2021-22 Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Division Boys Basketball Scores



Edison
Coach:  Kyle Hammond
Record:  3-21 (0-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Kayden Bourget (258 pts/11.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	New London		W	45	30
12/03/21*	@Huron			L	33	58
12/10/21*	Oak Harbor		L	45	59
12/11/21	Bellevue		L	32	55
12/18/21*	@Margaretta		L	29	69
12/22/21*	@Willard		L	35	58
12/27/21	@Danbury		L	51	61
01/04/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	33	56
01/06/22*	Port Clinton		L	48	63
01/08/22	@Vermilion		L	33	51
01/11/22	Clear Fork		W	45	37
01/14/22*	Huron			L	48	61
01/15/22	@Keystone		L	21	60
01/21/22*	@Oak Harbor		L	37	60
01/22/22	@Western Reserve	L	41	78
01/27/22	Clyde			L	34	74
01/29/22	@Firelands		L	42	47	NEED BOX
02/05/22*	Margaretta		L	44	69	02/04
02/11/22*	Willard			L	47	75
02/14/22	South Central		L	46	71	02/05
02/15/22	@Woodmore		L	36	41	12/30 - NEED BOX
02/18/22*	@Port Clinton		L	50	69	NEED BOX
02/22/22	Lakota			W	51	34	Division II Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/25/22	Colonel Crawford	L	27	63	Division II Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Huron
Coach:  Bobby James
Record:  22-3 (9-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Dylan Hohler (457 pts/19.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Ontario			W	56	26
12/03/21*	Edison			W	58	33
12/10/21*	Margaretta		W	61	50
12/16/21	@Bellevue		W	43	38
12/18/21*	Port Clinton		W	71	43
12/22/21*	@Oak Harbor		W	81	51
12/29/21	HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT				Holiday Tournament at Perkins High School - CANCELLED
12/30/21	HOLIDAY TOURNAMENT				Holiday Tournament at Perkins High School - CANCELLED
12/30/21	Western Reserve		L	47	48
01/06/22	Sandusky St. Mary	W	68	51	ADDED REPLACEMENT GAME
01/08/22*	@Willard		W	73	55
01/11/22	Toledo Bowsher		W	64	54
01/14/22*	@Edison			W	61	48
01/15/22	@Norwalk		W	61	23
01/21/22*	@Margaretta		L	45	47	OT
01/22/22	Norwalk St. Paul	W	79	43
01/29/22	Vermilion		W	55	36
02/05/22	@Clyde			W	60	37
02/08/22*	@Port Clinton		W	50	42	02/04
02/11/22*	Oak Harbor		W	65	44
02/15/22	Perkins			W	61	24
02/18/22*	Willard			W	61	55
02/22/22	Vermilion		W	68	25	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/25/22	Ontario			W	65	54	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/22	Norwalk			W	64	43	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School
03/05/22	Lexington		W	46	39	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School
03/10/22	St. Marys Memorial	L	29	40	Division II Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Margaretta
Coach:  Steve Keller
Record:  22-4 (9-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jake Leibacher (497 pts/19.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	@Bellevue		W	56	48
12/03/21*	Willard			W	66	56
12/04/21	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	40
12/10/21*	@Huron			L	50	61
12/11/21	@Tiffin Calvert		L	45	59	NEED BOX
12/16/21	Norwalk St. Paul	W	80	35
12/18/21*	Edison			W	69	29
12/22/21*	@Port Clinton		W	61	47
12/29/21	Genoa			W	57	41	At Cedar Point Sports Jingle Bell Jam
01/04/22	Western Reserve		L	56	59
01/06/22*	@Oak Harbor		W	60	37
01/08/22	Clyde			W	42	39
01/14/22*	@Willard		W	69	60
01/21/22*	Huron			W	47	45	OT
01/22/22	South Central		W	69	51
01/27/22	Wynford						CANCELLED
01/29/22	@Old Fort		W	64	63
02/05/22	Perkins						CANCELLED
02/05/22*	@Edison			W	69	44	02/04
02/11/22*	Port Clinton		W	54	45
02/12/22	@Monroeville		W	68	43
02/14/22	Toledo Waite		W	79	44	REPLACEMENT GAME - NEED BOX
02/18/22*	Oak Harbor		W	72	41	NEED BOX
02/19/22	Toledo Bowsher		W	76	51	REPLACEMENT GAME - NEED BOX
02/25/22	Buckeye Central		W	64	25	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
03/01/22	Monroeville		W	57	43	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/04/22	South Central		W	65	54	Division IV District Tournament at Willard High School
03/08/22	Richmond Heights	L	40	60	Division IV Regional Tournament at Canton Memorial Fieldhouse


