1997-98 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  14-7 (10-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Messer (402 pts/20.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	58
12/12/97*	@Huron			L	55	78
12/13/97	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	47	NEED BOX
12/19/97*	Margaretta		W	48	28
12/20/97	Fostoria		W	52	38
12/27/97*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	63	57
01/02/98*	Perkins			W	61	56
01/03/98*	Oak Harbor		W	52	49
01/09/98*	@Edison			L	44	58
01/16/98*	Port Clinton		W	60	43
01/23/98*	Huron			L	54	61
01/24/98	Ashland			L	37	48
01/30/98*	@Margaretta		W	50	41
01/31/98	Bellevue		W	71	62
02/06/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	65	54
02/07/98*	@Perkins		L	65	74
02/13/98*	@Oak Harbor		W	51	43
02/20/98*	Edison			W	45	36
02/21/98	@Willard		W	60	58
02/27/98*	@Port Clinton		W	68	50
03/06/98	Vermilion		L	51	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Edison
Coach:  Mike Moyer
Record:  11-12 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Peggs (348 pts/15.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	New London		L	48	61
12/06/97	Seneca East		W	67	52
12/12/97*	@Port Clinton		W	75	48
12/19/97*	Perkins			W	63	53
12/20/97	@Western Reserve	W	38	34
12/27/97*	@Oak Harbor		L	47	48
01/02/98*	Margaretta		L	50	53
01/03/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	52	78
01/09/98*	Clyde			W	58	44
01/10/98	@Willard		L	48	49
01/13/98	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	47	58	12/09
01/16/98*	@Huron			L	49	51
01/23/98*	Port Clinton		W	70	50
01/24/98	Norwalk			W	59	36
01/30/98*	@Perkins		L	64	70
02/06/98*	Oak Harbor		W	54	45
02/07/98*	@Margaretta		L	54	68
02/13/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	72	68
02/20/98*	@Clyde			L	36	45
02/27/98*	Huron			L	52	59
03/03/98	New London		W	50	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/06/98	Crestview		W	49	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/10/98	Ontario			L	44	70	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University


Huron
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  20-3 (14-0 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Seth DeRose (351 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	@Willard		W	77	70
12/06/97	Bellevue		L	58	65
12/12/97*	Clyde			W	78	55
12/13/97	@Norwalk		W	72	68
12/19/97*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	83	47
12/27/97*	@Perkins		W	82	80
01/02/98*	Oak Harbor		W	59	53
01/03/98*	@Margaretta		W	59	58
01/09/98*	Port Clinton		W	76	49
01/16/98*	Edison			W	51	49
01/17/98	Vermilion		W	75	68
01/23/98*	@Clyde			W	61	54
01/30/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	46
01/31/98	Madison			W	71	49
02/06/98*	Perkins			W	66	60
02/07/98*	@Oak Harbor		W	64	54
02/13/98*	Margaretta		W	62	47
02/20/98*	@Port Clinton		W	42	33
02/21/98	@Sandusky		L	61	75
02/27/98*	@Edison			W	59	52
03/06/98	Margaretta		W	64	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/10/98	Wynford			W	52	39	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/13/98	Ontario			L	53	57	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University


