1982-83 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Mike Gardner
Record:  11-11 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dean Helm (256 pts/13.4 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	Rossford		L	62	76
11/26/82	@Lake			L	50	61
11/30/82	@Perrysburg		L	56	58
12/03/82*	Lakota			W	93	49
12/10/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	81	47
12/14/82*	@Genoa			W	64	48
12/17/82*	Elmwood			L	51	53
12/28/82	Maumee			W	61	55
12/29/82	@Toledo St. John's	L	52	86
01/07/83*	Woodmore		L	59	61
01/14/83*	@Otsego			W	62	59
01/18/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	56	75
01/21/83*	@Lakota			W	53	46
01/28/83*	Gibsonburg		W	65	57
01/29/83	Fostoria		L	57	59	NEED BOX
02/04/83*	Genoa			W	83	60
02/05/83*	@Elmwood		L	64	79	NEED BOX
02/11/83*	@Woodmore		W	76	72
02/18/83*	Otsego			W	51	49	NEED BOX
02/25/83*	Oak Harbor		L	55	77
03/01/83	Otsego			W	69	50	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech
03/04/83	Lake			L	56	64	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Elmwood
Coach:  Dave Wellman
Record:  16-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Adkins (246 pts/15.3 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/82	Van Buren		W	69	65	NEED BOX
12/03/82*	@Woodmore		W	73	68
12/10/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	49	71
12/14/82*	Gibsonburg		W	57	55
12/17/82*	@Eastwood		W	53	51
12/28/82	Cardinal Stritch	W	67	55	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo Centennial Hall
12/29/82	Oak Harbor		L	63	74	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo Centennial Hall
01/04/83	Bowling Green		W	56	48	NEED BOX
01/07/83*	@Otsego			W	62	38
01/11/83	North Baltimore		W	82	67	NEED BOX
01/14/83*	Lakota			W	93	61
01/18/83*	Genoa			W	61	57
01/21/83*	Woodmore		W	86	65
01/28/83*	Oak Harbor		L	65	73
02/04/83*	@Gibsonburg		W	72	64
02/05/83*	Eastwood		W	79	64	NEED BOX
02/11/83*	Otsego			W	82	66
02/15/83	@Fostoria		L	47	49
02/18/83*	@Lakota			W	65	48
02/25/83*	@Genoa			W	54	48
03/02/83	Fostoria		L	45	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Genoa
Coach:  Don Coletta
Record:  5-16 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jim Smarkel (306 pts/14.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/82	@Port Clinton		L	55	72
12/03/82*	Otsego			W	58	56
12/10/82*	@Lakota			W	55	46
12/14/82*	Eastwood		L	48	64
12/17/82*	@Woodmore		L	63	76
12/21/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	74
12/28/82	Lake			L	60	77
01/07/83*	Oak Harbor		L	57	80
01/08/83	@Delta			L	53	59
01/14/83*	@Gibsonburg		W	49	45
01/15/83	@Rossford		L	40	74
01/18/83*	@Elmwood		L	57	61
01/21/83*	@Otsego			L	59	64
01/28/83*	Lakota			W	60	52
02/04/83*	@Eastwood		L	60	83
02/05/83*	Woodmore		L	67	69
02/11/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	61	79
02/18/83*	Gibsonburg		W	60	52
02/19/83	Northwood		L	51	59
02/25/83*	Elmwood			L	48	54
03/01/83	Lakota			L	44	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Dennis Smith
Record:  9-13 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Eric Jones (276 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/82	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	51	50
12/03/82*	Oak Harbor		L	46	58
12/04/82	Bettsville		W	62	43
12/07/82	@Northwood		W	43	41
12/10/82*	Eastwood		L	47	81
12/14/82*	@Elmwood		L	55	57
12/17/82*	Otsego			L	55	58
01/07/83*	@Lakota			W	92	49
01/11/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	55	OT
01/14/83*	Genoa			L	45	49
01/18/83*	@Woodmore		L	63	66
01/21/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	51	82
01/28/83*	@Eastwood		L	57	65
02/04/83*	Elmwood			L	64	72
02/05/83*	@Otsego			W	69	63	OT
02/11/83*	Lakota			W	57	48
02/15/83	Arcadia			W	75	56	NEED BOX
02/18/83*	@Genoa			L	52	60
02/22/83	@Danbury		W	69	67	OT
02/25/83*	Woodmore		L	67	75
03/02/83	Woodmore		W	63	61	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School
03/04/83	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	41	53	Class A Sectional Tournament at Fostoria High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  1-21 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Baker (218 pts/9.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	80
11/30/82	@Mohawk			L	42	74
12/03/82*	@Eastwood		L	49	93
12/07/82	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	52
12/10/82*	Genoa			L	46	55
12/14/82*	@Woodmore		L	69	73	4OT
12/17/82*	Oak Harbor		L	41	66
12/21/82	@Old Fort		L	35	50
01/07/83*	Gibsonburg		L	49	62
01/08/83	Fostoria		L	47	61
01/14/83*	@Elmwood		L	61	93
