1981-82 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Mike Gardner
Record:  10-12 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Lane (253 pts/15.8 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	@Rossford		L	47	81	NEED BOX
11/28/81	Lake			W	50	49
12/01/81	Perrysburg		L	57	64	NEED BOX
12/04/81*	Gibsonburg		W	74	62
12/11/81*	Genoa			W	69	51
12/15/81*	Elmwood			L	71	73
12/18/81*	@Woodmore		W	68	65
12/29/81	Rossford		L	35	57	Holiday Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
12/30/81	Maumee			L	48	53	Holiday Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
01/08/82*	Otsego			L	44	46	NEED BOX
01/15/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	55
01/19/82*	@Lakota			W	75	57
01/29/82*	Genoa			W	76	55
01/30/82	@Fostoria		W	69	54	NEED BOX
02/05/82*	@Elmwood		L	68	73
02/06/82*	Woodmore		L	54	63
02/12/82*	@Otsego			L	55	63
02/19/82*	Oak Harbor		L	43	67
02/22/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	66	59	01/22; 02/09
02/26/82*	Lakota			W	77	50
03/02/82	Lake			W	57	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
03/05/82	Swanton			L	39	59	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Oak Harbor High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Dave Wellman
Record:  15-7 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chris Hoiles (316 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/81	@Van Buren		L
12/04/81*	Oak Harbor		L	60	66
12/11/81*	Gibsonburg		W	57	52
12/15/81*	@Eastwood		W	73	71
12/18/81*	Otsego			W	70	68
12/30/81	Sandusky St. Mary	L	68	72	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo - OT
12/31/81	Otsego			W	63	56	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/05/82	@Bowling Green		L	48	51
01/08/82*	@Lakota			W	72	48
01/12/82	@North Baltimore	L	60	67	NEED BOX
01/15/82*	@Genoa			W	56	52
01/19/82*	Woodmore		W	61	54
01/29/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	72	58
02/05/82*	Eastwood		W	73	68
02/06/82*	@Otsego			W	59	54	NEED BOX
02/12/82*	Lakota			W	71	59
02/16/82	?Fostoria		W	64	63	NEED BOX
02/19/82*	Genoa			W	74	56
02/23/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	62	67	01/22
02/26/82*	@Woodmore		W	67	58
03/03/82	Mohawk			W	74	61	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/82	Port Clinton		L	65	77	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Genoa
Coach:  Don Coletta
Record:  0-21 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ray Castilleia (191 pts/10.6 avg) or Jeff Schanbel (189 pts/9.4 avg) (missing 1 game each)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/81	Tiffin Columbian	L	49	76
11/28/81	Port Clinton		L	51	70
12/04/81*	Lakota			L	50	58
12/05/81	@Perrysburg		L	51	80	NEED BOX
12/11/81*	@Eastwood		L	51	69
12/15/81*	Woodmore		L	63	82
12/18/81*	@Oak Harbor		L	21	36
12/29/81	@Lake			L	52	57
01/08/82*	Gibsonburg		L	45	46
01/15/82*	Elmwood			L	52	56
01/16/82	Rossford		L	54	68
01/19/82*	@Otsego			L	47	82
01/23/82	Delta			L	63	85
01/29/82*	Eastwood		L	55	76
01/30/82*	@Lakota			L	52	53	01/22
02/05/82*	@Woodmore		L	60	84
02/06/82*	Oak Harbor		L	50	69
02/12/82*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	72
02/19/82*	@Elmwood		L	56	74
02/26/82*	Otsego			L	53	66
03/02/82	Oak Harbor		L	36	85	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Dennis Smith
Record:  6-15 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Cantrell (398 pts/18.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/81	Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	66
12/04/81*	@Eastwood		L	62	74
12/08/81	Northwood		W	61	32
12/11/81*	@Elmwood		L	52	57
12/15/81*	@Otsego			L	56	64
12/18/81*	Lakota			L	44	52
01/05/82	@Bettsville		W	72	59
01/08/82*	@Genoa			W	46	45
01/12/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	79
01/15/82*	Woodmore		L	37	64
01/19/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	50	78
01/29/82*	Elmwood			L	58	72
02/05/82*	Otsego			L	61	80
02/06/82*	@Lakota			W	71	53
02/12/82*	Genoa			W	72	56
02/16/82	@Arcadia		W	69	50
02/19/82*	@Woodmore		L	67	83
02/22/82*	Eastwood		L	59	66	01/22; 02/09
02/23/82	Danbury			L	63	64
02/26/82*	Oak Harbor		L	62     101
03/02/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	53	72	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Max Bickley (270 pts/12.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/81	Hopewell-Loudon		L	41	91
12/01/81	Mohawk			W	67	54
12/04/81*	@Genoa			W	58	50
12/08/81	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	66
12/11/81*	Woodmore		L	35	69
12/15/81*	Oak Harbor		L	47	62
12/18/91*	@Gibsonburg		W	52	44
12/22/81	Old Fort		W	63	59
01/08/82*	Elmwood			L	48	72
01/09/82	@Fostoria		L	54	55
01/15/82*	@Otsego			L	43	65
01/19/82*	Eastwood		L	57	75
01/29/82*	@Woodmore		W	51	49
01/30/82*	Genoa			W	53	52	01/22
02/05/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	34	72
02/06/82*	Gibsonburg		L	53	71
02/12/82*	@Elmwood		L	59	71
02/19/82*	Otsego			L	49	71
02/23/82	New Riegel		L	52	58
02/26/82*	@Eastwood		L	50	77