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Eric Sweet
Record:  12-12 (4-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  TJ Hallett (455 pts/19.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Genoa			W	40	37
12/04/21	Eastwood		L	33	59
12/07/21	Vermilion		W	49	38
12/10/21*	@Edison			W	59	45
12/14/21	@Woodmore		W	52	31
12/17/21	@Old Fort		L	41	60
12/18/21*	@Willard		L	42	60
12/22/21*	Huron			L	51	81
12/29/21	Fremont Ross		L	62	68
01/03/22*	@Port Clinton		L	51	61	12/03
01/06/22*	Margaretta		L	37	60
01/10/22	Lake			W	64	46
01/14/22*	Port Clinton		W	58	45
01/15/22	@Lakota			W	61	40
01/21/22*	Edison			W	60	37
01/25/22	Sandusky St. Mary	W	57	47
01/29/22	@Perkins		L	44	46
02/04/22*	Willard			W	57	53
02/05/22	@Bellevue		L	39	50
02/11/22*	@Huron			L	44	65
02/12/22	Gibsonburg		W	66	43
02/18/22*	@Margaretta		L	41	72	NEED BOX
02/23/22	Wynford			W	69	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School
02/25/22	Elmwood			L	43	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School - OT


Port Clinton
Coach:  Ryan Hicks
Record:  15-10 (4-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Thorbahn (377 pts/15.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/13/21	Vermilion		W	46	34
12/18/21*	@Huron			L	43	71
12/22/21*	Margaretta		L	47	61
12/23/21	@Bellevue		L	47	55	11/30
12/28/21	Genoa			W	46	44
01/03/22*	Oak Harbor		W	61	51	12/03
01/06/22*	@Edison			W	63	48
01/08/22	Norwalk			W	47	31
01/11/22	Woodmore		W	61	44	NEED BOX
01/14/22*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	58
01/15/22	@Perkins		W	70	46	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	Willard			W	58	49
01/22/22	Sandusky St. Mary	W	52	18	NEED BOX
01/24/22*	Willard			L	50	58	12/10
01/27/22	Toledo Bowsher		W	71	59
01/29/22	Eastwood		L	54	58
02/05/22	Monroeville		W	64	53
02/08/22	@Fostoria					11/26 - CANCELLED
02/08/22*	Huron			L	42	50	02/04
02/11/22*	Margaretta		L	45	54
02/12/22	Clyde			L	49	69
02/16/22	Toledo Woodward		W	75	58	REPLACEMENT GAME - NEED BOX
02/18/22*	Edison			W	69	50	NEED BOX
02/22/22	Maumee			W	39	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School
02/25/22	Clyde			W	69	52	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School
03/02/22	Toledo Central Catholic	L	29	50	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School


Willard
Coach:  Joe Bedingfield
Record:  14-10 (4-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Max Dawson (471 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Upper Sandusky		W	66	54
12/03/21*	@Margaretta		L	56	66
12/11/21	Perkins			W	62	50
12/14/21	@Norwalk		L	50	55	OT
12/18/21*	Oak Harbor		W	60	42
12/22/21*	Edison			W	58	35
12/23/21	Carey			W	56	46	11/30
12/29/21	Shelby			W	63	57
01/04/22	Sandusky		L	58	62	OT
01/08/22*	Huron			L	55	73
01/14/22*	Margaretta		L	60	69
01/15/22	@Tiffin Columbian	W	59	53
01/18/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	60	31
01/21/22*	Port Clinton		L	49	58
01/22/22	@Cardinal Stritch	W	72	47
01/24/22*	@Port Clinton		W	58	50	12/10
01/29/22	Bellevue		L	55	60
02/04/22*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	57
02/05/22	@Lucas			W	60	49
02/11/22*	@Edison			W	75	47
02/15/22	Wynford			W	84	63
02/18/22*	@Huron			L	55	61
02/25/22	Woodmore		W	51	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/03/22	Western Reserve		L	43	55	Division III District Tournament at Norwalk High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Huron 9 - 1 626 468 62.60 46.80 Margaretta 9 - 1 617 465 61.70 46.50 Oak Harbor 4 - 6 500 579 50.00 57.90 Port Clinton 4 - 6 523 550 52.30 55.00 Willard 4 - 6 579 558 57.90 55.80 Edison 0 - 10 416 641 41.60 64.10 Totals 30 - 30 3261 3261 54.35 54.35

