1989-90 Seneca County Basketball Scores
Bellevue
Coach: Lyle Falknor
Record: 21-4 (12-2 NOL)
Leading Scorer: Brent Swartzmiller (369 pts/14.7 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/21/89 @Clyde W 82 56
11/25/89 Sandusky L 78 80
12/01/89* Norwalk W 69 45
12/02/89 @Huron W 81 75
12/08/89* @Tiffin Columbian W 55 53
12/09/89* Shelby W 74 55
12/15/89* @Upper Sandusky W 102 62
12/22/89* Willard W 92 57
12/30/89 @Perkins W 74 61
01/05/90* Galion W 74 70
01/12/90* @Bucyrus W 79 34
01/19/90* @Norwalk W 94 56
01/26/90* Tiffin Columbian W 66 38
02/02/90* @Shelby L 62 71
02/03/90 Port Clinton W 49 46
02/09/90* Upper Sandusky W 94 65 OT
02/10/90* @Willard L 86 87 OT
02/16/90* @Galion W 66 59
02/17/90 Margaretta W 88 48
02/23/90* Bucyrus W 83 50
02/28/90 Clyde W 67 45 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School - 02/26
03/02/90 Willard W 92 81 Division II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
03/06/90 Lexington W 62 52 Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/90 Fostoria W 52 51 Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/13/90 West Geauga L 53 57 Division II Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
Bettsville
Coach: Thom Loomis
Record: 3-18 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Chad Straub (424 pts/20.1 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
12/05/89* @Old Fort L 53 73
12/08/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 56 73
12/12/89* Hopewell-Loudon L 52 86
12/16/89 Danbury W 61 48
12/19/89* Tiffin Calvert W 65 60
12/22/89 @Mohawk L 51 69
12/29/89* @Seneca East L 64 71
01/05/90* New Riegel L 76 78
01/12/90* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 63 62
01/16/90* Old Fort L 64 65
01/19/90* Fremont St. Joseph L 57 58
01/20/90* @North Baltimore L 81 95 12/15/89
01/23/90* @Hopewell-Loudon L 63 71
01/26/90* North Baltimore L 73 81
01/27/90 Arcadia L 61 64
01/30/90* @Tiffin Calvert L 48 73
02/06/90* Seneca East L 65 66
02/09/90* @New Riegel L 54 65
02/16/90* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 69 72
02/23/90 @Arlington L 75 82
02/27/90 Seneca East L 59 65 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
Clyde
Coach: Bob Meyer
Record: 8-13 (6-8 SBC)
Leading Scorer: Matt Jenne (228 pts/10.8 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/21/89 Bellevue L 56 82
11/25/89 @Norwalk St. Paul L 55 56
12/01/89 Fostoria L 47 64
12/02/89 @Old Fort L 53 62
12/08/89* Port Clinton W 55 46
12/19/89* Huron L 48 67
12/22/89* @Perkins L 37 38
12/23/89* @Sandusky St. Mary W 70 59 12/15
12/27/89 @Fremont St. Joseph W 55 51
12/29/89* Edison W 75 64
01/05/90* @Oak Harbor L 49 73
01/12/90* Margaretta W 58 57
01/16/90* @Port Clinton L 58 69
01/19/90* Sandusky St. Mary W 62 45
01/26/90* @Huron L 33 64
02/02/90* Perkins W 62 55
02/03/90 Mohawk W 65 54
02/09/90* @Edison L 61 69
02/16/90* Oak Harbor L 61 70
02/23/90* @Margaretta L 72 75
02/28/90 Bellevue L 45 67 Divison II Sectional Tournament at Sandusky High School
Fostoria
Coach: Jim Rutter
Record: 20-3 (9-1 GLL)
Leading Scorer: Scores Only
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
12/01/89 @Clyde W 64 47
