1976-77 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Terry Nigh
Record:  13-8 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Randy Gardner (473 pts/23.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/76	Rossford		W	83	63
12/03/76*	@Elmwood		L	56	70
12/10/76*	Woodmore		L	59	74
12/14/76*	@Otsego			W	78	60
12/22/76	@Wauseon		L	77	78
12/29/76	@Perrysburg		W	61	55
01/07/77*	Lakota			W	88	73
01/08/77*	Oak Harbor		L	70	76
01/14/77*	@Genoa			L	57	70
01/21/77*	Elmwood			L	44	67
01/25/77*	@Woodmore		W	65	49
02/08/77*	@Lakota			W	81	61
02/11/77*	Gibsonburg		W	85	64
02/12/77*	Otsego			W	77	54	01/28 - NEED BOX
02/15/77	Fostoria		W	69	52
02/18/77*	Genoa			L	64	73
02/21/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	83	78	02/04; OT
02/22/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	82	71	01/11
03/02/77	Fostoria		W	65	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/77	Lakota			W	68	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/09/77	Genoa			L	70	72	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  15-5 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Barringer (422 pts/22.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/76	Van Buren		W	79	65
12/03/76*	Eastwood		W	70	56
12/10/76*	@Otsego			W	71	68
12/14/76*	Lakota			W	77	62
12/17/76*	Genoa			L	62	66
12/22/76	Bowling Green		W	79	63
01/07/77*	@Woodmore		W	72	55
01/14/77*	Gibsonburg		W	81	57
01/21/77*	@Eastwood		W	67	44
01/25/77*	Otsego			W	75	58
02/08/77*	Woodmore		L	54	60
02/11/77*	Oak Harbor		W	52	38
02/15/77	@Ottawa-Glandorf	L	86	92
02/18/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	48
02/19/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	53	41
02/21/77	North Baltimore		W	82	55
02/22/77*	@Lakota			W	77	52	01/28
02/25/77*	@Genoa			L	66	68	02/04
03/03/77	Mohawk			W	86	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/10/77	Rossford		L	61	64	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School - NEED BOX


Genoa
Coach:  Dave Hitchen
Record:  19-2 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Brown (343 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/76	@Port Clinton		W	88	71
12/03/76*	@Woodmore		W	79	62
12/14/76*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	62
12/17/76*	@Elmwood		W	66	62
12/18/76	@Rossford		W	70	64
12/28/76	Lake			L	57	59
01/07/77*	Otsego			W	73	52
01/08/77	Perrysburg		W	81	55
01/14/77*	Eastwood		W	70	57
01/15/77*	@Lakota			W	81	51
01/21/77*	Woodmore		W	54	53
01/25/77*	@Oak Harbor		W	72	60
02/05/77*	Oak Harbor		W	72	48
02/08/77*	@Otsego			W	77	66
02/11/77*	Lakota			W	75	67
02/14/77*	Gibsonburg		W	63	62	01/28
02/18/77*	@Eastwood		W	73	64
02/25/77*	Elmwood			W	68	66	02/04
03/03/77	Cardinal Stritch	W	87	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech
03/09/77	Eastwood		W	72	70	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School
03/12/77	Rossford		L	61	66	Class AA District Tournament at Whitmer High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Sam Radel
Record:  4-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Bowers (317 pts/16.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/76*	Otsego			W	74	67
12/04/76	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	48	64
12/10/76*	@Lakota			W	67	61
12/14/76*	Genoa			L	62	75
12/17/76*	@Woodmore		L	57	59
12/18/76	@Northwood		W	58	53
12/21/76	Clyde			W	59	46
01/07/77*	Oak Harbor		L	42	50
01/14/77*	@Elmwood		L	57	81
01/21/77*	@Otsego			L	54	90
01/25/77*	Lakota			L	59	63
02/08/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	87
02/11/77*	@Eastwood		L	64	85
02/14/77*	@Genoa			L	62	63	01/28 - OT
02/15/77*	Woodmore		L	60	68	02/04
02/18/77*	Elmwood			L	48	75
02/22/77*	Eastwood		L	71	82
02/25/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	60	72
02/28/77	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	62	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  5-15 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Haubert (286 pts/14.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Hopewell-Loudon		W	68	54
12/07/76	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	64
12/10/76*	Gibsonburg		L	61	67
12/14/76*	@Elmwood		L	62	77
12/17/76*	Otsego			L	60	61	OT
12/21/76	@Mohawk			W	73	61
01/04/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	40	50
01/07/77*	@Eastwood		L	73	88
01/14/77*	@Woodmore		W	77	76
01/15/77*	Genoa			L	51	81
01/21/77*	Oak Harbor		L	50	60
01/25/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	59
