1971-72 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Ron Ray
Record:  3-16 (1-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Noftz (275 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71	@Western Reserve	L	55	74
12/03/71	Oak Harbor		L	74	83
12/04/71	@Perkins		L	67	89
12/10/71	@Gibsonburg		L	73	80
12/17/71*	Margaretta		L	65	77
12/18/71	@Danbury		W	80	77
12/23/71	Bellevue		L	60	73
12/30/71*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	72
01/07/72*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	71     103
01/14/72*	@Oak Harbor		L	63	67
01/15/72	Tiffin Calvert		L	61	73
01/21/72*	Gibsonburg		L	65	75
01/28/72*	Huron			L	51	71
01/29/72	Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	88
02/04/72*	?Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	67
02/05/72	@Margaretta		L	73	77
02/11/72	Perkins			W	65	64
02/18/72*	Lakota			W	81	62
02/26/72	Lakota			L	74	80	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Gary Vaughn
Record:  12-6 (5-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Faeth (276 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/71	Carey			W	50	40
12/10/71*	@Oak Harbor		L	50	63
12/11/71	@North Baltimore	W	89	73
12/17/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	63
12/30/71*	Clyde			W	72	57
01/07/72*	@Huron			L	49	80
01/08/72	@Tiffin Calvert		W	72	62
01/14/72*	Lakota			W	78	70
01/15/72	Hopewell-Loudon		W	71	40
01/21/72*	@Margaretta		W	75	69
01/29/72	Bettsville		L	76	78
02/04/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	88
02/05/72	@Elmwood		W	71	60
02/11/72	Old Fort		W	67	61
02/12/72	McComb			W	66	53	NEED BOX
02/18/72*	Gibsonburg		W	68	46
02/19/72	@New Riegel		L	74	95
02/25/72	New Riegel		L	62	66	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  John Kahle
Record:  15-4 (6-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Shetzer (410 pts/21.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/71	@Gibsonburg		W	76	52
12/04/71	Genoa			W	56	55
12/11/71	Old Fort		W	81	63
12/17/71*	?Huron			L	53	57
12/23/71*	?Lakota			W	79	52
12/30/71	@Marion Catholic	W	71	60
01/07/72*	Clyde			W      103	71
01/08/72*	@Sandsuky St. Mary	W	75	40
01/14/72*	?Margaretta		W	81	74	3OT
01/21/72	Tiffin Calvert		W	73	72
01/22/72	Perkins			W	77	63
01/28/72*	@Oak Harbor		L	67	69
01/29/72	@Clyde			W	88	54
02/04/72*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	88	58
02/11/72*	Gibsonburg		W	74	52
02/12/72	@Elyria Catholic	L	81	84
02/18/72	Sandusky St. Mary	W	92	73
02/19/72	Mansfield St. Peter's	W	76	74
02/26/72	Fostoria		L	51	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  ?Carl Assenheimer?
Record:  12-10 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Egbert (372 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71	Ottawa Hills		L	70	78
12/03/71	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	76
12/10/71	Clyde			W	80	73
12/11/71	@Woodmore		W	74	54
12/17/71*	Oak Harbor		L	59	80
12/18/71	@Northwood		W	59	44
12/21/71*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	70	63
01/07/72	Old Fort		W	77	58
01/14/72*	?Huron			L	73	85
01/15/72	@Lakota			W	72	57
01/21/72*	@Clyde			W	75	65
01/28/72*	Margaretta		W	72	69
01/29/72	@Danbury		L	61	76
02/04/72*	Lakota			L	81	68	Lose via forfeit
02/05/72	@Oak Harbor		L	70	93
02/11/72*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	74
02/18/72*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	68
02/19/72	Woodmore		W	69	64	OT
02/22/72	Woodmore		W	61	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/25/72	Lake			W	69	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/72	Oak Harbor		W	71	60	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/10/72	Delta			L	53	71	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School


Huron
Coach:  Jess Hagy
Record:  20-1 (8-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Kirby (292 pts/13.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/71	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	51
12/04/71	Amherst			W	72	62
12/10/71	@Perkins		W	81	54
12/11/71	Firelands		W      102	71
12/17/71*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	57	53
12/18/71	Vermilion		W	69	64
01/07/72*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	80	49
01/08/72	@Edison			W	85	56
01/14/72*	?Gibsonburg		W	85	73
01/15/72	Margaretta		W	74	54
01/21/72*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	82	58
01/22/72	@Port Clinton		W	80	79	OT
01/28/72*	@Clyde			W	71	51
02/04/72	Perkins			W	85	56
02/05/72	Norwalk			W	68	55
02/11/72*	?Lakota			W	88	51
02/12/72*	@Oak Harbor		W	74	64
02/18/72*	@Margaretta		W	87	60
02/25/72	Margaretta		W	93	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/03/72	Willard			W	60	58	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky
03/09/72	Colonel Crawford	L	56	61	Class AA District Tournament at Ashland College