12/08/89* Clay W 69 51
12/09/89 @St. Marys Memorial W 67 45
12/15/89* @Whitmer W 71 49
12/28/89 Van Buren L 47 50 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/89 Rossford W 62 61 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/90* @Bedford, Michigan W 80 57
01/12/90* Sylvania Northview W 68 53
01/13/90 Port Clinton W 72 66
01/16/90* Napoleon W 64 54 12/22
01/19/90* @Clay L 70 73 OT
01/26/90* Whitmer W 74 54
01/27/90 Eastwood W 70 54
02/02/90* @Napoleon W 64 52
02/03/90 @Elmwood W 67 56
02/09/90* Bedford, Michigan W 53 46
02/10/90 @Ottawa-Glandorf W 74 59 11/25
02/13/90 @Fremont Ross W 58 51
02/20/90* @Sylvania Northview W 65 55 02/16
02/23/90 Hopewell-Loudon W 102 57
03/02/90 Norwalk W 68 51 Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School
03/06/90 Port Clinton W 72 63 Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
03/09/90 Bellevue L 51 52 Division II District Tournament at Ashland College
Fostoria St. Wendelin
Coach: Roger Holman
Record: 10-11 (7-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/89 Liberty-Benton W 68 63
12/01/89 @Mohawk W 68 49
12/05/89* @Tiffin Calvert W 91 68
12/12/89* North Baltimore L 74 77
12/15/89* @Old Fort L 62 66
12/19/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 67 78
12/22/89* @New Riegel L 59 60
12/29/89* Hopewell-Loudon W 70 58
01/05/90* @Seneca East W 75 60
01/09/90 @Arcadia L 64 69
01/12/90* @Bettsville L 62 63
01/16/90* Tiffin Calvert L 60 84
01/23/90* @North Baltimore L 70 77
01/26/90* Old Fort W 84 67
01/30/90* @Fremont St. Joseph L 75 86
02/02/90* New Riegel W 60 55
02/06/90* @Hopewell-Loudon L 52 62
02/09/90* Seneca East W 92 66
02/16/90* Bettsville W 72 69
02/20/90 Lakota W 62 60
02/27/90 Old Fort L 40 42 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
Hopewell-Loudon
Coach: Ron Jump
Record: 13-10 (8-8 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Scores Only
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/28/89 Lakota W 73 55
12/05/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 38 54
12/08/89* @Old Fort W 81 63
12/12/89* @Bettsville W 86 52
12/15/89* Seneca East W 50 44
12/19/89* New Riegel L 53 62
12/29/89* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 58 70
01/05/90* North Baltimore L 79 81
* @Tiffin Calvert W 64 62 12/22/89
01/13/90 Mohawk W 60 30
01/16/90* @Fremont St. Joseph L 60 64
01/19/90* Old Fort W 64 61
01/23/90* Bettsville W 71 63
01/26/90* @Seneca East W 72 68
01/30/90* @New Riegel L 51 59
02/02/90* Tiffin Calvert L 42 58
02/06/90* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 62 52
02/09/90* @North Baltimore L 63 76
02/16/90 @Arcadia W 50 49
02/23/90 @Fostoria L 57 102
02/28/90 Norwalk St. Paul W 67 56 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90 Fremont St. Joseph W 58 56 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT
03/06/90 South Central L 68 89 Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
Lakota
Coach: Paul Gnepper
Record: 12-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer: Mike Geyman (255 pts/12.1 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/89 Old Fort L 67 68
