1997-98 Sandusky Bay Conference Boys Basketball Scores



Clyde
Coach:  Marc Marshall
Record:  14-9 (10-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Lucas Messer (443 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Tiffin Columbian	L	47	52
12/12/98	Fremont St. Joseph	W	71	52
12/18/98*	@Margaretta		W	63	46
12/19/98	@Fostoria		W	51	45
12/23/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	50
12/30/98*	@Perkins		L	53	60
01/09/99	Vermilion		L	57	62
01/12/99*	Huron			W	70	62	12/11
01/15/99*	@Port Clinton		W	64	52
01/19/99*	Oak Harbor		L	44	45	01/02
01/22/99*	@Huron			W	59	52
01/29/99*	Margaretta		W	57	56
01/30/99	@Bellevue		L	62	64
02/05/99*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	67	59
02/06/99*	Perkins			W	75	69
02/12/99*	@Oak Harbor		L	28	49
02/13/99*	Edison			W	63	41	01/08
02/19/99*	@Edison			L	64	68
02/20/99	Willard			L	61	67
02/26/99*	Port Clinton		W	68	49
03/02/99	Port Clinton		W	47	39	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/05/99	Perkins			W	58	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/11/99	Galion			L	40	50	Division II District Tournament at Ashland University


Edison
Coach:  Mike Moyer
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Leimeister (273 pts/15.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	New London		W	67	57
12/05/98	Norwalk St. Paul	W	56	50	NEED BOX
12/11/98*	@Port Clinton		W	54	41
12/18/98*	@Perkins		L	57	73
12/23/98*	Oak Harbor		W	46	41
12/30/98*	@Margaretta		L	60	63	OT
01/09/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	74	51
01/15/99*	@Huron			L	56	64
01/16/99	@Norwalk		L	52	61
01/22/99*	Port Clinton		W	57	47
01/29/99*	Perkins			L	70	57
01/30/99	Willard			L	63	73
02/05/99*	@Oak Harbor		L	47	60
02/06/99*	Margaretta		W	60	55
02/09/99	@Vermilion		L	71	73	OT
02/12/99*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	36
02/13/99*	@Clyde			L	41	63	01/08
02/19/99*	Clyde			W	68	64
02/20/99	Western Reserve		W	73	49
02/26/99*	Huron			L	60	63
03/02/99	New London		W	52	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Middle School
03/05/99	Crestview		L	55	77	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Middle School


Huron
Coach:  Dino Caporini
Record:  13-12 (8-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Fisher (466 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/18/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	80	68
12/23/98*	Perkins			L	62	72
12/28/98*	Margaretta		W	63	53
12/30/98*	@Oak Harbor		L	39	62
01/12/99*	@Clyde			L	62	70	12/11
01/15/99*	Edison			W	64	56
01/16/99	@Vermlion		L	58	81
01/19/99*	@Port Clinton		W	66	64	01/08
01/22/99*	Clyde			L	52	59
01/23/99	Willard			L	67	69	12/04; 01/08
01/29/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	64
01/30/99	@Madison		W	77	67
02/02/99	Norwalk			L	96	97	12/12; 2OT
02/05/99*	@Perkins		L	73	78
02/06/99*	Oak Harbor		L	46	56
02/12/99*	@Margaretta		W	79	64
02/13/99	@Bellevue		L	53	72	12/05
02/19/99*	Port Clinton		W	71	62
02/20/99	Sandusky		L	68	82
02/26/99*	@Edison			W	63	60
03/05/99	Western Reserve		W	61	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Middle School
03/10/99	Ontario			W	60	58	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/12/99	Wynford			W	67	54	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University
03/18/99	Evergreen		W	61	51	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo Savage Hall
03/20/99	Coldwater		L	57	68	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo Savage Hall


Margaretta
Coach:  Brad Britton
Record:  6-15 (3-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Kane (259 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Western Reserve	W	45	43
12/05/98	Norwalk			L	46	57
12/11/98*	Oak Harbor		L	36	58
12/12/98	Danbury			W	59	52
12/18/98*	Clyde			L	46	63
12/19/98	@Seneca East		L	59	60
12/23/98*	@Port Clinton		W	66	53
12/28/98*	@Huron			L	53	63
12/30/98*	Edison			W	63	60	OT
01/08/99*	@Perkins		L	50	70
01/15/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	60	70
01/16/99	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	63
01/22/99*	@Oak Harbor		L	40	70
01/29/99*	@Clyde			L	56	57
02/05/99*	Port Clinton		W	63	47
02/06/99*	@Edison			L	55	60
02/12/99*	Huron			L	64	79
02/19/99*	@Perkins		L	51	68
02/20/99	New London		W	64	55	NEED BOX
02/26/99*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	63	68
03/02/99	Western Reserve		L	40	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk Middle School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Doug Oates
Record:  18-5 (11-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Rygalski (343 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Rossford		W	56	42
12/05/98	@Genoa			W	67	54
12/11/98*	@Margaretta		W	58	36
12/18/98*	Port Clinton		W	49	48
12/23/98*	@Edison			L	41	46
12/30/98*	Huron			W	62	39
01/16/99	Danbury			W	45	43
01/19/99*	@Clyde			W	45	44	01/02
01/22/99*	Margaretta		W	70	40
01/23/99	Bowling Green		W	62	53
01/29/99*	@Port Clinton		W	44	23
01/30/99	Woodmore		L	55	68	OT
02/02/99*	Perkins			L	53	59	01/15
02/05/99*	Edison			W	60	47
02/06/99*	@Huron			W	56	46
02/09/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	60	46	02/19
02/23/99	@Cardinal Stritch	W	48	35
02/26/99*	@Perkins		L	54	57
03/02/99	Maumee			W	61	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School - OT
03/05/99	Bryan			W	55	39	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/11/99	Elida			L	44	59	Division II District Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Perkins
Coach:  Therome "T.J." James
Record:  18-3 (13-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Andrew Staley (405 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Norwalk St. Paul	W	66	49
12/05/98	Monroeville		W	70	62
12/11/98*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	42
12/12/98	@Bellevue		L	81	83
12/18/98*	Edison			W	73	57
12/19/98	@Firelands		W      101	73	NEED BOX
12/23/98*	@Huron			W	72	62
12/30/98*	Clyde			W	60	53
01/08/99*	@Margaretta		W	70	50
01/22/99*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	91	54
01/26/99*	Port Clinton		W	87	49	01/02
01/29/99*	@Edison			W	75	70
01/30/99	Norwalk			W	75	65
02/02/99*	@Oak Harbor		W	59	53	01/15
02/05/99*	Huron			W	78	73
02/06/99*	@Clyde			L	69	75
02/12/99*	@Port Clinton		W	59	46
02/13/99	@Vermilion		W	77	66
02/19/99*	Margaretta		W	68	51
02/26/99*	Oak Harbor		W	57	54
03/05/99	Clyde			L	50	58	Division II Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School