Lakota
Coach:  Wally Grimm
Record:  6-15 (3-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Schultz (353 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/71	@Elmwood		W	66	50
12/11/71	Eastwood		L	57	61
12/18/71	@Woodmore		L	54	65
12/23/71*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	79
01/04/72	Mohawk			L	59	74
01/07/72*	Margaretta		W	66	63
01/14/72*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	78
01/15/72	Gibsonburg		L	57	72
01/21/72*	Oak Harbor		L	45	67
01/22/72	@Old Fort		L	76	95
01/28/72*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	45	41
01/29/72	@Fostoria		L	42	72
02/04/72*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	81	Win via forfeit
02/05/72	Woodmore		L	47	64
02/11/72*	@Huron			L	51	88
02/12/72	Genoa			L	63	88
02/15/72	@Lake			L	73	91	12/03
02/18/72*	@Clyde			L	62	81
02/22/72	Carey			W	53	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/26/72	Clyde			W	80	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/72	Fostoria		L	34	62	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Margaretta
Coach:  Gene Van Orsdall
Record:  6-13 (1-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Sam Esposito (411 pts/21.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/71	?Danbury		W	84	64
12/10/71	Sandusky St. Mary	W	76	60
12/11/71	Monroeville		L	73	78
12/17/71*	@Clyde			W	77	65
12/18/71	Perkins			W	75	73	OT
12/28/71	@Colonel Crawford	L	43	75
12/30/71	@Tiffin Calvert		L	75	81
01/07/72*	@Lakota			L	63	66
01/14/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	74	81	3OT
01/15/72	@Huron			L	54	74
01/21/72*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	69	75
01/22/72	Edison			L	66	74
01/28/72*	@Gibsonburg		L	69	72
01/29/72	@Perkins		W	84	72
02/04/72*	?Oak Harbor		L	63	66
02/05/72	Clyde			W	77	73
02/11/72*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	68
02/18/72*	Huron			L	60	87
02/25/72	Huron			L	53	93	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sandusky


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Bob Brinkman
Record:  14-4 (7-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  John Brunkhorst (295 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/71	Danbury			W	56	48
12/03/71	@Clyde			W	83	74
12/10/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	50
12/11/71	Genoa			W	74	55
12/17/71*	@Gibsonburg		W	80	59
01/06/72	@Woodmore		W	58	56
01/07/72*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	82	45
01/14/72*	Clyde			W	67	63
01/21/72*	@Lakota			W	67	45
01/28/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	67
01/29/71	@Genoa			L	49	63
02/04/72*	@Margaretta		W	66	63
02/05/72	Gibsonburg		W	93	70
02/11/72	@Tiffin Calvert		L	63	93
02/12/72*	Huron			L	64	74
02/19/72	@Northwood		W	73	42
02/25/72	Genoa			W	72	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament
03/05/72	Gibsonburg		L	60	71	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Ray Miller
Record:  3-16 (2-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Belak (211 pts/12.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/71	Huron			L	51	74
12/10/71	@Margaretta		L	60	76
12/11/71	Seneca East		L	61	75
12/17/71*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	74
12/18/71	@Tiffin Calvert		L	58	68
12/21/71*	Gibsonburg		L	63	70
01/07/72*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	82
01/08/72*	Fremont St. Joseph	L	40	75
01/14/72	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	56	74
01/15/72	@Perkins		L	65	79
01/21/72*	@Huron			L	58	82
01/22/72	@South Central		W	54	50
01/28/72*	@Lakota			L	41	45
02/04/72*	Clyde			W	67	61
02/05/72	Tiffin Calvert		L	65	95
02/11/72*	Margaretta		W	68	61
02/18/72	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	73	92
02/19/72	Perkins			L	48	49
02/26/72	Danbury			L	70	73	Class A Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Huron 8 - 0 624 459 78.00 57.37 Oak Harbor 7 - 1 558 466 69.75 58.25 Fremont St. Joseph 6 - 2 620 473 77.50 59.12 Fostoria St. Wendelin 5 - 3 524 536 65.50 67.00 Gibsonburg 3 - 5 528 572 66.00 71.50 Lakota 3 - 5 459 578 57.37 72.25 Sandusky St. Mary 2 - 6 445 550 55.62 68.75 Clyde 1 - 7 514 594 64.25 74.25 Margaretta 1 - 7 536 580 67.00 72.50 Totals 36 - 36 4808 4808 66.77 66.77

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.37 Sam Esposito Margaretta 187 8 2 23.25 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph 186 8 3 16.50 Ted Smith Gibsonburg 132 8 4 16.38 John Brunkhorst Oak Harbor 128 8 5 15.75 Dave Egbert Gibsonburg 126 8 6 15.62 Mike Kirby Huron 125 8 7 15.00 Jeff Faeth Fostoria St. Wendelin 120 8 8 14.62 Dan Schultz Lakota 117 8 9 13.71 John Collins Clyde 96 7 10 13.25 Tim Borsick Margaretta 106 8 13.25 Gene Frankart Fostoria St. Wendelin 106 8

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 39 Sam Esposito Margaretta Fremont St. Joseph 01/14/1972 2 32 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/04/1972 3 30 Dave Egbert Gibsonburg Huron 01/14/1972 4 29 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph Clyde 01/07/1972 5 28 Sam Esposito Margaretta Lakota 01/07/1972 28 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph Margaretta 01/14/1972 28 Sam Esposito Margaretta Sandusky St. Mary 02/11/1972 8 26 Tim Shetzer Fremont St. Joseph Oak Harbor 01/28/1972 26 Dan Schultz Lakota Clyde 02/18/1972 10 25 John Brunkhorst Oak Harbor Fostoria St. Wendelin 12/10/1971 25 Mike Kirby Huron Gibsonburg 01/14/1972 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me