2021-22 Seneca County Basketball Scores


Bellevue
Coach:  Ed Rich
Record:  11-12 (5-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Ray (281 pts/12.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/21	Margaretta		L	48	56
12/03/21*	@Sandusky		L	62	63
12/10/21*	@Perkins		W	47	46
12/11/21	@Edison			W	55	32
12/16/21	Huron			L	38	43
12/18/21*	Vermilion		W	45	16
12/22/21*	Tiffin Columbian	L	57	67
12/23/21	Port Clinton		W	55	47	11/30
12/27/21	Ontario			W	48	39
12/30/21	@Eastwood		L	42	45
01/06/22*	@Norwalk		L	44	47
01/11/22*	Sandusky		L	51	68
01/14/22*	Perkins			W	50	37
01/20/22	@Upper Sandusky		W	66	53
01/22/22*	Clyde			L	48	60
01/27/22*	@Vermilion		W	35	26
01/29/22	@Willard		W	60	55
02/05/22	Oak Harbor		W	50	39
02/11/22*	@Clyde			W	63	49
02/12/22	@South Central		L	41	58
02/15/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	38	46	02/04
02/18/22*	Norwalk			L	39	49
02/22/22	Norwalk			L	37	42	Division II Sectional Tournament at Willard High School


Buckeye Central
Coach:  Tom Howell
Record:  8-16 (5-9 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Alex Kanney (266 pts/11.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Plymouth		L	41	51
11/27/21	@Crestline		L	41	49
11/30/21	South Central		L	37	65
12/04/21*	Colonel Crawford	L	42	54
12/11/21*	@Mohawk			L	47	52
12/14/21	@New London		W	44	37
12/17/21*	@Seneca East		W	72	67
12/22/21*	Upper Sandusky		L	29	43
12/29/21*	@Bucyrus		W	51	44
01/08/22*	@Wynford		L	51	54
01/10/22*	Carey			L	46	61	12/18
01/14/22*	@Colonel Crawford	L	49	64
01/15/22	Lucas			L	34	56
01/22/22*	Mohawk			L	47	59
01/29/22*	Seneca East		W	47	46
02/02/22	Monroeville		L	49	58
02/05/22*	@Upper Sandusky		L	42	72
02/11/22*	Bucyrus			W	47	38
02/12/22	@New Riegel		L	26	59
02/15/22	@Galion			W	65	62
02/16/22*	@Carey			L	60	63	02/04
02/18/22*	Wynford			W	57	48
02/22/22	New London		W	79	44	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School
02/25/22	Margaretta		L	25	64	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Crestview High School


Clyde
Coach:  Ryan Fretz
Record:  12-11 (8-4 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jaden Cook (334 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/21	Lexington		L	43	57
12/10/21*	Norwalk			W	42	40	OT
12/11/21	Ashland			L	62	64
12/16/21*	@Vermilion		W	74	44
12/18/21*	@Sandusky		L	54	65
12/21/21	Toledo Bowsher		W	81	62
12/22/21	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	55
12/29/21	@Rossford		L	64	66	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
12/30/21	Toledo St. Francis	W	51	30	Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
01/06/22*	@Tiffin Columbian	L	68	82
01/08/22	@Margaretta		L	39	42
01/11/22*	@Perkins		W	68	51
01/14/22*	@Norwalk		W	53	50
01/21/22*	Vermilion		W	75	44
01/22/22*	@Bellevue		W	60	48
01/27/22	@Edison			W	74	34
01/29/22*	Sandusky		W	69	64
02/01/22*	Perkins			W	68	62	12/03; 02/02
02/05/22	Huron			L	37	60
02/11/22*	Bellevue		L	49	63
02/12/22	Port Clinton		W	69	49
02/17/22*	Tiffin Columbian	L	67	73	2OT
02/25/22	Port Clinton		L	52	67	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School