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.10 Jake Leibacher Margaretta 211 10 2 20.10 Dylan Hohler Huron 201 10 3 18.44 TJ Hallett Oak Harbor 166 9 missing 1 game 4 18.20 Max Dawson Willard 182 10 5 17.60 Trey Paxton Willard 176 10 6 14.60 Adam Thorbahn Port Clinton 146 10 7 13.90 Tyler Webb Port Clinton 139 10 8 11.70 Cam Robinson Willard 117 10 9 11.33 Kayden Bourget Edison 102 9 missing 1 game 10 10.80 Nathan Schaefer Margaretta 108 10

Sandusky Bay Conference Bay Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Jake Leibacher Margaretta Willard 12/03/2021 2 31 Jake Leibacher Margaretta Huron 01/21/2022 3 30 TJ Hallett Oak Harbor Edison 12/10/2021 4 28 Dylan Hohler Huron Margaretta 12/10/2021 28 Dylan Hohler Huron Willard 02/18/2022 6 26 Max Dawson Willard Edison 02/11/2022 7 25 Jake Leibacher Margaretta Port Clinton 12/22/2021 25 Dylan Hohler Huron Edison 01/14/2022 9 24 Max Dawson Willard Huron 01/08/2022 24 TJ Hallett Oak Harbor Port Clinton 01/14/2022

2021-22 Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Division Boys Basketball Scores



Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  11-12 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Ray (281 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	Margaretta		L	48	56
12/03/21*	@Sandusky		L	62	63
12/10/21*	@Perkins		W	47	46
12/11/21	@Edison			W	55	32
12/16/21	Huron			L	38	43
12/18/21*	Vermilion		W	45	16
12/22/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	67
12/23/21	Port Clinton		W	55	47	11/30
12/27/21	Ontario			W	48	39
12/30/21	@Eastwood		L	42	45
01/06/22*	@Norwalk		L	44	47
01/11/22*	Sandusky		L	51	68
01/14/22*	Perkins			W	50	37
01/20/22	@Upper Sandusky		W	66	53
01/22/22*	Clyde			L	48	60
01/27/22*	@Vermilion		W	35	26
01/29/22	@Willard		W	60	55
02/05/22	Oak Harbor		W	50	39
02/11/22*	@Clyde			W	63	49
02/12/22	@South Central		L	41	58
02/15/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	38	46	02/04
02/18/22*	Norwalk			L	39	49
02/22/22	Norwalk			L	37	42	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Clyde
Coach:  Ryan Fretz
Record:  12-11 (8-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jaden Cook (334 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/21	Lexington		L	43	57
12/10/21*	Norwalk			W	42	40	OT
12/11/21	Ashland			L	62	64
12/16/21*	@Vermilion		W	74	44
12/18/21*	@Sandusky		L	54	65
12/21/21	Toledo Bowsher		W	81	62
12/22/21	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	55
12/29/21	@Rossford		L	64	66	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
12/30/21	Toledo St. Francis	W	51	30	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
01/06/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	68	82
01/08/22	@Margaretta		L	39	42
01/11/22*	@Perkins		W	68	51
01/14/22*	@Norwalk		W	53	50
01/21/22*	Vermilion		W	75	44
01/22/22*	@Bellevue		W	60	48
01/27/22	@Edison			W	74	34
01/29/22*	Sandusky		W	69	64
02/01/22*	Perkins			W	68	62	12/03; 02/02
02/05/22	Huron			L	37	60
02/11/22*	Bellevue		L	49	63
02/12/22	Port Clinton		W	69	49
02/17/22*	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	73	2OT
02/25/22	Port Clinton		L	52	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School