Margaretta
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  10-12 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  J.J. Folk (313 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Western Reserve		W	67	60
12/06/97	@Norwalk		L	52	67
12/12/97*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	50
12/13/97	@Danbury		L	43	56
12/19/97*	@Clyde			L	28	48
12/20/97	Seneca East		W	53	49
12/27/97*	Port Clinton		W	58	42
01/02/98*	@Edison			W	53	50
01/03/98*	Huron			L	58	59
01/09/98*	@Perkins		L	46	77
01/16/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	61	66
01/17/98	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	52
01/23/98*	Oak Harbor		W	57	53	OT
01/30/98*	Clyde			L	41	50
02/06/98*	@Port Clinton		W	58	53
02/07/98*	Edison			W	68	54
02/13/98*	@Huron			L	47	62
02/20/98*	Perkins			L	48	51
02/21/98	@New London		L	59	61
02/27/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	85	75
03/03/98	Western Reserve		W	68	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/06/98	Huron			L	53	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Doug Oates
Record:  12-11 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Rygalski (344 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Rossford		W	53	43
12/12/97*	Margaretta		W	50	48	OT
12/13/97	@Woodmore		W	57	54
12/19/97*	@Port Clinton		W	61	52
12/23/97	Perrysburg		W	55	47
12/27/97*	Edison			W	48	47
01/02/98*	@Huron			L	53	59
01/03/98*	@Clyde			L	49	52
01/09/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	55	57
01/16/98*	Perkins			W	70	56
01/17/98	Genoa			W	54	40
01/23/98*	@Margaretta		L	53	57	OT
01/30/98*	Port Clinton		W	62	45
01/31/98	@Springfield		L	74	82
02/06/98*	@Edison			L	45	54
02/07/98*	Huron			L	54	64
02/13/98*	Clyde			L	43	51
02/17/98	@Danbury		L	46	50
02/20/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	59
02/27/98*	@Perkins		L	58	60
03/03/98	Bryan			W	59	56	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/06/98	Otsego			W	61	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/11/98	Elida			L	42	60	Division II District Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Perkins
Coach:  Therome "T.J." James
Record:  10-11 (8-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Staley (256 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/12/97*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	56	58
12/13/97	Bellevue		L	47	66
12/19/97*	@Edison			L	53	63
12/20/97	Firelands		W	74	66
12/27/97*	Huron			L	80	82
01/02/98*	@Clyde			L	56	61
01/03/98*	Port Clinton		W	93	67
01/06/98	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	69	71
01/09/98*	Margaretta		W	77	46
01/16/98*	@Oak Harbor		L	56	70
01/23/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	78	75
01/24/98	Lexington		L	60	70
01/30/98*	Edison			W	70	64
01/31/98	@NOrwalk		L	55	69
02/06/98*	@Huron			L	60	66
02/07/98*	Clyde			W	74	65
02/13/98*	@Port Clinton		W	65	41
02/14/98	Vermilion		W	83	63
02/20/98*	@Margaretta		W	51	48
02/27/98*	Oak Harbor		W	60	58
03/03/98	Vermilion		L	52	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Port Clinton
Coach:  Gregg Hedden
Record:  1-20 (1-13 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ted Rupert (193 pts/10.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Norwalk			L	53	74
12/12/97*	Edison			L	48	75
12/13/97	Vermilion		L	41	67	NEED BOX
12/19/97*	Oak Harbor		L	52	61
12/20/97	@Clay			L	42	72
12/27/97*	@Margaretta		L	42	58
01/02/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	66	64
01/03/98*	@Perkins		L	67	93
01/09/98*	@Huron			L	49	76
01/16/98*	@Clyde			L	43	60
01/17/98	@Fostoria		L	52	61
01/23/98*	@Edison			L	50	70
01/24/98	@Bellevue		L	44	92
01/30/98*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	62
02/06/98*	Margaretta		L	53	58
02/07/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	45	59
02/13/98*	Perkins			L	41	65
02/20/98*	Huron			L	33	42
02/21/98	Fremont Ross		L	42	80	NEED BOX
02/27/98*	Clyde			L	50	68
03/06/98	Bellevue		L	30	84	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Tom Kowalski
Record:  9-12 (5-9 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Hutchins (258 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Tiffin Calvert		W	90	82
12/12/97*	@Perkins		W	58	56
12/13/97	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	67
12/19/97*	@Huron			L	47	83
12/20/97	Cardinal Stritch	W	78	53
12/27/97*	Clyde			L	57	63
01/02/98*	@Port Clinton		L	64	66
01/03/98*	Edison			W	78	52
01/09/98*	Oak Harbor		W	57	55
01/16/98*	@Margaretta		W	66	61
01/23/98*	Perkins			L	75	78
01/24/98	@Lorain Catholic	W	79	71
01/30/98*	Huron			L	46	68
01/31/98	Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	71
02/06/98*	@Clyde			L	54	65
02/07/98*	Port Clinton		W	59	45
02/13/98*	@Edison			L	68	72
02/14/98	Norwalk St. Paul	L	70	71	12/06
02/20/98*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	62
02/27/98*	Margaretta		L	75	85
03/03/98	Norwalk St. Paul	L	62	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Huron 14 - 0 910 737 65.00 52.64 Clyde 10 - 4 781 728 55.78 52.00 Perkins 8 - 6 929 864 66.35 61.71 Edison 6 - 8 796 780 56.85 55.71 Margaretta 6 - 8 756 790 54.00 56.42 Oak Harbor 6 - 8 763 761 54.50 54.35 Sandusky St. Mary 5 - 9 863 911 61.64 65.07 Port Clinton 1 - 13 684 911 48.85 65.07 Totals 56 - 56 6482 6482 57.87 57.87

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.00 Lucas Messer Clyde 280 14 2 17.21 Seth DeRose Huron 241 14 3 16.46 Greg Peggs Edison 214 13 4 14.78 Mike Leimeister Edison 207 14 5 14.28 Chris Rygalski Oak Harbor 200 14 6 13.78 J.J. Folk Margaretta 193 14 7 12.92 Jim Fisher Huron 181 14 8 12.50 Gary Skeel Oak Harbor 175 14 9 12.42 Andy Staley Perkins 174 14 10 11.92 Kyle Tordi Sandusky St. Mary 167 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 Lucas Messer Clyde Perkins 02/07/1998 2 29 J.J. Folk Margaretta Sandusky St. Mary 01/16/1998 3 27 Seth DeRose Huron Clyde 12/12/1997 27 Mike Leimeister Edison Perkins 12/19/1997 27 J.J. Folk Margaretta Huron 01/03/1998 27 Lucas Messer Clyde Oak Harbor 02/13/1998 7 26 Seth DeRose Huron Port Clinton 01/09/1998 26 Lucas Messer Clyde Sandusky St. Mary 02/06/1998 9 25 Lucas Messer Clyde Huron 01/23/1998 25 Jeff Riedy Sandusky St. Mary Perkins 01/23/1998 25 Seth DeRose Huron Sandusky St. Mary 01/30/1998 25 Greg Peggs Edison Sandusky St. Mary 02/13/1998 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me