Fostoria
Coach:  Thom Loomis
Record:  13-10 (6-8 NBC)
Leading Scorer:  Jordan Ferguson (318 pts/14.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/21*	Genoa			W	65	52
12/03/21*	@Lake			L	50	51
12/07/21	Tiffin Columbian	L	53	65
12/17/21*	Elmwood			L	47	60
12/22/21*	Rossford		L	45	85	12/10; 12/14
12/27/21	McComb			W	57	53	Northwest Ohio Holiday Classic at Evergreen High School
12/28/21	@Evergreen		W	52	49	Northwest Ohio Holiday Classic at Evergreen High School - OT
01/04/22*	@Eastwood		L	47	49
01/14/22*	Woodmore		W	58	36
01/21/22*	@Genoa			L	50	52
01/22/22	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	45	42
01/25/22*	Lake			W	68	64
01/28/22*	@Rossford		L	43	76
02/01/22*	@Elmwood		L	47	57
02/05/22	Van Buren		W	65	50
02/08/22	Port Clinton					11/26 - CANCELLED
02/11/22*	@Otsego			W	59	39	01/08
02/12/22	Liberty Center		W	68	60	12/11 - OT
02/15/22	New Riegel		W	65	56
02/16/22*	Otsego			W	74	45	02/11
02/18/22*	@Woodmore		W	63	44
02/19/22*	Eastwood		L	51	67	02/04
02/22/22	Toledo Scott		W	46	44	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School
02/25/22	Toledo Central Catholic	L	34	81	Division II Sectional Tournament at Toledo Bowsher High School - NEED BOX


Hopewell-Loudon
Coach:  Roger Jury
Record:  15-9 (10-6 SBC)
Leading Scorer:   Reid Jury (338 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/10/21*	Danbury			W	68	59	NEED BOX
12/16/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	60	NEED BOX
12/18/21*	Tiffin Calvert		L	40	52
12/21/21*	Lakota			W	65	40
12/27/21	@Arcadia		W	59	29	11/26
12/31/21	Mansfield Temple Chr.	W	66	19	At Rocket Mortgage Arena - NEED BOX
01/06/22*	@New Riegel		W	42	40	2OT - NEED BOX
01/08/22*	Old Fort		W	45	41
01/11/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	42	NEED BOX
01/14/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	47	OT
01/15/22	Wynford			W	44	26	11/30
01/21/22*	@Danbury		L	62	67	NEED BOX
01/22/22	Fostoria		L	42	45
01/27/22*	Gibsonburg		W	45	36
01/29/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	40	53
02/01/22*	@Lakota			W	52	41
02/04/22*	New Riegel		L	31	39
02/08/22*	@Old Fort		L	51	55
02/11/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	43	29	NEED BOX
02/15/22	@Mohawk			L	45	65	12/02
02/18/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	50	44
02/23/22	McComb			W	57	32	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
02/25/22	Carey			L	54	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Adam Gnepper
Record:  2-21 (2-14 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Camron Burley (323 pts/14.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	L	39	54
12/11/21	Arcadia			L	38	39
12/16/21*	@Danbury		L	48	54
12/18/21*	Gibsonburg		L	25	47
12/21/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	40	65
12/28/21	@Van Buren		L	29	70
01/06/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	34	57
01/08/22*	New Riegel		L	42	47
01/11/22*	@Old Fort		L	36	73
01/14/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	43
01/15/22	Oak Harbor		L	40	61
01/18/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	L	31	42
01/22/22	@Monroeville		L	42	50
01/27/22*	Danbury			W	61	51
01/29/22*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	55
02/01/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	52
02/05/22	Woodmore		L	32	39
02/08/22*	@New Riegel		L	44	55	NEED BOX
02/11/22*	Old Fort		L	34	73
02/12/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	22	52	02/04 - NEED BOX
02/15/22	@Northwood		L	61	64
02/18/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	54	55	OT
02/22/22	Edison			L	34	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Monroeville High School