02/08/77*	Eastwood		L	61	81
02/11/77*	@Genoa			L	67	75
02/12/77	Fostoria		L	63	64	01/15
02/18/77*	Woodmore		L	69	73	02/15
02/22/77*	Elmwood			L	52	77	01/28
02/25/77*	@Otsego			L	50	73
03/02/77	Oak Harbor		W	61	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/77	Eastwood		L	52	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  12-7 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Thompson (307 pts/16.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
01/04/77*	Lakota			W	50	40
01/07/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	50	42
01/08/77*	@Eastwood		W	76	70
01/14/77*	Otsego			W	60	59
01/21/77*	@Lakota			W	60	50
01/22/77	Old Fort		L	49	54
01/25/77*	Genoa			L	60	72
02/05/77*	@Genoa			L	48	72
02/08/77*	Gibsonburg		W	87	48
02/11/77*	@Elmwood		L	38	52
02/12/77*	Woodmore		W	58	51
02/15/77	@Margaretta		W	58	56
02/18/77*	@Otsego			W	55	54	2OT
02/19/77*	Elmwood			L	41	53	01/11
02/21/77*	Eastwood		L	78	83	02/04 - OT
02/24/77	Clyde			W	83	56	02/19
02/25/77*	@Woodmore		W	67	64	01/28
02/28/77	@Danbury		W	58	56	12/07; 01/18 - 2OT
03/02/77	Lakota			L	59	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Otsego
Coach:  Joe Scholler
Record:  6-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Fortney (249 pts/16.6 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/76	Anthony Wayne		L	70	71
12/03/76*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	74
12/10/76*	Elmwood			L	68	71	NEED BOX
12/14/76*	Eastwood		L	60	78
12/17/76*	@Lakota			W	61	60	OT
01/07/77*	Genoa			L	52	73
01/14/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	60
01/18/77	@Lake			L	77	85	NEED BOX
01/21/77*	Gibsonburg		W	90	54
01/25/77*	@Elmwood		L	58	75
02/01/77	@Perrysburg					CANCELLED
02/08/77*	@Genoa			L	66	77
02/11/77*	@Woodmore		L	71	72
02/12/77*	@Eastwood		L	54	77	01/28 - NEED BOX
02/15/77	Liberty Center		W	76	46	NEED BOX
02/18/77*	Oak Harbor		L	54	55	2OT
02/22/77*	Woodmore		W	76	67
02/25/77*	Lakota			W	73	50
03/02/77	Perrysburg		W	72	67	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech
03/04/77	Rossford		L	49	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Woodmore
Coach:  Jim Schmakel
Record:  11-9 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Joel Shivak (319 pts/15.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/76*	Genoa			L	62	79
12/04/76	@Clyde			W	69	65
12/07/76	@Northwood		W	67	63
12/10/76*	@Eastwood		W	74	59
12/17/76*	Gibsonburg		W	59	57
12/21/76	Bettsville		W	66	50
01/07/77*	Elmwood			L	55	72
01/14/77*	Lakota			L	76	77
01/18/77	Ottawa Hills					CANCELLED
01/21/77*	@Genoa			L	53	54
01/25/77*	Eastwood		L	49	65
02/08/77*	@Elmwood		W	60	54
02/11/77	*Otsego			W	72	71
02/12/77*	@Oak Harbor		L	51	58
02/15/77*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	60	02/04
02/18/77*	@Lakota			W	73	69	02/15
02/22/77*	@Otsego			L	67	76	01/11
02/25/77*	Oak Harbor		L	64	67	01/28
02/26/77	@Perrysburg		W	62	57	replaces Ottawa Hills game
03/01/77	Danbury			W	64	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/03/77	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	55	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 14 - 0 998 832 71.28 59.42 Elmwood 11 - 3 952 773 68.00 55.21 Oak Harbor 9 - 5 828 810 59.14 57.85 Eastwood 8 - 6 989 940 70.64 67.14 Woodmore 6 - 8 883 918 63.07 65.57 Otsego 4 - 10 909 943 64.92 67.35 Gibsonburg 2 - 12 825 1006 58.92 71.85 Lakota 2 - 12 836 998 59.71 71.28 Totals 56 - 56 7220 7220 64.46 64.46

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.07 Tom Barringer Elmwood 309 14 2 21.61 Randy Gardner Eastwood 281 13 missing 1 game 3 17.00 Ron Brown Genoa 238 14 4 16.78 Tim Bowers Gibsonburg 235 14 5 16.28 Joel Shivak Woodmore 228 14 6 16.07 Tom Sheline Elmwood 209 13 7 15.85 Mark Thompson Oak Harbor 222 14 8 15.58 Steve Fortney Otsego 187 12 missing 2 games 9 15.14 Mike Miglori Woodmore 212 14 10 14.14 Gary Reynolds Elmwood 198 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Tom Barringer Elmwood Eastwood 12/03/1976 2 34 Mike Miglori Woodmore Otsego 02/11/1977 3 33 Tom Barringer Elmwood Genoa 12/17/1976 4 32 Tom Barringer Elmwood Genoa 02/25/1977 5 31 Joel Shivak Woodmore Lakota 01/14/1977 6 29 Steve Skinner Oak Harbor Woodmore 02/25/1977 7 28 Tom Barringer Elmwood Lakota 12/14/1976 8 27 Joel Shivak Woodmore Eastwood 12/10/1976 27 Don Saalman Lakota Woodmore 01/14/1977 27 Tom Sheline Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/18/1977 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me