1992-93 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  4-17 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Gregg (394 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Tiffin Columbian	L	57	72
12/05/92	@Fostoria		L	57	79
12/11/92*	Perkins			W	68	62
12/12/92	Old Fort		L	54	60
12/18/92*	@Port Clinton		L	69     101
12/19/92	@Lorain Southview	L	56	72
12/22/92*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	90
12/30/92*	@Huron			L	54	75
01/02/93	@Bellevue		L	62	83
01/08/93*	@Edison			W	83	69
01/09/93*	Oak Harbor		W	66	65
01/15/93*	@Margaretta		L	49	73
01/22/93*	Port Clinton		L	55	86
01/23/93	Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	63
01/29/93*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	67
02/05/93*	Huron			L	40	49
02/06/93*	@Perkins		L	59	67
02/12/93*	Edison			L	52	59
02/19/93*	@Oak Harbor		L	58	60
02/26/93*	Margaretta		W	65	58
03/02/93	Oak Harbor		L	71	76	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Edison
Coach:  Francis Sruci
Record:  10-14 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Shawn Malone (314 pts/13.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@New London		L	66	71
12/05/92	@Seneca East		W	52	51
12/11/92	Western Reserve		W      100	62
12/15/92	@Vermilion		W	60	55
12/18/92*	Huron			L	61	64
12/22/92*	Port Clinton		L	83     101
12/30/92*	@Perkins		L	62	84
01/03/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	73
01/08/93*	Clyde			L	69	83
01/09/93*	@Margaretta		W	60	53
01/15/93*	@Oak Harbor		L	61	62
01/22/93*	@Huron			L	62	63
01/29/93*	@Port Clinton		L	46	61
01/30/93	@Firelands		L	76	84
02/05/93*	Perkins			L	71	74
02/06/93*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	78
02/12/93*	@Clyde			W	59	52
02/13/93*	Margaretta		W	85	80
02/26/93*	Oak Harbor		W	74	63
03/02/93	New London		W	71	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/06/93	Plymouth		W	70	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/09/93	Ontario			W	68	64	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/12/93	Wynford			L	47	61	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University


Huron
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  15-8 (11-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Horner (361 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/11/92	Sandusky		L	91     102
12/12/92	@Elyria Catholic	L	62	65
12/18/92*	@Edison			W	64	61
12/19/92	Norwalk			W	53	46
12/22/92*	@Oak Harbor		W	57	56
12/28/92	@Vermilion		W	53	49
12/30/92*	Clyde			W	75	54
01/02/93*	@Margaretta		W	79	74
01/08/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	64
01/09/93*	@Port Clinton		L	58	78
01/15/93*	Perkins			W	60	55
01/22/93*	Edison			W	63	62
01/23/93	@Bellevue		L	58	77
01/30/93	Willard			L	42	74
02/05/93*	@Clyde			W	49	40
02/06/93*	Margaretta		L	57	60
02/09/93*	Oak Harbor		L	64	87	01/29
02/12/93*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	77	61
02/19/93*	Port Clinton		W	73	59
02/26/93*	@Perkins		W	71	64
03/02/93	Margaretta		W	52	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/06/93	Western Reserve		W	66	42	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/09/93	Wynford			L	52	68	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University


Margaretta
Coach:  Steve Poe
Record:  5-16 (2-12 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Groot (277 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Bellevue		L	47	89
12/05/92	Gibsonburg		W	73	38
12/12/92	@Seneca East		W	56	48
12/18/92*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	70	92
12/19/92	Mohawk			W	76	71
12/22/92*	Perkins			L	64	74
12/30/92*	@Port Clinton		L	40	73
01/02/93*	Huron			L	74	79
01/08/93*	Oak Harbor		L	60	74
01/09/93*	Edison			L	53	60
01/15/93*	Clyde			W	73	49
01/22/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	41	60
01/29/93*	@Perkins		L	60	73
01/30/93	@Madison		L	42	77
02/05/93*	Port Clinton		L	51	92
02/06/93*	@Huron			W	60	57
02/12/93*	@Oak Harbor		L	54	63
02/19/93*	@Edison			L	80	85
02/20/93	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	72
02/26/93*	@Clyde			L	58	65
03/02/93	Huron			L	50	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  Tom Hallett (405 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 1 game)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Rossford		L	67	72
12/05/92	Cardinal Stritch	W	92	68
12/12/92	@Toledo Waite		W	66	57
12/18/92*	@Perkins		W	64	61
12/22/92*	Huron			L	56	57
12/30/92*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	68	80
01/02/93*	Port Clinton		L	56	75
01/08/93*	@Margaretta		W	74	60
01/09/93*	@Clyde			L	65	66
01/15/93*	Edison			W	62	61
01/16/93	Lakota			W	71	62	NEED BOX
01/22/93*	Perkins			W	73	63
01/30/93	Springfield		L	60	68
02/05/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	64	67
02/06/93*	@Port Clinton		L	48	61
02/09/93*	@Huron			W	87	64	01/29
02/12/93*	Margaretta		W	63	54
02/19/93*	Clyde			W	60	58
02/20/93	@Genoa			W	74	60
02/26/93*	@Edison			L	63	74
03/02/93	Clyde			W	76	71	Divisoin II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/93	Bellevue		L	73	91	Divisoin II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Perkins
Coach:  Therome "T.J." James
Record:  8-13 (5-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Billy Scott (282 pts/13.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Woodmore		W	45	41
12/11/92*	@Clyde			L	62	68
12/18/92*	Oak Harbor		L	61	64
12/19/92	@Ashland		L	49	64
12/22/92*	@Margaretta		W	74	64
12/30/92*	Edison			W	84	62
01/08/93*	Port Clinton		L	61	74
01/09/93*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	72
01/15/93*	@Huron			L	55	60
01/16/93	@Bellevue		L	52     106
01/22/93*	@Oak Harbor		L	63	73
01/29/93*	Margaretta		W	73	60
01/30/93	Norwalk			W	66	55
02/05/93*	@Edison			W	74	71
02/06/93*	Clyde			W	67	59
02/12/93*	@Port Clinton		L	65	84
02/13/93	Elyria West		W	80	69
02/19/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	69	75
02/20/93	@Norwalk		L	62	67
02/26/93*	Huron			L	64	71
03/03/93	Fostoria		L	62	69	Division II Sectional Tournament Sandusky High School


