1959-60 Seaway Conference Basketball Scores



Danbury
Coach:  Bob Kristenak
Record:  8-10 (2-3 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Dickerson (318 pts/16.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/59	@Oak Harbor		W	40	39
12/04/59	Perkins			W	67	36
12/11/59*	@Gibsonburg		L	38	43
12/12/59	Ottawa Hills		L	52	54
12/15/59	Townsend		W	78	46
12/22/59	@North Baltimore	W	60	52
12/30/59	Port Clinton		W	69	53
01/08/60	@Elmore			L	36	41
01/12/60*	North Baltimore		W	52	44
01/15/60	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	62
01/22/60*	Elmore			W	68	65
01/26/60*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	67
01/29/60	Sandusky St. Mary	L	59	80
02/02/60	@Norwalk St. Paul	L	56	61
02/05/60*	@Ottawa Hills		L	37	59
02/09/60	Oak Harbor		W	77	48
02/12/60	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	68	62
02/19/60	Clyde			L	53	73
02/26/60	@Elmore			L	43	47	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Elmore High School


Elmore
Coach:  Charles Rymers
Record:  9-11 (1-4 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Klingbeil (244 pts/13.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/59	Woodville		W	54	51
12/01/59	Genoa			L	46	51
12/04/59	@Ottawa Hills		L	42	78	NEED BOX
12/11/59	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	57
12/18/59	@Oak Harbor		W	51	36
12/22/59	Gibsonburg		W	76	50
12/26/59	Green Springs		W	55	40	At Gibsonburg High School
01/08/60	Danbury			W	41	36
01/12/60	@Woodville		L	46	49	NEED BOX
01/15/60	@Lake			W	62	60
01/19/60*	North Baltimore		W	61	59
01/22/60*	@Danbury		L	65	68
01/26/60	Olney			W	62	61
01/29/60	Oak Harbor		L	55	56
02/09/60	Fremont St. Joseph	L	44	63
02/12/60*	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	93
02/16/60*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	71
02/19/60*	Ottawa Hills		L	51	71
02/26/60	Danbury			W	47	43	Class A Ottawa County Tournament at Elmore High School
03/04/60	Otsego			L	67	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach:  Marty Veith
Record:  21-2 (5-0 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Heinsman (423 pts/18.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/59	@Risingsun		W	91	77
11/29/59	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	84	67	SUNDAY
12/01/59	North Baltimore		W	85	62
12/04/59	Arcadia			W	83	47
12/06/59	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	79	77	SUNDAY - 3OT
12/11/59	@Elmore			W	57	46
12/15/59	Gibsonburg		W	51	42
12/18/59	Ottawa Hills		W	87	64
01/05/60*	@North Baltimore	W	85	58
01/08/60*	@Gibsonburg		W	64	54
01/12/60	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	57	OT
01/15/60	Danbury			W	62	52
01/17/60	Fremont St. Joseph	W	69	68	SUNDAY - OT
01/22/60*	@Ottawa Hills		W	55	53	OT
01/24/60	@Mansfield St. Peter's	L	66	79	SUNDAY
01/26/60*	@Danbury		W	67	61
02/02/60	@Van Buren		W	74	61
02/12/60*	Elmore			W	93	50
02/18/60	Wapakoneta St. Joseph	W	53	44	Class A Exempt Tournament at Bluffton
02/25/60	Carey			W	62	48	Class A Exempt Tournament at Bluffton
03/04/60	York			W	79	74	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/60	Westwood		W	66	56	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/11/60	Mt. Victory		L	59	66	Class A District Tournament at Heidelberg College


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Ray Burkhart
Record:  8-11 (3-2 SWC)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Damschroder (283 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/59	Green Springs		W	39	30
12/04/59	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	38	47
12/08/59	Woodville		L	49	56
12/11/59*	Danbury			W	43	38
12/15/59	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	42	51
12/18/59	@Carey			L	62	79
12/22/59	@Elmore			L	50	76
12/26/59	Elmwood			W	57	52
01/08/60*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	54	64
01/12/60	@Tiffin Calvert		L	50	83
01/15/60	@Ottawa Hills		W	59	58
01/22/60	Oak Harbor		W	66	47
01/26/60	@Eastwood		L	38	91
01/29/60	@Woodville		W	61	60
02/02/60*	North Baltimore		W	73	66
02/05/60	Clyde			L	55	72
02/12/60*	Ottawa Hills		L	54	70
02/16/60*	Elmore			W	71	55
02/23/60	Carey			L	49	64	Class A Exempt Tournament at Bluffton College