11/28/89 @Hopewell-Loudon L 55 73
12/01/89* @Gibsonburg W 58 52
12/08/89* Elmwood W 55 53
12/09/89* @Otsego L 54 64
12/15/89* Eastwood W 69 62
12/22/89* @Genoa L 58 85
12/28/89 Rossford W 54 53 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/89 Van Buren L 52 90 Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/90* Woodmore W 64 62
01/09/90* @Northwood W 62 56
01/12/90* Gibsonburg W 57 55
01/19/90* @Elmwood W 59 44
01/26/90* Otsego L 68 76
01/27/90 New Riegel W 63 62
02/02/90* @Eastwood W 58 52
02/09/90* Genoa L 51 71
02/17/90* @Woodmore W 62 61 02/16
02/20/90 @Fostoria St. Wendlein L 60 62
02/23/90* Northwood W 79 61
02/27/90 Elmwood L 58 75 Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
Mohawk
Coach: Andy Froelich
Record: 2-19 (0-9 NCC)
Leading Scorer: Garth Gucker (220 pts/10.4 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/89 @Wynford L 46 65
12/01/89 Fostoria St. Wendelin L 49 68
12/02/89 @Carey L 66 76
12/08/89* Colonel Crawford L 47 65
12/09/89 @Tiffin Calvert L 64 69
12/16/89 @New Riegel L 55 78
12/22/89 Bettsville W 69 51
12/23/89 Seneca East L 52 62
01/05/90* Ridgedale L 46 80
01/12/90* @Riverdale L 54 73
01/13/90 @Hopewell-Loudon L 30 60
01/19/90* Carey L 49 57
01/20/90* @River Valley L 46 83
01/26/90* @Pleasant L 57 60
02/02/90* Wynford L 51 75
02/03/90 @Clyde L 54 65
02/09/90* @Elgin L 44 69
02/16/90* Buckeye Central L 49 70
02/17/90 @Colonel Crawford L 58 76
02/23/90 Old Fort W 75 67
02/27/90 Ottawa-Glandorf L 51 72 Division III Sectional Tournament at Elida High School
New Riegel
Coach: Rick DeMoss
Record: 9-12 (7-9 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
12/02/89 @Arcadia W 62 56
12/05/89* @Seneca East W 57 50
12/08/89* North Baltimore L 62 63
12/12/89* Old Fort L 55 59
12/16/89 Mohawk W 78 55
12/29/89* @Hopewell-Loudon W 62 53
12/22/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 60 59
12/29/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 50 68
01/05/90* @Bettsville W 78 76
01/12/90* Tiffin Calvert L 47 64
01/16/90* Seneca East W 80 70
01/19/90* @North Baltimore L 60 92
01/23/90* @Old Fort L 64 76
01/27/90 @Lakota L 62 63
01/30/90* Hopewell-Loudon W 59 51
02/02/90* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 55 60
02/06/90* Fremont St. Joseph L 70 75
02/09/90* Bettsville W 65 54
02/16/90* @Tiffin Calvert L 60 81
02/23/90 Carey L 65 84
02/27/90 Carey L 53 61 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School - OT
Old Fort
Coach: Jerry Bauer
Record: 13-9 (9-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer: Marc Deils (338 pts/15.3 avg)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/89 @Lakota W 68 67
12/02/89 Clyde W 62 53
12/05/89* Bettsville W 73 53
12/08/89* Hopewell-Loudon L 63 81
12/12/89* @New Riegel W 59 55
12/15/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin W 66 62
12/19/89* @North Baltimore L 74 77
12/29/89 Woodmore W 77 51
01/05/90* Tiffin Calvert W 84 66
01/09/90* Seneca East W 66 62 12/22
01/12/90* @Fremont St. Joseph L 72 73
01/16/90* @Bettsville W 65 64
01/19/90* @Hopewell-Loudon L 61 64
01/23/90* New Riegel W 76 64
01/26/90* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 67 84
