1980-81 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Dick Selgo
Record:  6-15 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Lane (187 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	Rossford		L	52	61
11/29/80	@Lake			L	44	62	NEED BOX
12/02/80	@Perrysburg		L	38	85
12/05/80*	@Gibsonburg		L	60	66
12/12/80*	@Genoa			L	46	47
12/16/80*	@Elmwood		W	75	52	NEED BOX
12/19/80*	Woodmore		L	53	68
12/29/80	@Bowling Green		L	51	53	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School - NEED BOX
12/30/80	Elmwood			L	49	59	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School - NEED BOX
01/09/81*	@Otsego			W	72	58
01/16/81*	Oak Harbor		W	83	80
01/20/81*	Lakota			L	61	93
01/23/81*	Gibsonburg		W	77	62
01/30/81*	Genoa			W	52	51
01/31/81	Fostoria		L	69	83	NEED BOX
02/06/81*	Elmwood			W	74	52
02/07/81*	@Woodmore		L	39	42
02/13/81*	Otsego			L	56	57
02/20/81*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	79
02/27/81*	@Lakota			L	56	83
03/05/81	Rossford		L	60	82	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Elmwood
Coach:  Dave Wellman
Record:  3-19 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  J. Hannah (222 pts/14.8 avg) (missing 7 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/80	Van Buren		L	48	54
12/05/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	61	94
12/12/80*	Gibsonburg		L	82	93	2OT
12/16/80*	Eastwood		L	52	75	NEED BOX
12/19/80*	@Otsego			L	50	66
12/29/80	Perrysburg		L	47	74	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
12/30/80	Eastwood		W	59	49	Holiday Tournament at Bowling Green High School
01/09/81*	Lakota			L	48	78
01/13/81	North Baltimore		L	61	65	NEED BOX
01/16/81*	Genoa			W	60	49
01/20/81*	@Woodmore		L	46	66
01/23/81*	Oak Harbor		L	61	98
01/30/81*	@Gibsonburg		L	41	68
01/31/81	Bowling Green		L	50	51	01/06 - NEED BOX
02/06/81*	@Eastwood		L	52	74
02/07/81*	Otsego			L	64	79
02/13/81*	@Lakota			L	52	97
02/17/81	@Fostoria		L	56	60	NEED BOX
02/20/81*	@Genoa			L	42	64
02/27/81*	Woodmore		L	61	73
03/05/81	Bettsville		W	53	50	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/07/81	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	62	70	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School - NEED BOX