Port Clinton
Coach:  Tom Bodager
Record:  18-5 (13-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jason Kreulen (405 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Norwalk		W	60	37
12/05/92	Lorain Southview	W	92	55
12/12/92	@Defiance		L	60	64
12/18/92*	Clyde			W      101	69
12/22/92*	@Edison			W      101	83
12/30/92*	Margaretta		W	73	40
01/02/93*	@Oak Harbor		W	75	56
01/08/93*	@Perkins		W	74	61
01/09/93*	Huron			W	78	58
01/15/93*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	99	52
01/22/93*	@Clyde			W	86	55
01/23/93	Fostoria		W	81	62
01/29/93*	Edison			W	61	46
01/30/93	@Fremont Ross		L	47	50
02/05/93*	@Margaretta		W	92	51
02/06/93*	Oak Harbor		W	61	48
02/12/93*	Perkins			W	84	65
02/13/93	Bellevue		L	60	62	OT
02/19/93*	@Huron			L	59	73
02/26/93*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	71	39
03/03/93	Vermilion		W	58	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/93	Fostoria		W	70	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/11/93	Willard			L	51	64	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Denny Faber
Record:  15-8 (10-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Maillard (428 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Tiffin Calvert		L	68	83
12/05/92	Norwalk St. Paul	W	69	55
12/12/92	Monroeville		W	85	37
12/18/92*	Margaretta		W	92	70
12/19/92	@seneca East		W	62	39
12/22/92*	@Clyde			W	90	62
12/30/92*	Oak Harbor		W	80	68
01/02/93*	@Edison			W	73	64
01/08/93*	@Huron			L	64	68
01/09/93*	Perkins			W	72	56
01/15/93*	@Port Clinton		L	52	99
01/22/93*	@Margaretta		W	60	41
01/23/93	Lorain Catholic		L	69	91
01/29/93*	Clyde			W	67	61
01/30/93	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	61	77
02/05/93*	@Oak Harbor		W	67	64
02/06/93*	Edison			W	78	63
02/12/93*	Huron			L	61	77
02/19/93*	@Perkins		W	75	69
02/26/93*	Port Clinton		L	39	71
03/06/93	Norwalk St. Paul	W	68	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bucyrus High School
03/10/93	Lucas			W	74	70	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School - OT
03/12/93	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	58	65	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Port Clinton 13 - 1 1115 796 79.64 56.85 Huron 11 - 3 915 875 65.35 62.50 Sandusky St. Mary 10 - 4 970 933 69.28 66.64 Oak Harbor 7 - 7 903 901 64.50 64.35 Perkins 5 - 9 928 957 66.28 68.35 Clyde 4 - 10 841 981 60.07 70.07 Edison 4 - 10 920 991 65.71 70.78 Margaretta 2 - 12 838 996 59.85 71.14 Totals 56 - 56 7430 7430 66.33 66.33

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.25 Matt Horner Huron 243 12 2 19.42 Tom Hallett Oak Harbor 272 14 3 18.64 Jason Kreulen Port Clinton 261 14 4 18.57 Brent Maillard Sandusky St. Mary 260 14 5 17.85 Josh Gregg Clyde 250 14 6 17.07 Fred Entenman Port Clinton 239 14 7 15.71 Derek Guerra Sandusky St. Mary 220 14 8 14.76 Tom Groot Margaretta 192 13 9 14.54 Scott Postma Port Clinton 160 11 10 13.00 Billy Scott Perkins 182 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Tom Hallett Oak Harbor Huron 02/09/1993 2 33 Tom Hallett Oak Harbor Clyde 01/09/1993 3 32 Matt Horner Huron Edison 12/18/1992 32 Josh Gregg Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 01/29/1993 5 31 Derek Guerra Sandusky St. Mary Oak Harbor 12/30/1992 31 Matt Horner Huron Margaretta 01/02/1993 31 Matt Horner Huron Sandusky St. Mary 02/12/1993 8 29 Brent Maillard Sandusky St. Mary Margaretta 12/18/1992 9 28 Josh Gregg Clyde Perkins 12/11/1992 28 Jason Kreulen Port Clinton Oak Harbor 01/02/1993 28 Shawn Malone Edison Clyde 01/08/1993 28 Brent Maillard Sandusky St. Mary Perkins 02/19/1993 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me