03/03/82	Port Clinton		L	56	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  21-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Christie (537 pts/22.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/81	@Perkins		W	65	59
12/01/81	Port Clinton		W	69	50
12/04/81*	@Elmwood		W	66	60
12/05/81	Margaretta		W	73	57
12/11/81*	@Otsego			W	73	51
12/15/81*	@Lakota			W	62	47
12/18/81*	Genoa			W	36	21
12/29/81	Maumee			W	66	54	Holiday Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
12/30/81	Rossford		L	56	60	Holiday Tournament at Oak Harbor High School
01/08/82*	@Woodmore		W	65	45
01/15/82*	Eastwood		W	55	45
01/19/82*	Gibsonburg		W	78	50
01/29/82*	Otsego			L	62	67	OT
01/30/82	@Old Fort		W	56	38
02/05/82*	Lakota			W	72	34
02/06/82*	@Genoa			W	69	50
02/12/82*	Woodmore		W	54	47
02/19/82*	@Eastwood		W	67	43
02/23/82*	Elmwood			W	67	62	01/22
02/26/82*	@Gibsonburg		W      101	62
03/02/82	Genoa			W	85	36	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/82	Clyde			W	76	65	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/11/82	Rossford		W	65	62	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/13/82	Swanton			L	60	63	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Otsego
Coach:  Keith Noftz
Record:  9-12 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Johnson (375 pts/22.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/81*	@Woodmore		L	52	59
12/11/81*	Oak Harbor		L	51	73
12/15/81*	Gibsonburg		W	64	56
12/18/81*	@Elmwood		L	68	70
12/30/81	Springfield		L	45	66	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/31/81	Elmwood			L	56	63	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/08/82*	@Eastwood		W	46	44	OT - NEED BOX
01/15/82*	Lakota			W	65	43
01/19/82*	Genoa			W	82	47
01/29/82*	@Oak Harbor		W	67	62	OT
01/30/82	Delta			L	53	60
02/05/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	80	61
02/06/82*	Elmwood			L	54	59	NEED BOX
02/09/82	North Baltimore		L	83	85
02/12/82*	Eastwood		W	63	55
02/13/82	@Liberty Center		L	74	81	NEED BOX
02/16/82*	Woodmore		L	53	55	01/22
02/19/82*	@Lakota			W	71	49
02/26/82*	@Genoa			W	66	53
02/27/82	@Anthony Wayne		L	50	57
03/03/82	Springfield		L	45	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  17-8 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Haar (434 pts/17.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/81*	Otsego			W	59	52
12/11/81*	@Lakota			W	69	35
12/15/81*	@Genoa			W	82	63
12/18/81*	Eastwood		L	65	68
12/30/81	Fremont St. Joseph	W	66	55	Northwestern Ohio Holiday Prep Basketball Classic at University of Toledo
12/31/81	Fayette			L	57	72	Northwestern Ohio Holiday Prep Basketball Classic at University of Toledo
01/08/82*	Oak Harbor		L	45	65
01/12/82	Bettsville		W	95	58
01/15/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	64	37
01/19/82*	@Elmwood		L	54	61
01/29/82*	Lakota			L	49	51
01/30/82	@Danbury		W	93	58
02/05/82*	Genoa			W	84	60
02/06/82*	@Eastwood		W	63	54
02/12/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	47	54
02/16/82*	@Otsego			W	55	53	01/22
02/19/82*	Gibsonburg		W	83	67
02/20/82	@Old Fort		W	55	46
02/23/82	@Lake			W	55	48	OT
02/26/82*	Elmwood			L	58	67
03/02/82	Fremont St. Joseph	W	65	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/05/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	67	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/11/82	Bluffton		W	54	51	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/13/82	Hopewell-Loudon		W	43	42	Class A District Tournament at Findlay High School
03/18/82	Delphos St. John's	L	52	91	Class A Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Oak Harbor 13 - 1 927 684 66.21 48.85 Elmwood 12 - 2 927 831 66.21 59.35 Otsego 9 - 5 882 786 63.00 56.14 Woodmore 8 - 6 877 787 62.64 56.21 Eastwood 7 - 7 885 839 63.21 59.92 Lakota 4 - 10 689 900 49.21 64.28 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 797 945 56.92 67.50 Genoa 0 - 14 711 923 50.78 65.92 Totals 56 - 56 6695 6695 59.77 59.77

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.63 Chad Johnson Oak Harbor 271 11 missing 2 games 2 21.92 Dan Christie Oak Harbor 307 14 3 18.46 Chris Hoiles Elmwood 240 13 missing 1 game 4 17.21 Jeff Cantrell Gibsonburg 241 14 5 16.35 Jeff Haar Woodmore 229 14 6 15.69 Matt Lane Eastwood 204 13 missing 1 game 7 15.23 Bill Smith Elmwood 198 13 missing 1 game 8 14.35 Don Christie Oak Harbor 201 14 9 12.75 Kreig Spahn Eastwood 153 12 missing 2 games 10 11.85 Max Bickley Lakota 166 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Chad Johnson Otsego Genoa 01/19/1982 2 35 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Eastwood 02/19/1982 3 32 Chris Hoiles Elmwood Eastwood 12/15/1981 32 Jeff Haar Woodmore Gibsonburg 02/19/1982 5 31 Chad Johnson Otsego Gibsonburg 02/05/1982 31 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Elmwood 02/23/1982 7 28 Chad Johnson Otsego Oak Harbor 12/11/1981 28 Jeff Haar Woodmore Genoa 12/15/1981 28 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Otsego 12/11/1981 28 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Gibsonburg 02/26/1982 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me