Norwalk
Coach:  Steve Gray
Record:  13-12 (6-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ian Minor (333 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Ashland		L	57	75
12/03/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	52	57
12/04/21	@Ontario		W	49	40
12/10/21*	@Clyde			L	40	42	OT
12/14/21	Willard			W	55	50	OT
12/16/21*	@Perkins		W	52	49
12/22/21*	@Vermilion		W	40	32
12/23/21	Madison			L	30	33
12/27/21	Keystone		W	71	47
01/06/22*	Bellevue		W	47	44
01/08/22	@Port Clinton		L	31	47
01/11/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	56	55
01/14/22*	Clyde			L	50	53
01/15/22	Huron			L	23	61
01/21/22*	Perkins			L	39	48
01/22/22	@Northwestern		W	74	69
01/27/22*	Sandusky		L	67	71	OT
01/29/22	South Central		W	57	55	OT
02/04/22*	Vermilion		W	49	42
02/11/22*	@Sandusky		L	43	68
02/12/22	Western Reserve		L	40	50
02/18/22*	@Bellevue		W	49	39
02/22/22	Bellevue		W	42	37	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
02/25/22	Upper Sandusky		W	47	36	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/03/22	Huron			L	43	64	Division II District Tournament at Ashland High School


Sandusky
Coach:  Scott McVeigh
Record:  6-16 (2-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jayden Rowe (255 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/21	@Fremont Ross		L	58	75
12/10/21*	Bellevue		L	46	47
12/11/21	@Willard		L	50	62
12/16/21*	Norwalk			L	49	52
12/18/21*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	44	71
12/28/21	Holiday Tournament				Holiday Tournament at Perkins High School - CANCELLED
12/29/21	Holiday Tournament				Holiday Tournament at Perkins High School - CANCELLED
12/29/21	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	31
01/06/22*	Vermilion		W	44	36
01/11/22*	Clyde			L	51	68
01/14/22*	@Bellevue		L	37	50
01/15/22	Port Clinton		L	46	70
01/18/22*	@Sandusky		L	51	73	12/22
01/21/22*	@Norwalk		W	48	39
01/27/22*	Tiffin Columbian	L	47	61
01/29/22	Oak Harbor		W	46	44
02/01/22*	@Clyde			L	62	68	12/03; 02/02
02/05/22	Margaretta					CANCELLED
02/05/22*	Sandusky		L	63	85	02/04
02/08/22	@Genoa			L	55	64
02/12/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	67	51
02/15/22	@Huron			L	24	61
02/19/22*	@Vermilion		L	46	54	02/18
02/22/22	Toledo Rogers		W	44	43	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School
02/25/22	Sandusky		L	47	59	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School


Sandusky
Coach:  DeMar Moore
Record:  18-5 (11-1 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jarrein Alexander (278 pts/14.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Columbus Africentric	L	74	83
11/27/21	Ashland			L	57	62
12/03/21*	Bellevue		W	63	62
12/10/21*	@Vermilion		W	61	29
12/16/21*	Tiffin Columbian	W	64	62
12/18/21*	Clyde			W	65	54
12/29/21	@Oregon Clay		W	56	21	Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
12/30/21	Findlay			L	65	81	Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
01/04/22	@Willard		W	62	58	OT
01/08/22	Mansfield Senior	W	68	65
01/11/22*	@Bellevue		W	68	51
01/14/22*	Vermilion		W	68	52
01/15/22	Fremont Ross		W	74	72
01/18/22	Toledo Bowsher					CANCELLED
01/18/22*	Perkins			W	73	51	12/22
01/21/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	W	82	68
01/25/22	Oberlin			W	90	80
01/27/22*	@Norwalk		W	71	67
01/29/22*	@Clyde			L	64	69
02/05/22*	@Perkins		W	85	63	02/04
02/11/22*	Norwalk			W	68	43
02/15/22	@Madison		W	67	63
02/25/22	Perkins			W	59	47	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School
03/01/22	Tiffin Columbian	L	50	53	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School - NEED BOX