North Baltimore
Coach:  Hugh Straight
Record:  9-11 (0-5 SWC; 4-1 WCL)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/59	?Van Buren		W	72	58
11/24/59	?McComb			W	43	37
12/01/59	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	85
12/04/59*	Grand Rapids		W	58	48	WCL
12/08/59*	@Westwood		L	52	66	WCL
12/18/59*	@Olney			W	63	51	WCLL
12/22/59	Danbury			L	52	60
01/05/60*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	85	SWC
01/08/60*	Otsego			W	61	54	WCL
01/12/60*	@Danbury		L	44	52	SWC
01/16/60	Ottawa Hills		L	73	77
01/19/60*	@Elmore			L	59	61	SWC
01/22/60*	Hoytville		W	69	57	WCL
01/29/60*	@Ottawa Hills		L	51	63	SWC
01/30/60	@Leipsic		L	36	43
02/02/60*	@Gibsonburg		L	66	73	SWC
02/12/60	Hamler			W	74	60
		Grand Rapids		W	54	41	Class A Wood County Tournament
02/20/60	Westwood		L	31	33	Class A Wood County Tournament
02/26/60	Olney			W	51	49	Class A Wood County Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Ottawa Hills
Coach:  James McDonald
Record:  11-6 (4-1 SWC) (missing 1 win likely between 2/12 and 2/23)
Leading Scorer:  SCORES ONLY

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/59	@Wauseon		W	55	45
12/04/59	Elmoree			W	78	42
12/05/59	@Perrysburg		L	58	63	OT
12/11/59	Toledo St. Francis	W	44	39
12/12/59	@Danbury		W	54	52
12/18/59	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	64	87
01/09/60	Whitmer			L	57	62
01/15/60	@Gibsonburg		L	58	59
01/16/60	@North Baltimore	W	77	73
01/22/60*	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	55	2OT
01/29/60*	North Baltimore		W	63	51
02/05/60*	Danbury			W	59	37
02/12/60*	Gibsonburg		W	70	54	8-5 per news stories
02/19/60*	@Elmore			W	71	51
02/23/60	Maumee			W	42	39	11-5 per news stories
03/04/60	Fulton			L	55	57	Class A Sectional Tournament at Anthony Wayne High School

Seaway Conference Standings

Team SWC OFF DEF OAVG DAVG St. Wendelin 5 - 0 364 276 72.80 55.20 Ottawa Hills 4 - 1 316 248 63.20 49.60 Gibsonburg 3 - 2 295 293 59.00 58.60 Danbury 2 - 3 256 278 51.20 55.60 Elmore 1 - 4 282 362 56.40 72.40 North Baltimore 0 - 5 278 334 55.60 66.80 Totals 15 - 15 1791 1791 59.70 59.70

Seaway Conference Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 20.00 Jim Dickerson Danbury 100 5 2 18.75 Jeff Gehring Ottawa Hills 75 4 missing 1 game 3 16.20 Bill Heinsman St. Wendelin 81 5 4 15.50 John Gehring Ottawa HIlls 62 4 missing 1 game 5 15.40 Gary Howard St. Wendelin 77 5 6 15.00 Jerry Damschroder Gibsonburg 75 5 7 14.80 Schwartz Gibsonburg 74 5 8 14.40 Gene Peluso St. Wendelin 72 5 9 13.60 Dick Alge St. Wendelin 68 5 10 13.60 Dave Klingbeil Elmore 68 5

Seaway Conference Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 28 Jerry Damschroder Gibsonburg North Baltimore 02/02/1960 2 26 Jim Dickerson Danbury Elmore 01/22/1960 26 Jeff Gehring Ottawa Hills Danbury 02/05/1960 4 25 Jeff Gehring Ottawa Hills Gibsonburg 02/12/1960 25 Schwartz Gibsonburg Elmore 02/16/1960 6 23 John Krynock Danbury North Baltimore 01/12/1960 23 Dave Klingbeil Elmore North Baltimore 01/19/1960 8 22 Gary Howard St. Wendelin Gibsonburg 01/08/1960 9 21 Jim Dickerson Danbury North Baltimore 01/12/1960 21 Jimn Dickerson Danbury St. Wendelin 01/26/1960 21 Bill Heinsman St. Wendelin Elmore 02/12/1960 Return to Seaway Conference index Email Me