Port Clinton
Coach:  Gregg Hedden
Record:  3-18 (1-13 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Basinger (186 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Norwalk		L	47	61
12/05/98	Danbury			W	68	64	OT
12/11/98*	Edison			L	41	54
12/12/98	@Vermilion		L	47	67
12/18/98*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	49
12/23/98*	Margaretta		L	53	66
12/30/98*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	67	64
01/15/99*	Clyde			L	52	64
01/16/99	Fostoria		L	49	53
01/19/99*	Huron			L	64	66	01/08
01/22/99*	@Edison			L	47	57
01/23/99	@Bellevue		W	84	62
01/26/99*	@Perkins		L	49	87	01/02
01/29/99*	Oak Harbor		L	23	44
02/05/99*	@Margaretta		L	47	63
02/06/99*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	67
02/12/99*	Perkins			L	46	59
02/19/99*	@Huron			L	62	71
02/20/99	@Fremont Ross		L	50	93
02/26/99*	@Clyde			L	49	68
03/02/99	Clyde			L	39	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Tom Kowaleski
Record:  5-17 (3-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Giovanni Spadaro (300 pts/14.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/98	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	77
12/11/98*	@Perkins		L	42	79
12/12/98	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	71
12/18/98*	Huron			L	68	80
12/23/98*	@Clyde			L	50	60
12/30/98*	Port Clinton		L	64	67
01/09/99*	@Edison			L	51	74
01/15/99*	@Margaretta		W	70	60
01/16/99	@Tiffin Calvert		L	77	80	12/04
01/22/99*	Perkins			L	54	91
01/23/99	Lorain Catholic		W	84	58
01/29/99*	@Huron			L	64	68
01/30/99	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	66	78
02/05/99*	Clyde			L	59	67
02/06/99*	@Port Clinton		W	67	62
02/09/99*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	70	01/08
02/12/99*	Edison			L	36	57
02/18/99*	Oak Harbor		L	46	60	02/19
02/26/99*	Margaretta		W	68	63
02/27/99	Cardinal Stritch	L	67	82	01/02
03/02/99	Hopewell-Loudon		W	72	68	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School
03/05/99	Danbury			L	43	66	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Port Clinton High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Perkins 13 - 1 997 789 71.21 56.35 Oak Harbor 11 - 3 771 604 55.07 43.14 Clyde 10 - 4 835 758 59.64 54.14 Huron 8 - 6 888 888 63.42 63.42 Edison 7 - 7 807 796 57.64 56.85 Margaretta 3 - 11 766 886 54.71 63.28 Sandusky St. Mary 3 - 11 784 958 56.00 68.42 Port Clinton 1 - 13 710 879 50.71 62.78 Totals 56 - 56 6558 6558 58.55 58.55

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.57 Andrew Staley Perkins 274 14 2 18.57 Lucas Messer Clyde 260 14 3 18.42 Jim Fisher Huron 258 14 4 15.00 Drew Davie Perkins 210 14 5 15.00 Mike Leimeister Edison 165 11 6 14.50 Greg Cobb Huron 203 14 7 14.28 Chris Rygalski Oak Harbor 200 14 8 12.92 Giovanni Spadaro Sandusky St. Mary 181 14 9 12.85 Nathan Gaines Oak Harbor 180 14 10 12.50 Sepp Newsom Clyde 175 14

Sandusky Bay Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Lucas Messer Clyde Perkins 02/06/1999 35 Andrew Staley Perkins Huron 02/05/1999 3 30 Jim Fisher Huron Perkins 12/23/1998 30 Jim Fisher Huron Perkins 02/05/1999 5 27 Jim Fisher Huron Clyde 01/12/1999 27 Drew Davie Perkins Clyde 02/06/1999 27 Mike Leimester Edison Huron 02/26/1999 8 26 Jim Fisher Huron Sandusky St. Mary 12/18/1998 26 Lucas Messer Clyde Huron 01/22/1999 26 Cgrus Rygalski Oak Harbor Perkins 02/26/1999 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me