01/30/90* North Baltimore W 67 54
02/02/90* @Seneca East W 75 65
02/09/90* @Tiffin Calvert L 69 84
02/16/90* Fremont St. Joseph L 56 61
02/23/90 @Mohawk L 67 75
02/27/90 Fostoria St. Wendelin W 42 40 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
03/02/90 Vanlue L 68 73 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
Seneca East
Coach: Brad Powers
Record: 7-16 (2-14 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/25/89 Monroeville W 76 65
12/05/89* New Riegel L 50 57
12/09/89* @Tiffin Calvert L 54 77
12/12/89* Fremont St. Joseph L 45 60
12/15/89* @Hopewell-Loudon L 44 50
12/23/89 @Mohawk W 62 52
12/29/89* Bettsville W 71 64
01/05/90* Fostoria St. Wendelin L 60 75
01/09/90* @Old Fort L 62 66 12/22
01/12/90* @North Baltimore L 76 85
01/16/90* @New Riegel L 70 80
01/19/90* Tiffin Calvert L 62 71
01/23/90* @Fremont St. Joseph L 58 64
01/26/90* Hopewell-Loudon L 68 72
02/02/90* Old Fort L 65 75
02/03/90 Buckeye Central L 77 91
02/06/90* @Bettsville W 66 65
02/09/90* @Fostoria St. Wendelin L 66 92
02/18/90* North Baltimore L 100 106 or 02/16
02/20/90 @Danbury W 77 50
02/27/90 Bettsville W 65 59 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90 Tiffin Calvert W 65 64 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/90 Mansfield St. Peter's L 54 73 Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School
Tiffin Calvert
Coach: Tony Mass
Record: 13-9 (9-7 MAL)
Leading Scorer: SCORES ONLY
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
12/05/89* Fostoria St. Wendelin L 68 91
12/08/89* Seneca East W 77 54
12/09/89 Mohawk W 69 64
12/15/89* @Fremont St. Joseph L 63 75
12/16/89 Buckeye Central W 76 73
12/19/89* @Bettsville L 60 65
12/29/89* North Baltimore L 74 77
01/05/90* @Old Fort L 66 84
* Hopewell-Loudon L 62 64 12/22
01/12/90* @New Riegel W 64 47
01/13/90 Liberty-Benton L 64 67
01/16/90* @Fostoria St. Wendelin W 84 60
01/19/90* @Seneca East W 71 62
01/26/90* Fremont St. Joseph W 69 65
01/27/90 @Danbury W 70 46
01/30/90* Bettsville W 73 48
02/02/90* @Hopewell-Loudon W 58 42
02/06/90* @North Baltimore L 77 80
02/09/90* Old Fort W 84 69
02/16/90* New Riegel W 81 60
02/27/90 Monroeville W 69 57 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/90 Seneca East L 64 65 Division IV Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
Tiffin Columbian
Coach: Bob Nocton
Record: 7-14 (6-8 NOL)
Leading Scorer: Chris Hedden (239 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 3 games)
Date Versus W/L OFF DEF
11/21/89 Toledo St. John's L 61 89
12/01/89* @Shelby L 47 71
12/02/89 @Ashland L 34 51
12/08/89* Bellevue L 53 55
12/09/89* Galion L 51 60 NEED BOX
12/15/89* @Bucyrus W 54 51
12/16/89 Findlay L 70 84 NEED BOX
12/22/89* Upper Sandusky W 73 55
01/05/90* Norwalk W 55 52
01/06/90 Fremont Ross L 54 68 NEED BOX
01/12/90* @Willard L 47 66
01/13/90 @Madison L 50 66
01/19/90* Shelby W 55 52
01/26/90* @Bellevue L 38 66
01/27/90 @Marion harding W 63 60 4OT
02/02/90* @Galion L 62 67
02/09/90* Bucyrus W 53 35
02/10/90* @Upper Sandusky W 78 75
02/16/90* @Norwalk L 59 70
02/23/90* Willard L 69 111