Mohawk
Coach:  Paul Dunn
Record:  16-8 (9-5 N10)
Leading Scorer:  AJ Hess (449 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	@New Riegel		L	49	54
11/30/21	Riverdale		W	64	39
12/04/21*	@Bucyrus		W	57	46
12/08/21	Hardin Northern		W	64	49
12/11/21*	Buckeye Central		W	52	47
12/14/21	Vanlue			W	52	45
12/17/21*	@Upper Sandusky		L	61	63	OT
12/18/21*	Wynford			W	64	39
12/22/21*	Seneca East		W	54	36
12/29/21*	Colonel Crawford	L	34	57
01/06/22*	@Carey			W	73	57
01/08/22	@Mansfield St. Peter's	W	76	27
01/14/22*	Bucyrus			W	50	35
01/15/22	@Ridgemont		L	50	70
01/22/22*	@Buckeye Central	W	59	47
01/25/22	Arcadia			W	73	28
01/29/22*	Upper Sandusky		L	45	56
02/05/22*	@Seneca East		W	59	49
02/09/22*	@Wynford		W	51	38	02/04
02/11/22*	@Colonel Crawford	L	42	73
02/15/22	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	45	12/02
02/18/22*	Carey			L	52	53
02/23/22	Hardin Northern		W	54	45	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School
02/25/22	Gibsonburg		L	51	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


New Riegel
Coach:  Dave Losey
Record:  13-10 (9-7 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Brandon Gillig (274 pts/11.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	Mohawk			W	54	49
12/03/21*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	62	36	NEED BOX
12/04/21	Riverdale		W	50	46
12/10/21*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	56	37
12/18/21*	Danbury			W	62	35	NEED BOX
12/21/21*	@Gibsonburg		L	51	63	NEED BOX
01/06/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		L	40	42	2OT - NEED BOX
01/08/22*	@Lakota			W	47	42
01/11/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	58
01/14/22*	@Old Fort		L	41	57
01/18/22*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	46	24	NEED BOX
01/21/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	54	38	NEED BOX
01/22/22	@Arcadia		W	54	28
01/27/22	@Carey			L	39	48
01/29/22*	@Danbury		L	43	46	NEED BOX
02/01/22*	Gibsonburg		W	45	43	NEED BOX
02/04/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	39	31
02/08/22*	Lakota			W	55	44	NEED BOX
02/11/22*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	44	61
02/12/22	Buckeye Central		W	59	26
02/15/22	@Fostoria		L	56	65
02/18/22*	Old Fort		L	46	61
02/23/22	Gibsonburg		L	53	61	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Tiffin Columbian High School


Old Fort
Coach:  Eric Hoover
Record:  20-5 (13-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Colin Nutter (535 pts/21.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/21	@Wynford		W	71	38
12/03/21*	@Tiffin Calvert		L	47	50
12/07/21*	@Danbury		W	66	48
12/10/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	28
12/16/21*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	47	41
12/17/21	Oak Harbor		W	60	41
12/22/21	@Genoa			W	57	53
01/08/22*	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	41	45
01/11/22*	Lakota			W	73	36
01/14/22*	New Riegel		W	57	41
01/18/22*	Tiffin Calvert		L	46	65
01/21/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	31
01/25/22*	GIbsonburg		W	62	43	01/06
01/27/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	75	45
01/29/22	Margaretta		L	63	64
02/01/22*	Danbury			W	80	50
02/08/22*	Hoepwell-Loudon		W	55	51
02/11/22*	@Lakota			W	73	34
02/12/22	@Woodmore		W	78	38	12/29
02/14/22*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	32	02/04
02/15/22	Seneca East		W	82	46
02/18/22*	@New Riegel		W	61	46
02/25/22	Arlington		W	49	34	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Tiffin Columbian High School
03/01/22	Gibsonburg		W	54	38	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/04/22	Tiffin Calvert		L	30	48	Division IV Sectional Tuornament at Liberty-Benton High School


