1979-80 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Dale Bruning
Record:  13-8 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Juergens (327 pts/17.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/79	?Rossford		L	51	52
12/04/79	Lake			W	43	42	NEED BOX
12/07/79*	Genoa			W	57	40
12/14/79*	Elmwood			W	84	68
12/18/79*	@Woodmore		W	65	53
12/21/79*	Otsego			W	58	52
12/27/79	@Bowling Green		W	56	44	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
12/28/79	Perrysburg		L	37	57	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
01/04/80*	@Oak Harbor		W	64	63
01/11/80*	@Lakota			L	54	74
01/15/80*	Gibsonburg		W	68	44	NEED BOX
01/18/80*	@Genoa			L	54	55
01/25/80*	@Elmwood		L	71	75
02/01/80*	Woodmore		W	72	65
02/02/80	@Fostoria		W	47	45	NEED BOX
02/08/80*	@Otsego			L	68	71
02/12/80*	Oak Harbor		W	80	65
02/15/80*	Lakota			W	65	60
02/22/80*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	48
02/29/80	@Perrysburg		L	51	67
03/05/80	Fostoria		L	53	55	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Charlie Reynolds
Record:  12-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Feasel (339 pts/17.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/79*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	62
12/14/79*	@Eastwood		L	68	84
12/18/79*	Otsego			W	68	48	NEED BOX
12/21/79*	@Lakota			L	56	64
12/27/79	Perrysburg		L	34	54	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
12/28/79	@Bowling Green		W	57	40	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
01/04/80*	@Genoa			W	53	47
01/08/80	@Bowling Green		W	58	57
01/11/80*	Woodmore		W	52	50
01/15/80*	Oak Harbor		W	61	43
01/18/80*	Gibsonburg		L	50	65
01/25/80*	Eastwood		W	75	71
01/29/80	@North Baltimore	W	73	56
02/01/80*	@Otsego			W	66	51
02/08/80*	Lakota			L	58	61
02/12/80*	Genoa			W	70	50
02/15/80*	@Woodmore		L	52	56
02/19/80	Fostoria		L	68	71
02/22/80*	@Oak Harbor		W	78	53
03/05/80	Woodmore		L	53	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Genoa
Coach:  Tom Hallett
Record:  7-15 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Albright (283 pts/15.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/79	Port Clinton		L	63	64
12/01/79	@Perrysburg		L	53	55	NEED BOX
12/07/79*	@Eastwood		L	40	57
12/14/79*	Woodmore		W	60	57
12/18/79*	@Oak Harbor		L	53	55	OT
12/21/79*	Gibsonburg		W	71	57
12/27/79	@Lake			L	42	57
01/04/80*	Elmwood			L	47	53
01/11/80*	@Otsego			L	65	75	NEED BOX
01/15/80*	Lakota			W	67	58
01/18/80*	Eastwood		W	55	54
01/19/80	Rossford		L	53	56	OT
01/25/80*	@Woodmore		L	60	65
01/26/80	Delta			W	62	52
02/01/80*	Oak Harbor		L	51	57
02/08/80*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	58
02/12/80*	@Elmwood		L	50	70
02/15/80*	Otsego			W	58	53
02/22/80*	@Lakota			L	45	93
03/01/80	Toledo Central Cath.	L	62	77	NEED BOX
03/05/80	Oak Harbor		W	55	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/80	Fostoria		L	64	68	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - NEED BOX


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Noftz
Record:  7-14 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Doug Elmer (450 pts/21.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/79	Danbury			L	53	55
11/30/79	Northwood		W	87	38
12/04/79	Fremont St. Joseph	W	67	62
12/07/79*	Elmwood			L	62	73
12/11/79	@Clyde			L	82	83
12/14/79*	@Otsego			L	66	74
12/18/79*	Lakota			L	53	87
12/21/79*	@Genoa			L	57	71
01/04/80*	Woodmore		L	53	78
01/11/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	54	95
01/12/80	?Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	68	NEED BOX
01/15/80*	@Eastwood		L	44	68
01/18/80*	@Elmwood		W	65	50
01/25/80*	Otsego			W	63	55
02/01/80*	@Lakota			L	52	90
02/08/80*	Genoa			W	58	55
02/12/80*	@Woodmore		W	73	64
02/15/80*	Oak Harbor		L	49	58
02/22/80*	Eastwood		L	48	58
02/23/80	?Arcadia		W	92	74	NEED BOX
03/03/80	Woodmore		L	55	60	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dave Worstein
Record:  19-4 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Hedge (405 pts/18.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/79	Mohawk			W	58	50
12/04/79	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	86	55
12/07/79*	Woodmore		W	63	47
12/11/79	Old Fort		W	82	60
12/14/79*	Oak Harbor		W	78	56
12/18/79*	@Gibsonburg		W	87	53
12/21/79*	Elmwood			W	64	56
01/04/80*	@Otsego			W	51	42
01/11/80*	Eastwood		W	74	54
01/12/80	@Fostoria		L	54	55
01/15/80*	@Genoa			L	58	67
01/18/80*	@Woodmore		W      102	61
01/25/80*	@Oak Harbor		W	80	50
02/01/80*	Gibsonburg		W	90	52
02/08/80*	@Elmwood		W	61	58
02/12/80*	Otsego			W	81	54
02/15/80*	@Eastwood		L	60	65
02/19/80	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	94	63
02/22/80*	Genoa			W	93	45
02/26/80	New Riegel		W	73	65
03/07/80	Clyde			W	84	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/13/80	Swanton			W	62	56	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/15/80	Perrysburg		L	62	66	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Christie (227 pts/10.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/07/79*	@Otsego			W	60	52
12/14/79*	@Lakota			L	56	78
12/18/79*	Genoa			W	55	53	OT
12/21/79*	@Woodmore		L	52	54
12/30/79	Ottawa Hills		L	48	66	Northwest Prep Classic at Centennial Hall
12/31/79	Swanton			L	59	63	Northwest Prep Classic at Centennial Hall
01/04/80*	Eastwood		L	63	64
01/05/80	Margaretta		L	58	61
01/11/80*	Gibsonburg		W	95	54
01/15/80*	@Elmwood		L	43	61
01/18/80*	Otsego			W	63	61
01/19/80	@Old Fort		W	67	31
01/25/80*	Lakota			L	50	80
02/01/80*	@Genoa			W	57	51
02/08/80*	Woodmore		W	61	57
02/12/80*	@Eastwood		L	65	80
02/15/80*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	49
02/19/80	@Swanton		L	59	84
02/22/80*	Elmwood			L	53	78
02/28/80	Port Clinton		L	56	57
03/05/80	Genoa			L	49	55	CLass AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Otsego
Coach:  Bob Flack
Record:  8-14 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Gibbs (240 pts/16.0 avg) (missing 7 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/79	@Anthony Wayne		L	55	62
11/27/79	Delta			W	82	76
11/30/79	@Danbury		W	62	56
12/04/79	Springfield (Holland)	L	45	47	NEED BOX
12/07/79*	Oak Harbor		L	52	60
12/14/79*	Gibsonburg		W	74	66
12/18/79*	@Elmwood		L	48	68	NEED BOX
12/21/79*	@Eastwood		L	52	58
01/04/80*	Lakota			L	42	51
01/05/80	North Baltimore		W	93	72	NEED BOX
01/11/80*	Genoa			W	75	65	NEED BOX
01/15/80*	@Woodmore		L	75	86	NEED BOX
01/18/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	61	63
01/25/80*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	63
02/01/80*	Elmwood			L	51	66
02/02/80	@Liberty Center		L	53	56
02/08/80*	Eastwood		W	71	68
02/12/80*	@Lakota			L	54	81
02/15/80*	@Genoa			L	53	58
02/22/80*	Woodmore		W	79	70
03/05/80	Lake			W	61	56	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School - NEED BOX
03/08/80	Swanton			L	61	76	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School - NEED BOX


