1995-96 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  5-16 (5-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Anderson (222 pts/11.1 avg) or Ryan Carter (213 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 1 game each)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/16/95	@Willard		L	49	65
12/22/95*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	58	53
12/23/95	Fostoria		L	44	57	12/02
12/29/95*	Edison			L	52	61
12/30/95*	Margaretta		L	57	58	12/08
01/05/96*	Huron			L	43	54
01/06/96*	@Perkins		L	51	77
01/12/96*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	66
01/13/96	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	50	62	12/09 - NEED BOX
01/19/96*	@Margaretta		W	56	53
01/20/96	Bellevue		L	48	87
01/26/96*	@Port Clinton		L	50	59
01/27/96	Ashland			L	57	72
02/02/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	49	42
02/03/96*	@Huron			L	52	64
02/09/96*	Perkins			L	53	64
02/10/96*	Port Clinton		L	43	59	12/15
02/16/96*	@Edison			W	57	55
02/23/96*	Oak Harbor		W	69	63
02/24/96	Tiffin Columbian	L	47	67	12/01
02/28/96	Port Clinton		L	41	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Edison
Coach:  Mike Moyer
Record:  7-14 (4-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Goodwin (325 pts/16.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	New London		W	59	56
12/02/95	Seneca East		W	60	44
12/08/95*	@Oak Harbor		L	46	73
12/15/95*	Huron			L	38	64
12/16/95	@Western Reserve	W	72	49
12/22/95*	@Port Clinton		L	54	59
12/23/95	Norwalk St. Paul	L	46	66
12/29/95*	@Clyde			W	61	52
01/05/96*	Perkins			W	66	63
01/06/96*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	59
01/12/96*	Margaretta		L	63	79
01/19/96*	Oak Harbor		L	54	55
01/20/96	@Norwalk		L	45	74
01/26/96*	@Huron			L	55	69
02/02/96*	Port Clinton		L	48	62
02/03/96*	@Perkins		L	54	67
02/09/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	78	67
02/16/96*	Clyde			L	55	57
02/17/96	@Willard		L	58	70	NEED BOX
02/23/96*	Margaretta		L	43	75
02/27/96	Fremont St. Joseph	L	40	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk


Huron
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  10-12 (8-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Gockstetter (291 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Willard		W	71	52
12/02/95	Bellevue		L	52	77
12/08/95*	Perkins			W	68	61
12/15/95*	@Edison			W	64	38
12/16/95	@Norwalk		L	64	70
12/22/95*	Oak Harbor		L	46	55
12/29/95*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	84	72
12/30/95	Vermilion		L	58	80	NEED BOX
01/05/96*	@Clyde			W	54	43
01/06/96*	Margaretta		W	52	49
01/12/96*	Port Clinton		L	48	54
01/13/96	@Sandusky		L	65	71
01/19/96*	@Perkins		L	61	68
01/26/96*	Edison			W	69	55
01/27/96	Madison			L	71	74
02/02/96*	@Oak Harbor		L	54	71
02/03/96*	Clyde			W	64	52
02/09/96*	@Margaretta		W	44	42
02/16/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	70
02/23/96*	@Port Clinton		L	47	64
03/01/96	New London		W	56	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/05/96	Wynford			L	50	51	Division III District Tournment at Ashland College