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Travis Kinn
Record:  19-6 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Logan Beaston (460 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Bowling Green		W	81	71
11/27/21	Upper Sandusky		W	84	49
12/03/21*	@Norwalk		W	57	52
12/07/21	@Fostoria		W	65	53
12/11/21	Fremont Ross		W	84	69
12/16/21*	@Sandusky		L	62	64
12/18/21*	Perkins			W	71	44
12/22/21*	@Bellevue		W	67	57
12/29/21*	Vermilion		W	81	41
01/06/22*	Clyde			W	82	68
01/11/22*	Norwalk			L	55	56
01/15/22	Willard			L	53	59
01/16/22	@Fort Loramie		W	59	54	MLK Classic at Fort Loramie High School - NEED BOX
01/21/22*	Sandusky		L	68	82
01/22/22	Lexington		W	58	52	NEED BOX
01/27/22*	@Perkins		W	61	47
01/29/22	@Anthony Wayne		W	59	49	NEED BOX
02/05/22	@Kenton			W	88	64
02/11/22*	@Vermilion		W	58	46
02/12/22	@Findlay		L	42	80
02/15/22*	Bellevue		W	46	38	02/04
02/17/22*	@CLyde			W	73	67	2OT
02/25/22	Rossford		W	63	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School
03/02/22	Sandusky		W	53	50	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School
03/05/22	Toledo Central Catholic	L	45	64	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School


Vermilion
Coach:  Kurt Habermehl
Record:  4-19 (1-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Ben Rini (258 pts/11.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	Elyria			L	44	66
11/30/21	@Amherst		L	47	75
12/07/21	@Oak Harbor		L	38	49
12/10/21*	Sandusky		L	29	61
12/13/21	@Port Clinton		L	34	46
12/16/21*	Clyde			L	44	74
12/18/21*	@Bellevue		L	16	45
12/22/21*	Norwalk			L	32	40
12/29/21*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	41	81
01/06/22*	@Perkins		L	36	44
01/08/22	Edison			W	51	33
01/14/22*	@Sandusky		L	52	68
01/18/22	Lorain Clearview	W	63	32
01/21/22*	@Clyde			L	44	75
01/25/22	@Brookside		L	65	69
01/27/22*	Bellevue		L	26	35
01/29/22	@Huron			L	36	55
02/01/22	Wellington		L	45	52
02/04/22*	@Norwalk		L	42	49
02/09/22	Firelands		W	55	37
02/11/22*	Tiffin Columbian	L	46	58
02/19/22*	Perkins			W	54	46	02/18
02/22/22	Huron			L	25	68	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Sandusky 11 - 1 832 671 69.33 55.91 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 3 781 662 65.08 55.16 Clyde 8 - 4 747 686 62.25 57.16 Norwalk 6 - 6 584 600 48.66 50.00 Bellevue 5 - 7 579 574 48.25 47.83 Perkins 2 - 10 588 704 49.00 58.66 Vermilion 1 - 11 462 676 38.50 56.33 Totals 42 - 42 4573 4573 54.44 54.44

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.33 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian 232 12 2 15.41 Jaden Cook Clyde 185 12 3 14.45 Jarrein Alexander Sandusky 159 11 4 13.41 Tyler Ray Bellevue 161 12 5 13.33 Bryce Burns Tiffin Columbian 160 12 6 13.16 Ian Minoro Norwalk 158 12 7 12.58 Jaden Myers Tiffin Columbian 151 12 8 12.18 Daylen Green Sandusky 134 11 9 11.00 Jayden Rowe Perkins 132 12 10 11.00 Brady Wilson Clyde 132 12

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Clyde 01/06/2022 2 29 Jaden Cook Clyde Sandusky 01/29/2022 3 28 Bryce Burns Tiffin Columbian Vermilion 12/29/2021 28 Tyler Ray Bellevue Clyde 01/22/2022 5 25 Jarrein Alexander Sandusky Norwalk 01/27/2022 25 Bryce Burns Tiffin Columbian Vermilion 02/11/2022 7 24 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Norwalk 01/11/2022 8 23 Brady Wilson Clyde Vermilion 12/16/2021 23 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Clyde 02/17/2022 10 22 Tyler Ray Bellevue Sandusky 12/03/2021 22 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Vermilion 12/29/2021 22 Daylen Green Sandusky Norwalk 01/27/2022 22 Daniel Traczek Norwalk Sandusky 01/27/2022 22 Brady Wilson Clyde Tiffin Columbian 02/17/2022