02/27/90 Mansfield Senior L 73 90 Division I Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
Great Lakes League Standings
Team GLL Reg Overall
Fostoria 9 - 1 18 - 2 20 - 3
Clay 7 - 3 11 - 9
Bedford, MI 6 - 4 7 - 11
Napoleon 4 - 6 12 - 8
Sylvania Northview 2 - 8 2 - 17
Whitmer 2 - 8 2 - 18
Midland Athletic League Standings
Team MAL Reg Overall
North Baltimore 15 - 1 17 - 3 17 - 4
St. Joseph 13 - 3 15 - 5 15 - 6
Calvert 9 - 7 12 - 8 13 - 9
Old Fort 9 - 7 12 - 8 13 - 9
Hopewell-Loudon 8 - 8 11 - 9 13 - 10
New Riegel 7 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12
St. Wendelin 7 - 9 10 - 10 10 - 11
Bettsville 2 - 14 3 - 17 3 - 18
Seneca East 2 - 14 5 - 15 7 - 16
North Central Conference Standings
Team NCC Reg Overall
Colonel Crawford 8 - 1 15 - 5 18 - 6
River Valley 8 - 1 18 - 2 18 - 3
Ridgedale 6 - 3 14 - 6 16 - 7
Elgin 5 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11
Riverdale 5 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8
Wynford 5 - 4 10 - 10 10 - 11
Carey 4 - 5 9 - 11 11 - 12
Buckeye Central 2 - 7 6 - 14 6 - 15
Pleasant 2 - 7 8 - 12 8 - 13
Mohawk 0 - 9 2 - 18 2 - 19
Northern Ohio League Standings
Team NOL Reg Overall
Bellevue 12 - 2 17 - 3 21 - 4
Shelby 11 - 3 13 - 7 14 - 8
Willard 10 - 4 13 - 7 13 - 8
Norwalk 6 - 8 9 - 11 10 - 12
Tiffin Columbian 6 - 8 7 - 13 7 - 14
Galion 5 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12
Bucyrus 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17
Upper Sandusky 3 - 11 4 - 16 4 - 17
Sandusky Bay Conference Standings
Team SBC Reg Overall
Huron 12 - 2 16 - 4 18 - 5
Port Clinton 12 - 2 14 - 6 16 - 7
Oak Harbor 11 - 3 16 - 4 17 - 5
Clyde 6 - 8 8 - 12 8 - 13
Margaretta 5 - 9 9 - 11 9 - 12
Perkins 4 - 10 4 - 16 4 - 17
Sandusky St. Mary 4 - 10 8 - 12 9 - 13
Edison 2 - 12 4 - 16 4 - 17
Suburban Lakes League Standings
Team SLL Reg Overall
Lakota 10 - 4 12 - 8 12 - 9
Eastwood
Elmwood
Genoa
Gibsonburg
Northwood
Otsego
Woodmore
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages
RNK AVG Name School Points Games
20.19 Chad Straub Bettsville 424 21
15.36 Marc Diels Old Fort 338 22
15.27 Steve Adelspberger Old Fort 336 22
14.76 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue 369 25
14.19 Bryan Chapman Bettsville 298 21
13.27 Chris Hedden Tiffin Columbian 239 18 missing 3 games
13.24 Kory Santoro Bellevue 331 25
12.14 Mike Geyman Lakota 255 21
11.55 Brian Hall Tiffin Columbian 208 18 missing 3 games
10 11.38 Eric Nye Lakota 239 21
11.23 Ryan beam Lakota 236 21
Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games
RNK PTS Name School Versus Date
34 Chad Straub Bettsville Seneca East 12/29/1989
31 Brent Swartzmiller Bellevue Willard 02/10/1990
31 Chad Straub Bettsville Arlington 02/23/1990
29 Marc Diels Old Fort Tiffin Calvert 01/05/1990
28 Chad Straub Bettsville Hopewell-Loudon 01/23/1990
28 Steve Adelsperger Old Fort Seneca East 02/02/1990
27 Chad Straub Bettsville Fremont St. Joseph 12/08/1989
27 Marc Diels Old Fort Bettsville 01/16/1990
27 Chad Straub Bettsville Fostoria St. Wendelin 02/16/1990
10 26 Bill McGough Lakota Eastwood 12/15/1989
26 Ryan Chapman Bettsville North Baltimore 01/20/1990
Return to Seneca County index
Email Me