Margaretta
Coach:  Gregg Hedden
Record:  10-11 (7-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Belak (410 pts/20.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/95	@Norwalk		L	66	69
12/09/95	Western Reserve		W	79	69	NEED BOX
12/15/95*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	67	70
12/22/95*	@Perkins		L	83	95
12/29/95*	Oak Harbor		W	70	64
12/30/95*	@Clyde			W	58	57	12/08
01/05/96*	Port Clinton		W	78	75
01/06/96*	@Huron			L	49	52
01/12/96*	Edison			W	79	63
01/13/96	@Gibsonburg		L	84     103
01/19/96*	Clyde			L	53	56
01/20/96	Seneca East		W	72	52
01/26/96*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	59	53
02/02/96*	Perkins			W	61	55
02/03/96*	@Port Clinton		L	48	59
02/09/96*	Huron			L	42	44
02/10/96	@Clearview		L	56	61
02/16/96*	@Oak Harbor		L	73	74	OT
02/17/96	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	62
02/23/96*	@Edison			W	75	43
03/01/96	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  12-10 (9-5 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Keller (348 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/95*	Edison			W	73	46
12/09/95	@Woodmore		L	45	53
12/15/95*	Perkins			W	61	59
12/22/95*	@Huron			W	55	46
12/29/95*	@Margaretta		L	64	70
01/05/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	63
01/06/96*	@Port Clinton		L	46	72
01/12/96*	Clyde			W	66	45
01/13/96	@Bellevue		L	55	71
01/19/96*	@Edison			W	55	54
01/20/96	Toledo Waite		W	63	60
01/26/96*	@Perkins		W	54	45
01/27/96	@Springfield		W	58	57
02/02/96*	Huron			W	71	54
02/03/96*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	57
02/09/96*	Port Clinton		L	51	77
02/13/96	Genoa			L	60	78
02/16/96*	Margaretta		W	74	73	OT
02/17/96	Rossford		L	57	74
02/23/96*	@Clyde			L	63	69
02/27/96	Norwalk			W	66	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/96	Bellevue		L	62	85	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Perkins
Coach:  Therome "T.J." James
Record:  10-11 (8-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Kochendoerfer (297 pts/14.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/95	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	67	72
12/08/95*	@Huron			L	61	68
12/15/95*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	61
12/16/95	Bellevue		L	66	68
12/22/95*	Margaretta		W	95	83
12/29/95*	@Port CLinton		L	52	62
01/05/96*	@Edison			L	63	66
01/06/96*	Clyde			W	77	51
01/12/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	72	69
01/19/96*	Huron			W	68	61
01/20/96	@Woodmore		L	56	61	12/01
01/26/96*	Oak Harbor		L	45	54
01/27/96	@Norwalk		L	71	79
02/02/96*	@Margaretta		L	55	61
02/03/96*	Edison			W	67	54
02/09/96*	@Clyde			W	64	53
02/10/96	Firelands		W	74	67
02/16/96*	Port Clinton		W	89	77
02/17/96	Vermilion		W	93	81
02/23/96*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	82	68
02/27/96	Bellevue		L	66	70	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Port Clinton
Coach:  Tom Bodager
Record:  16-6 (12-2 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Pat Gwin (317 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Norwalk			W	57	55
12/02/95	@Clay			L	58	89
12/08/95*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	59	58
12/09/95	Vermilion		W	74	71
12/22/95*	Edison			W	59	54
12/29/95*	Perkins			W	62	52
01/05/96*	@Margaretta		L	75	78
01/06/96*	Oak Harbor		W	72	46
01/12/96*	@Huron			W	54	48
01/19/96*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	87	69
01/20/96	@Fostoria		W	43	35
01/26/96*	Clyde			W	59	50
01/27/96	@Bellevue		L	68	80
02/02/96*	@Edison			W	62	48
02/03/96*	Margaretta		W	59	48
02/09/96*	@Oak Harbor		W	77	51
02/10/96*	@Clyde			W	59	43	12/15
02/16/96*	@Perkins		L	77	89
02/17/96	Fremont Ross		L	54	62
02/23/96*	Huron			W	64	47
02/28/96	Clyde			W	53	41	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/01/96	Vermilion		L	37	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Rick Dominick
Record:  7-16 (3-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brooks Posta (323 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	71
12/08/95*	Port Clinton		L	58	59
12/09/95	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	70
12/15/95*	@Margaretta		W	70	67
12/16/95	Seneca East		W	80	69
12/22/95*	Clyde			L	53	58
12/23/95	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	48	61
12/29/95*	Huron			L	72	84
01/05/96*	@Oak Harbor		L	63	74
01/06/96*	Edison			L	59	66
01/12/96*	@Perkins		L	69	72
01/19/96*	@Port Clinton		L	69	87
01/20/96	@Lorain Catholic	L	58	61
01/26/96*	Margaretta		L	53	59
01/27/96	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	66
02/02/96*	@Clyde			L	42	49
02/03/96*	Oak Harbor		W	57	55
02/09/96*	@Edison			L	67	78
02/16/96*	@Huron			W	70	67
02/23/96*	Perkins			L	68	82
02/27/96	Monroeville		W	69	54	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/01/96	South Central		W	82	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/07/96	Crestline		L	49	62	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Port Clinton 12 - 2 925 781 66.07 55.78 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 862 830 61.57 59.28 Perkins 8 - 6 949 888 67.78 63.42 Huron 8 - 6 822 794 58.71 56.71 Margaretta 7 - 7 895 860 63.92 61.42 Clyde 5 - 9 735 828 52.50 59.14 Edison 4 - 10 781 901 55.78 64.35 Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 11 870 957 62.14 68.35 Totals 56 - 56 6839 6839 61.06 61.06

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.21 Brian Belak Margaretta 269 14 2 16.85 Josh Goodwin Edison 236 14 3 15.57 Matt Keller Oak Harbor 218 14 4 15.07 Pat Gwinn Port Clinton 211 14 5 14.64 Greg Schirg Sandusky St. Mary 205 14 6 14.28 Matt Gockstetter Huron 200 14 7 13.78 Erik Kochendoerfer Perkins 193 14 8 13.14 Bob Day Edison 184 14 9 12.92 Brooks Posta Sandusky St. Mary 181 14 10 12.42 Dan Bibb Edison 174 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Brian Belak Margaretta Port Clinton 01/05/1996 2 32 Gabe Schirg Sandusky St. Mary Huron 12/29/1995 3 31 Pat Gwinn Port Clinton Sandusky St. Mary 01/19/1996 4 29 Bob Day Margaretta Perkins 12/22/1995 5 27 Brian Belak Margaretta Perkins 12/22/1995 27 Pat Gwinn Port Clinton Margaretta 01/05/1996 27 Gabe Schirg Sandusky St. Mary Perkins 02/23/1996 8 26 Eric Kochendoerfer Perkins Edison 02/03/1996 9 25 Zach Eckel Edison Perkins 01/05/1996 25 Pat Moody Huron Clyde 02/03/1996 25 Brian Belak Margaretta Edison 02/23/1996 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me