	81	52
02/06/71	@Ayersville		L	58	78
02/12/71*	@Margaretta		L	63	74
02/16/71*	Lakota			L	65	68	01/29
02/19/71	Fremont St. Joseph	L	56	57
02/20/71	@Perkins		W	64	63
02/26/71	New London		W	61	30	Class A Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School
03/05/71	Old Fort		L	65	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Junior High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Fremont St. Joseph 8 - 0 570 449 71.25 56.12 Lakota 6 - 2 494 447 61.25 55.87 Margaretta 6 - 2 551 475 68.87 59.37 Huron 4 - 4 541 497 67.62 62.12 Sandusky St. Mary 4 - 4 530 503 66.25 62.87 Fostoria St. Wendelin 3 - 5 461 488 57.62 61.00 Oak Harbor 3 - 5 548 529 68.50 66.12 Gibsonburg 2 - 6 480 479 60.00 59.87 Clyde 0 - 8 329 637 41.12 79.62 Totals 36 - 36 4504 4504 62.55 62.55

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.50 Dan Fey Fremont St. Joseph 164 8 2 19.50 Carl Balsizer Gibsonburg 156 8 3 18.00 Dan Shultz Lakota 144 8 4 16.87 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph 135 8 5 16.62 Dave Bailey Margaretta 133 8 6 15.62 John Brunkhorst Oak Harbor 125 8 7 15.00 Terry Gaines Oak Harbor 120 8 8 13.87 Louis Wargo Huron 111 8 9 13.75 Jeff Gillig Fostoria St. Wendelin 110 8 10 12.87 Bill Kreilick Lakota 103 8

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Dave Bailey Margaretta Sandusky St. Mary 02/12/1971 2 32 Carl Balsizer Gibsonburg Fremont St. Joseph 02/12/1971 3 28 Dan Shultz Lakota Sandusky St. Mary 02/16/1971 28 Dave Bailey Margaretta Huron 02/19/1971 5 27 Dan Fey Fremont St. Joseph Lakota 12/26/1970 6 26 Dan Fey Fremont St. Joseph Margaretta 01/15/1971 26 Rich Wobser Sandusky St. Mary Huron 01/22/1971 8 25 Jeff Gillig Fostoria St. Wendelin Huron 01/08/1971 9 24 Dan Fey Fremont St. Joseph Clyde 01/08/1971 24 John Borkhorst Oak Harbor Clyde 01/15/1971 24 Dan Fey Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor 01/29/1971 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me