Genoa
Coach:  Tom Hallett
Record:  2-19 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Emch (232 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/80	@Tiffin Columbian	L	50	55
11/29/80	@Port Clinton		L	56	68
12/05/80*	@Lakota			L	66	94
12/06/80	Perrysburg		L	33	60	NEED BOX
12/12/80*	Eastwood		W	47	46
12/16/80*	@Woodmore		L	46	61
12/19/80*	Oak Harbor		L	60	72
12/30/80	Lake			L	39	43
01/09/81*	@Gibsonburg		L	69	71
01/16/81*	@Elmwood		L	49	60
01/17/81	@Rossford		L	47	57
01/23/81*	Lakota			L	55	78
01/24/81	@Delta			L	46	60	NEED BOX
01/30/81*	@Eastwood		L	51	52
02/06/81*	Woodmore		L	43	48
02/07/81*	@Oak Harbor		L	41	81
02/13/81*	Gibsonburg		L	47	53
02/16/81*	Otsego			L	61	71	01/20
02/20/81*	Elmwood			W	64	42
02/27/81*	@Otsego			L	51	62
03/05/81	Fostoria		L	35	57	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Noftz
Record:  12-10 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tino Ramos (458 pts/20.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	@Northwood		W	88	65
12/05/80*	Eastwood		W	66	60
12/06/80	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	61
12/09/80	@Danbury		W	79	75	OT
12/12/80*	@Elmwood		W	93	82	2OT
12/16/80*	Otsego			L	73	81
12/19/80*	@Lakota			L	70	90
12/23/80	Bettsville		W	69	62	01/06
01/09/81*	Genoa			W	71	69	OT
01/13/81	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	71	68
01/16/81*	@Woodmore		L	66	72	OT (5th OT game - missing 1)
01/20/81*	@Oak Harbor		L	62	82
01/23/81*	@Eastwood		L	62	77
01/30/81*	Elmwood			W	68	41
02/06/81*	@Otsego			W	84	72
02/07/81*	Lakota			L	70	73
02/13/81*	@Genoa			W	53	47
02/17/81	Arcadia			W	75	53
02/20/81*	Woodmore		L	52	56
02/27/81*	Oak Harbor		L	67	87
03/03/81	Danbury			W	68	64	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School - OT
03/06/81	Woodmore		L	42	55	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  22-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Hedge (547 pts/21.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/80	Hopewell-Loudon		W	65	30
12/02/80	@Mohawk			W	85	58
12/05/80*	Genoa			W	94	66
12/06/80	@Old Fort		W	85	52
12/09/80	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	68	57
12/12/80*	@Woodmore		W	84	64
12/16/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	73	79
12/19/80*	Gibsonburg		W	90	70
01/09/81*	@Elmwood		W	78	48
01/10/81	Fostoria		L	65	72
01/16/81*	Otsego			W	86	66
01/20/81*	@Eastwood		W	93	61
01/23/81*	@Genoa			W	78	55
01/30/81*	Woodmore		W	67	56
02/06/81*	Oak Harbor		W	64	58
02/07/81*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	70
02/13/81*	Elmwood			W	97	52
02/20/81*	@Otsego			W	77	70
02/24/81	@New Riegel		W	73	56
02/27/81*	Eastwood		W	83	56
03/05/81	Oak Harbor		W	51	46	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/07/81	Fostoria		W	65	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/11/81	Cardinal Stritch	W	52	48	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/14/81	Port Clinton		W	82	81	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/20/81	Napoleon		L	47	68	Class AA Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  15-6 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Christie (392 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/80	Perkins			W	79	48
12/02/80	@Port Clinton		L	65	69
12/05/80*	Elmwood			W	94	61
12/12/80*	Otsego			W	80	66
12/16/80*	Lakota			W	79	73
12/19/80*	@Genoa			W	72	60
12/21/80	Rossford		W	55	52	Northwestern Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Centennial Hall
12/27/80	Delphos St. John's	L	53	64	Northwestern Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Centennial Hall
01/03/81	@Margaretta		W	90	42
01/09/81*	Woodmore		W	72	48
01/16/81*	@Eastwood		L	80	83
01/20/81*	Gibsonburg		W	82	62
01/23/81*	@Elmwood		W	98	61
01/30/81*	@Otsego			W	83	54
01/31/81	Old Fort		W	98	52
02/06/81*	@Lakota			L	58	64
02/07/81*	Genoa			W	81	41
02/13/81*	@Woodmore		L	62	64
02/20/81*	Eastwood		W	79	45
02/27/81*	@Gibsonburg		W	87	67
03/05/81	Lakota			L	46	51	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Otsego
Coach:  Bob Flack
Record:  10-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Johnson (371 pts/19.5 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/80	Anthony Wayne		L	49	50
12/02/80	@Delta			W	77	73	NEED BOX
12/05/80*	Woodmore		W	54	47
12/09/80	@Springfield (Holland)	L	60	62
12/12/80*	@Oak Harbor		L	66	80
12/16/80*	@Gibsonburg		W	81	73
12/19/80*	Elmwood			W	66	50
01/03/81	@North Baltimore	L	63	90	NEED BOX
01/09/81*	Eastwood		L	58	72
01/16/81*	@Lakota			L	66	86
01/17/81	Liberty Center		W	82	62
01/23/81*	@Woodmore		L	56	72
01/24/81	Danbury			W	81	45
01/30/81*	Oak Harbor		L	54	83
02/06/81*	Gibsonburg		L	72	84
02/07/81*	@Elmwood		W	79	64
02/13/81*	@Eastwood		W	57	56
02/16/81*	@Genoa			W	71	61	01/20
02/20/81*	Lakota			L	70	77
02/27/81*	Genoa			W	62	51
03/05/81	Swanton			L	52	53	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  18-6 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Madaras (344 pts/14.9 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/80*	@Otsego			L	47	54
12/06/80	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	47	45
12/12/80*	Lakota			L	64	84
12/13/80	@Rossford		L	55	64	NEED BOX
12/16/80*	Genoa			W	61	46
12/19/80*	@Eastwood		W	68	53
12/27/80	@Margaretta		W	57	54
01/09/81*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	72
01/16/81*	Gibsonburg		W	72	66
01/20/81*	Elmwood			W	66	46
01/23/81*	Otsego			W	72	56
01/30/81*	@Lakota			L	56	67
01/31/81	Danbury			W	61	29
02/06/81*	@Genoa			W	48	43
02/07/81*	Eastwood		W	42	39
02/13/81*	Oak Harbor		W	64	62
02/20/81*	@Gibsonburg		W	56	52
02/21/81	Old Fort		W	96	51
02/24/81	Lake			W	62	60	5OT
02/27/81*	@Elmwood		W	73	61
03/03/81	Hopewell-Loudon		W	57	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/06/81	Gibsonburg		W	55	42	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/12/81	Arlington		W	65	58	Class A District Tournament at Findlay
03/14/81	Van Buren		L	60	63	Class A District Tournament at Findlay - 2OT

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Lakota 13 - 1 1137 871 81.21 62.21 Oak Harbor 11 - 3 1107 849 79.07 60.64 Woodmore 10 - 4 837 801 59.78 57.21 Otsego 7 - 7 912 956 65.14 68.28 Eastwood 6 - 8 849 890 60.64 63.57 Gibsonburg 6 - 8 957 989 68.35 70.64 Genoa 2 - 12 750 891 53.57 63.64 Elmwood 1 - 13 772 1074 55.14 76.71 Totals 56 - 56 7321 7321 65.36 65.36

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.92 Terry Hedge Lakota 335 14 2 21.64 Tino Ramos Gibsonburg 303 14 3 20.00 Chad Johnson Otsego 280 14 4 19.92 Dan Christie Oak Harbor 279 14 5 16.00 J. Hannah Elmwood 208 13 missing 1 game 6 15.35 Steve Madaras Woodmore 215 14 7 14.14 Mike Palmerton Oak Harbor 198 14 8 13.46 Roger Hoffman Lakota 175 13 9 13.35 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg 187 14 10 13.07 Larry Arndt Gibsonburg 183 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 43 Tino Ramos Gibsonburg Eastwood 12/05/1980 2 38 J. Hannah Elmwood Gibsonburg 12/12/1980 3 34 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Woodmore 02/13/1981 4 32 Chad Johnson Otsego Elmwood 02/07/1981 5 30 Tino Ramos Gibsonburg Otsego 12/16/1980 30 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Eastwood 01/16/1981 7 29 Terry Hedge Lakota Oak Harbor 12/16/1980 29 Terry Hedge Lakota Woodmore 01/30/1981 29 Terry Hedge Lakota Gibsonburg 12/19/1980 29 Chad Johnson Otsego Genoa 02/16/1981 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me