Seneca East
Coach:  Anthony Langhurst
Record:  8-16 (2-12 N10)
Leading Scorer:  Isaac Mason (653 pts/27.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Monroeville		L	59	77
11/27/21	Danbury			W	97	74	NEED BOX
11/30/21	@Plymouth		W	58	56	OT - NEED BOX
12/11/21*	Upper Sandusky		L	53	57
12/17/21*	Buckeye Central		L	67	72
12/18/21*	@Colonel Crawford	L	63	86
12/22/21*	@Mohawk			L	36	54
12/23/21	North Baltimore		W	88	61
12/29/21*	@Wynford		L	59	61
01/07/22	@Ridgedale		W	67	62
01/08/22*	Bucyrus			W	62	48
01/14/22*	@Carey			L	45	65	12/04
01/15/22	Arcadia			W	63	41
01/18/22	Crestline		L	68	73
01/22/22*	@Upper Sandusky		L	50	63
01/25/22*	Carey			L	33	70	01/14
01/29/22*	@Buckeye Central	L	46	47
02/05/22*	Mohawk			L	49	59
02/11/22*	Wynford			L	60	71
02/14/22*	Colonel Crawford	L	52	79	02/04
02/15/22	@Old Fort		L	46	82
02/18/22*	@Bucyrus		W	65	56
02/22/22	Bucyrus			W	72	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School
02/25/22	Western Reserve		L	39	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Hopewell-Loudon High School


Tiffin Calvert
Coach:  Jon Otterbacher
Record:  Garret Spaun (447 pts/16.5 avg)
Leading Scorer:  

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	@Riverdale		W	67	37	01/15
12/03/21*	Old Fort		W	50	47
12/10/21*	@Gibsonburg		W	49	43	NEED BOX
12/11/21	Margaretta		W	59	45
12/16/21*	Fremont St. Joseph	W	53	16
12/18/21*	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	52	40
12/22/21	Clyde			W	55	40
12/29/21	Tuscawaras Cent Cath	W	57	43	Jingle Bell Jam at Cedar Point Sports - NEED BOX
01/04/22*	Sandusky St. Mary	W	55	23	12/21; 12/23
01/06/22*	@Lakota			W	57	34
01/08/22	@Norwalk St. Paul	W	59	41
01/11/22*	@New Riegel		W	58	30
01/14/22*	@Danbury		W	67	36
01/18/22*	@Old Fort		W	65	46
01/21/22*	Gibsonburg		W	65	39
01/27/22*	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	59	23
01/29/22*	Hopewell-Loudon		W	53	40
02/01/22*	@Sandusky St. Mary	W	51	32
02/08/22	Arcadia						CANCELLED
02/11/22*	New Riegel		W	61	44
02/12/22*	Lakota			W	52	22	02/04
02/18/22*	Danbury			W	74	30
02/19/22	@Western Reserve	W	50	41	REPLACEMENT GAME
02/25/22	North Baltimore		W	66	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/01/22	Carey			W	55	36	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/04/22	Old Fort		W	48	30	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
03/08/22	Ottoville		W	59	45	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University
03/11/22	Antwerp			L	31	52	Division IV Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Tiffin Columbian
Coach:  Travis Kinn
Record:  19-6 (9-3 SBC)
Leading Scorer:  Logan Beaston (460 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/21	Bowling Green		W	81	71
11/27/21	Upper Sandusky		W	84	49
12/03/21*	@Norwalk		W	57	52
12/07/21	@Fostoria		W	65	53
12/11/21	Fremont Ross		W	84	69
12/16/21*	@Sandusky		L	62	64
12/18/21*	Perkins			W	71	44
12/22/21*	@Bellevue		W	67	57
12/29/21*	Vermilion		W	81	41
01/06/22*	Clyde			W	82	68
01/11/22*	Norwalk			L	55	56
01/15/22	Willard			L	53	59
01/16/22	@Fort Loramie		W	59	54	MLK Classic at Fort Loramie High School - NEED BOX
01/21/22*	Sandusky		L	68	82
01/22/22	Lexington		W	58	52	NEED BOX
01/27/22*	@Perkins		W	61	47
01/29/22	@Anthony Wayne		W	59	49	NEED BOX
02/05/22	@Kenton			W	88	64
02/11/22*	@Vermilion		W	58	46
02/12/22	@Findlay		L	42	80
02/15/22*	Bellevue		W	46	38	02/04
02/17/22*	@CLyde			W	73	67	2OT
02/25/22	Rossford		W	63	48	Division II Sectional Tournament at Genoa High School
03/02/22	Sandusky		W	53	50	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School
03/05/22	Toledo Central Catholic	L	45	64	Division II District Tournament at Lake High School