2021-22 Sandusky Bay Conference River Division Boys Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  11-13 (6-10 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  blake Barker (368 pts/18.4 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	@Seneca East		L	74	97	NEED BOX
12/03/21*	Gibsonburg		L	53	71	NEED BOX
12/04/21	Monroeville		L	48	55
12/07/21*	Old Fort		L	48	66
12/10/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	68	NEED BOX
12/16/21*	Lakota			W	54	48
12/18/21*	@New Riegel		L	35	62	NEED BOX
12/27/21	Edison			W	61	51
01/07/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	52	57	01/06 - NEED BOX
01/08/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	62	51
01/14/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	36	67	NEED BOX
01/15/22	@Vanlue			W	61	47
01/18/22*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	64	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	67	62	NEED BOX
01/22/22	Plymouth		W	62	41	NEED BOX
01/27/22*	@Lakota			L	51	61
01/29/22*	New Riegel		W	46	43	NEED BOX
02/01/22*	@Old Fort		L	50	80
02/08/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	88	83	OT
02/12/22	@Arcadia		W	74	45	NEED BOX
02/15/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	77	47	02/04 - NEED BOX
02/18/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	30	74
02/23/22	Mansfield Christian	W	67	49	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School
02/25/22	South Central		L	43	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


Fremont St. Joseph
Coach:  Jon Will
Record:  5-17 (2-14 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jackson Wright (195 pts/12.1 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	Cory-Rawson		L	47	53
12/03/21*	New Riegel		L	36	62	NEED BOX
12/04/21	Norwalk St. Paul	W	43	34
12/10/21*	@Old Fort		L	28	65
12/16/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	16	53
12/18/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	35	61
01/03/22	@North Baltimore				CANCELLED
01/07/22*	Danbury			W	57	52	01/06 - NEED BOX
01/11/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	42	53	NEED BOX
01/12/22	@Arcadia		W	45	33	12/28
01/14/22*	@Lakota			L	43	51
01/18/22*	@New Riegel		L	24	46	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	Old Fort		L	31	78
01/22/22	Woodmore		W	57	31	NEED BOX
01/27/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	23	59
01/29/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	40	47
02/01/22	Vanlue			L	50	61	12/23
02/07/22*	Gibsonburg		L	28	48	02/08 - NEED BOX
02/08/22*	@Gibsonburg		L	41	68	01/08 - NEED BOX
02/11/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	29	43	NEED BOX
02/15/22*	@Danbury		L	47	77	02/04 - NEED BOX
02/18/22*	Lakota			W	55	54	OT
02/22/22	North Baltimore		L	59	79	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  15-10 (9-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Aidan McGough (350 pts/16.6 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	Woodmore		W	59	31	NEED BOX
12/03/21*	@Danbury		W	71	53	NEED BOX
12/10/21*	Tiffin Calvert		L	43	49	NEED BOX
12/16/21*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	60	45	NEED BOX
12/18/21*	@Lakota			W	47	25
12/21/21*	New Riegel		W	63	51	NEED BOX
12/23/21	@Otsego			W	65	45
12/28/21	@Elmwood		L	52	53
01/11/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	46	50	NEED BOX
01/15/22	@Northwood		W	70	56	NEED BOX
01/18/22*	Danbury			W	64	48	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	39	65
01/25/22*	@Old Fort		L	43	62	01/06
01/27/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	36	45
01/29/22*	Lakota			W	55	47
02/01/22*	@New Riegel		L	43	45	NEED BOX
02/07/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	48	28	02/08 - NEED BOX
02/08/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	41	01/08 - NEED BOX
02/11/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	53	22	NEED BOX
02/12/22	@Oak Harbor		L	43	66
02/14/22*	Old Fort		L	32	61	02/04
02/15/22	Arcadia			W	56	40	NEED BOX
02/23/22	New Riegel		W	61	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/25/22	Mohawk			W	55	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/22	Old Fort		L	38	54	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  15-9 (10-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:   Reid Jury (338 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/21*	Danbury			W	68	59	NEED BOX
12/16/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	60	NEED BOX
12/18/21*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	52
12/21/21*	Lakota			W	65	40
12/27/21	@Arcadia		W	59	29	11/26
12/31/21	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	66	19	At Rocket Mortgage Arena - NEED BOX