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  13-9 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  David Rymers (375 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/79	Margaretta		W	70	61
12/07/79*	@Lakota			L	47	63
12/08/79	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	80	67
12/14/79*	@Genoa			L	57	60
12/18/79*	Eastwood		L	53	65
12/21/79*	Oak Harbor		W	54	52
01/04/80*	@Gibsonburg		W	78	53
01/08/80	Northwood		W	83	51
01/11/80*	@Elmwood		L	50	52
01/15/80*	Otsego			W	86	75	NEED BOX
01/18/80*	Lakota			L	61     102
01/25/80*	Genoa			W	65	60
01/29/80	@Clyde			W	83	72
02/01/80*	@Eastwood		L	65	72
02/08/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	57	61
02/12/80*	Gibsonburg		L	64	73
02/15/80*	Elmwood			W	56	52
02/22/80*	@Otsego			L	70	79
02/23/80	@Old Fort		W	57	50
02/26/80	@Lake			L	71	79
03/03/80	Gibsonburg		W	60	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/80	Elmwood			W	63	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/08/80	Danbury			W	46	43	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/12/80	Van Buren		L	57	71	Class A District Tournament at Findlay

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Lakota 12 - 2 1042 760 74.42 54.28 Eastwood 10 - 4 918 833 65.57 59.50 Elmwood 9 - 5 880 805 62.85 57.50 Oak Harbor 7 - 7 831 872 59.35 62.28 Genoa 5 - 9 777 862 55.50 61.57 Woodmore 5 - 9 863 919 61.64 65.64 Gibsonburg 4 - 10 797 976 56.92 69.71 Otsego 4 - 10 842 923 60.14 65.92 Totals 56 - 56 6950 6950 62.05 62.05

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.71 Doug Elmer Gibsonburg 276 14 2 18.46 Jeff Feasel Elmwood 240 13 missing 1 game 3 17.92 Terry Hedge Lakota 251 14 4 17.78 Jim Juergens Eastwood 249 14 5 17.54 Rick Gibbs Otsego 193 11 missing 3 games 6 16.35 Steve Burner Woodmore 229 14 7 15.92 Mike Albright Genoa 207 13 missing 1 game 8 14.92 David O'Connor Woodmore 209 14 9 14.71 Arnold Scherger Lakota 206 14 10 14.07 Trent Snowden Elmwood 183 13 missing 1 game 13.76 David Rymers Woodmore 179 13

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 31 Jeff Feasel Elmwood Oak Harbor 02/22/1980 2 30 Jeff Feasel Elmwood Otsego 02/01/1980 30 Rick Gibbs Otsego Eastwood 02/08/1980 30 Doug Elmer Gibsonburg Woodmore 02/12/1980 5 29 Terry Hedge Lakota Genoa 02/22/1980 6 28 David Rymers Woodmore Gibsonburg 01/04/1980 28 Doug Elmer Gibsonburg Oak Harbor 01/11/1980 28 Doug Elmer Gibsonburg Genoa 02/08/1980 9 26 Roger Wasserman Lakota Woodmore 01/18/1980 10 25 Rick Gibbs Otsego Gibsonburg 12/14/1979 25 David O'Connor Woodmore Lakota 01/18/1980 25 Doug Elmer Gibsonburg Otsego 01/25/1980 25 Terry Hedge Lakota Gibsonburg 02/01/1980 25 Al Wiseman Lakota Genoa 02/22/1980 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me