Northern Buckeye Conference Standings

Team NBC Reg Overall

Northern Ten Conference Standings

Team N10 Reg Overall Colonel Crawford 14 - 0 22 - 0 26 - 1 Upper Sandusky 11 - 3 14 - 8 14 - 9 Carey 10 - 4 14 - 8 16 - 9 Mohawk 9 - 5 15 - 7 16 - 8 Buckeye Central 5 - 9 7 – 15 8 – 16 Wynford 4 – 10 5 – 16 5 - 17 Seneca East 2 – 12 7 – 15 8 - 16 Bucyrus 1 – 13 3 – 19 3 - 20

Sandusky Bay Conference Lake Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Sandusky 11 - 1 17 - 4 18 - 5 Tiffin Columbian 9 - 3 17 - 5 19 - 6 Clyde 8 - 4 12 – 10 12 - 11 Norwalk 6 - 6 11 – 11 13 - 12 Bellevue 5 - 7 11 – 11 11 – 12 Perkins 2 – 10 5 – 15 6 – 16 Vermilion 1 – 11 4 – 18 4 – 19

Sandusky Bay Conference River Standings

Team SBC Reg Overall Tiffin Calvert 16 - 0 22 - 0 26 - 1 Old Fort 13 - 3 18 - 4 20 - 5 Hopewell-Loudon 10 – 6 14 - 8 15 - 9 Gibsonburg 9 - 7 13 - 9 15 – 10 New Riegel 9 - 7 13 - 9 13 - 10 Danbury 6 – 10 10 – 12 11 – 13 Sandusky St. Mary 5 – 11 6 – 16 6 - 17 Fremont St. Joseph 2 – 14 5 – 16 5 – 17 Lakota 2 – 14 2 – 20 2 - 21

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 27.20 Isaac Mason Seneca East 653 24 21.40 Colin Nutter Old Fort 535 25 18.70 AJ Hess Mohawk 449 24 18.40 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian 460 25 16.55 Garrett Spaun Tiffin Calvert 447 27 14.52 Jaden Cook Clyde 334 23 14.45 Jordan Ferguson Fostoria 318 22 missing 1 game 14.40 Lakai Robinson Fostoria 317 22 possibly 317/23 (13.78) 14.12 Bryce Burns Tiffin Columbian 339 24 missing 1 game 10 14.08 Ried Jury Hopewell-Loudon 338 24 14.04 Camron Burley Lakota 323 23

Seneca County Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 47 Isaac Mason Seneca East North Baltimore 12/23/2021 46 Isaac Mason Seneca East Buckeye Central 12/17/2021 43 Isaac Mason Seneca East Danbury 11/27/2021 37 Isaac Mason Seneca East Ridgedale 01/07/2022 35 Camron Burley Lakota Northwood 02/15/2022 33 AJ Hess Mohawk Riverdale 11/30/2021 33 Logan Beaston Tiffin Columbian Clyde 01/06/2022 33 Colin Nutter Old Fort Danbury 02/01/2022 33 Colin Nutter Old Fort New Riegel 02/18/2022 10 31 Isaac Mason Seneca East Plymouth 11/30/2021 10 31 AJ Hess Mohawk Bucyrus 12/04/2021 10 31 Isaac Mason Seneca East Upper Sandusky 12/11/2021 10 31 AJ Hess Mohawk Mansfield St. Peter's 01/08/2022 10 31 Isaac Mason Seneca East Bucyrus 01/08/2022 31 Garrett Spaun Tiffin Calvert New Riegel 02/11/2022 Return to Seneca County index Email Me