01/06/22*	@New Riegel		W	42	40	2OT - NEED BOX
01/08/22*	Old Fort		W	45	41
01/11/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	42	NEED BOX
01/14/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	47	OT
01/15/22	Wynford			W	44	26	11/30
01/21/22*	@Danbury		L	62	67	NEED BOX
01/22/22	Fostoria		L	42	45
01/27/22*	Gibsonburg		W	45	36
01/29/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	53
02/01/22*	@Lakota			W	52	41
02/04/22*	New Riegel		L	31	39
02/08/22*	@Old Fort		L	51	55
02/11/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	43	29	NEED BOX
02/15/22	@Mohawk			L	45	65	12/02
02/18/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	50	44
02/23/22	McComb			W	57	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/25/22	Carey			L	54	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Adam Gnepper
Record:  2-21 (2-14 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Camron Burley (323 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	39	54
12/11/21	Arcadia			L	38	39
12/16/21*	@Danbury		L	48	54
12/18/21*	Gibsonburg		L	25	47
12/21/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	65
12/28/21	@Van Buren		L	29	70
01/06/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	34	57
01/08/22*	New Riegel		L	42	47
01/11/22*	@Old Fort		L	36	73
01/14/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	43
01/15/22	Oak Harbor		L	40	61
01/18/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	31	42
01/22/22	@Monroeville		L	42	50
01/27/22*	Danbury			W	61	51
01/29/22*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	55
02/01/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	52
02/05/22	Woodmore		L	32	39
02/08/22*	@New Riegel		L	44	55	NEED BOX
02/11/22*	Old Fort		L	34	73
02/12/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	22	52	02/04 - NEED BOX
02/15/22	@Northwood		L	61	64
02/18/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	55	OT
02/22/22	Edison			L	34	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  13-10 (9-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Gillig (274 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	Mohawk			W	54	49
12/03/21*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	36	NEED BOX
12/04/21	Riverdale		W	50	46
12/10/21*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	56	37
12/18/21*	Danbury			W	62	35	NEED BOX
12/21/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	51	63	NEED BOX
01/06/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	42	2OT - NEED BOX
01/08/22*	@Lakota			W	47	42
01/11/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	58
01/14/22*	@Old Fort		L	41	57
01/18/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	46	24	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	38	NEED BOX
01/22/22	@Arcadia		W	54	28
01/27/22	@Carey			L	39	48
01/29/22*	@Danbury		L	43	46	NEED BOX
02/01/22*	Gibsonburg		W	45	43	NEED BOX
02/04/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	39	31
02/08/22*	Lakota			W	55	44	NEED BOX
02/11/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	44	61
02/12/22	Buckeye Central		W	59	26
02/15/22	@Fostoria		L	56	65
02/18/22*	Old Fort		L	46	61
02/23/22	Gibsonburg		L	53	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  20-5 (13-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Colin Nutter (535 pts/21.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	@Wynford		W	71	38
12/03/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	47	50
12/07/21*	@Danbury		W	66	48
12/10/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	28
12/16/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	47	41
12/17/21	Oak Harbor		W	60	41
12/22/21	@Genoa			W	57	53
01/08/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	45
01/11/22*	Lakota			W	73	36
01/14/22*	New Riegel		W	57	41
01/18/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	65
01/21/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	31
01/25/22*	GIbsonburg		W	62	43	01/06
01/27/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	75	45
01/29/22	Margaretta		L	63	64
02/01/22*	Danbury			W	80	50
02/08/22*	Hoepwell-Loudon		W	55	51
02/11/22*	@Lakota			W	73	34
02/12/22	@Woodmore		W	78	38	12/29
02/14/22*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	32	02/04
02/15/22	Seneca East		W	82	46
02/18/22*	@New Riegel		W	61	46
02/25/22	Arlington		W	49	34	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/22	Gibsonburg		W	54	38	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/04/22	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	48	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Liberty-Benton High School


Sandusky St. Mary
Coach:  Chris Ceccoli
Record:  6-17 (5-11 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brock Gill (204 pts/11.3 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/21*	Lakota			W	54	39
12/04/21	Margaretta		L	40	55
12/10/21*	@New Riegel		L	37	56
12/16/21*	Old Fort		L	41	47
12/18/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	61	35
12/29/21	Perkins			L	31	51	12/28-12/29 Holiday Tournament at Perkins Cancelled
01/04/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	23	55	12/21; 12/23
01/06/22	@Huron			L	51	68
01/08/22*	@Danbury		L	51	62
01/11/22*	Gibsonburg		W	50	46	NEED BOX
01/14/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	47	51	OT
01/18/22*	@Lakota			W	42	31
01/21/22*	New Riegel		L	38	54	NEED BOX
01/22/22	Port Clinton		L	18	52	NEED BOX
01/25/22	@Oak Harbor		L	47	57
01/27/22*	@Old Fort		L	45	75
01/29/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	47	40
02/01/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	32	51
02/05/22	Norwalk St. Paul	W	50	43
02/08/22*	Danbury			L	83	88	OT
02/11/22*	@Gibsonburg		L	22	53	NEED BOX
02/18/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	49	53	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Shelby High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  Garret Spaun (447 pts/16.5 avg)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Riverdale		W	67	37	01/15
12/03/21*	Old Fort		W	50	47
12/10/21*	@Gibsonburg		W	49	43	NEED BOX
12/11/21	Margaretta		W	59	45
12/16/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	16
12/18/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	40
12/22/21	Clyde			W	55	40
12/29/21	Tuscawaras Cent Cath	W	57	43	Jingle Bell Jam at Cedar Point Sports - NEED BOX
01/04/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	23	12/21; 12/23
01/06/22*	@Lakota			W	57	34
01/08/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	41
01/11/22*	@New Riegel		W	58	30
01/14/22*	@Danbury		W	67	36
01/18/22*	@Old Fort		W	65	46
01/21/22*	Gibsonburg		W	65	39
01/27/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	23
01/29/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	40
02/01/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	32
02/08/22	Arcadia						CANCELLED
02/11/22*	New Riegel		W	61	44
02/12/22*	Lakota			W	52	22	02/04
02/18/22*	Danbury			W	74	30
02/19/22	@Western Reserve	W	50	41	REPLACEMENT GAME
02/25/22	North Baltimore		W	66	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/22	Carey			W	55	36	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/04/22	Old Fort		W	48	30	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/08/22	Ottoville		W	59	45	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/11/22	Antwerp			L	31	52	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Sandusky Bay Conference River Standings

Team SBC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Tiffin Calvert 16 - 0 921 545 57.56 34.06 Old Fort 13 - 3 987 686 61.68 42.87 Hopewell-Loudon 10 - 6 783 745 48.93 46.56 Gibsonburg 9 - 7 811 737 50.68 46.06 New Riegel 9 - 7 761 718 47.56 44.87 Danbury 6 - 10 856 1004 53.50 62.75 Sandusky St. Mary 5 - 11 717 833 44.81 52.06 Fremont St. Joseph 2 - 14 575 917 35.93 57.31 Lakota 2 - 14 649 875 40.56 54.68 Totals 72 - 72 7060 7060 49.02 49.02

Sandusky Bay Conference River Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.43 Colin Nutter Old Fort 359 16 2 19.53 Blake Barker Danbury 254 13 missing 1 game 3 16.66 Aidan McGough Gibsonburg 200 12 missing 4 games 4 16.62 Garrett Spaun Tiffin Calvert 266 16 5 16.46 Bradley Murray Danbury 214 13 missing 1 game 6 15.84 Evan Kreais Hopewell-Loudon 206 13 missing 3 games 7 14.56 Camron Burley Lakota 233 16 8 14.00 Joshua Matz Lakota 196 14 missing 2 games 9 13.00 Brandon Gillig New Riegel 117 9 missing 7 games 10 12.64 Ried Jury Hopewell-Loudon 177 14 missing 2 games

Sandusky Bay Conference River Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Colin Nutter Old Fort Danbury 02/01/2022 33 Colin Nutter Old Fort New Riegel 02/18/2022 3 32 Bradley Murray Danbury Hopewell-Loudon 01/21/2022 4 31 Camron Burley Lakota Danbury 01/27/2022 31 Garrett Spaun Tiffin Calvert New Riegel 02/11/2022 6 29 Brandon Gillig New Riegel Sandusky St. Mary 12/10/2021 29 Colin Nutter Old Fort Gibsonburg 01/25/2022 8 27 Colin Nutter Old Fort Fremont St. Joseph 12/10/2021 27 Blake Barker Danbury Gibsonburg 01/18/2022 27 Aidan McGough Gibsonburg Danbury 01/18/2022 27 Joshua Matz Lakota Fremont St. Joseph 02/18/2022 Return to Sandusky Bay Conference Basketball Email Me