01/18/83*	Otsego			L	65	72
01/21/83*	Eastwood		L	46	53
01/28/83*	@Genoa			L	52	60
02/04/83*	@Woodmore		L	64	86
02/05/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	46	85
02/11/83*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	57
02/18/83*	Elmwood			L	48	65
02/22/83	@New Riegel		L	51	54
02/25/83*	@Otsego			L	46	62
03/01/83	Genoa			W	48	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/83	Oak Harbor		L	16	23	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  26-1 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Christie (607 pts/22.4 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/82	@Fremont Ross		W	56	51
11/26/82	Cardinal Stritch	W	76	60
11/30/82	@Port Clinton		W	76	66
12/03/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	46
12/04/82	@Margaretta		W	71	53
12/10/82*	Elmwood			W	71	49
12/14/82*	Otsego			W	72	48
12/17/82*	@Lakota			W	66	41
12/28/82	Perkins			W	72	54	Northwest Classic at University of Toledo
12/29/82	Elmwood			W	74	63	Northwest Classic at University of Toledo
01/07/83*	@Genoa			W	80	57
01/14/83*	Woodmore		W	75	51
01/18/83*	Eastwood		W	75	56
01/21/83*	@Gibsonburg		W	82	51
01/28/83*	@Elmwood		W	73	65
02/04/83*	@Otsego			W	68	45
02/05/83*	Lakota			W	85	46
02/11/83*	Genoa			W	79	61
02/18/83*	@Woodmore		W	84	53
02/25/83*	@Eastwood		W	77	55
03/04/83	Lakota			W	23	16	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/10/83	Cardinal Stritch	W	49	48	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/12/83	Port Clinton		W	76	61	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/16/83	Columbus East		W	66	49	Class AA Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/19/83	Lima Central Catholic	W	53	50	Class AA Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/25/83	Wellsville		W	50	48	Class AA State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena
03/26/83	Bexley			L	58	77	Class AA State Tournament at Ohio State University St. John Arena


Otsego
Coach:  Keith Noftz
Record:  8-13 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Limes (227 pts/12.6 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/82	Anthony Wayne		L	53	59
12/03/82*	@Genoa			L	56	58
12/10/82*	Woodmore		L	49	66
12/11/82	@Bath			W	62	58	NEED BOX
12/14/82*	@Oak Harbor		L	48	72
12/17/82*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	55
12/18/82	Springfield		W	52	46
01/07/83*	ELmwood			L	38	62
01/14/83*	Eastwood		L	59	62
01/18/83*	@Lakota			W	72	65
01/21/83*	Genoa			W	64	59
01/28/83*	@Woodmore		L	62	83
01/29/83	@Delta			L	61	62	NEED BOX
02/04/83*	Oak Harbor		L	45	68
02/05/83*	Gibsonburg		L	63	69	OT
02/08/83	@North Baltimore	W	85	67
02/11/83*	@Elmwood		L	66	82
02/12/83	Liberty Center		W	63	61	NEED BOX
02/18/83*	@Eastwood		L	49	51
02/25/83*	Lakota			W	62	46
03/01/83	Eastwood		L	50	69	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  12-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Haar (491 pts/23.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/82*	Elmwood			L	68	73
12/10/82*	@Otsego			W	66	49
12/14/82*	Lakota			W	73	69	4OT
12/17/82*	Genoa			W	76	63
12/28/82	Ottawa Hills		L	44	46	Northwest Classic at University of Toledo
12/29/82	Whiteford, Michigan	L	68	70	Northwest Classic at University of Toledo
01/07/83*	@Eastwood		W	61	59
01/11/83	@Bettsville		W	85	63
01/14/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	71	75
01/18/83*	Gibsonburg		W	66	63
01/21/83*	@Elmwood		L	65	86
01/28/83*	Otsego			W	83	62
01/29/83	Danbury			W	79	66
02/04/83*	@Lakota			W	86	64
02/05/83*	@Genoa			W	69	67
02/11/83*	Eastwood		L	72	76
02/18/83*	Oak Harbor		L	53	84
02/19/83	Old Fort		W	77	69
02/22/83	Lake			L	62	71
02/25/83*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	67
03/02/83	Gibsonburg		L	61	63	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Oak Harbor 14 - 0 1045 744 74.64 53.14 Elmwood 12 - 2 951 829 67.92 59.21 Eastwood 9 - 5 913 832 65.21 59.42 Woodmore 9 - 5 984 957 70.28 68.35 Genoa 5 - 9 802 881 57.28 62.92 Otsego 4 - 10 791 898 56.50 64.14 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 790 883 56.42 63.07 Lakota 0 - 14 730 982 52.14 70.14 Totals 56 - 56 7006 7006 62.55 62.55

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 23.57 Jeff Haar Woodmore 330 14 2 22.48 Dan Christie Oak Harbor 297 14 3 17.64 Don Christie Oak Harbor 247 14 4 16.25 Todd Adkins Elmwood 195 12 missing 1 game 5 14.71 Jeff Perkins Woodmore 206 14 6 14.54 Doug Wilson Eastwood 160 11 missing 2 games 7 14.42 Jeff Rospert Woodmore 188 14 8 14.30 Chris Hoiles Elmwood 186 13 missing 1 game 9 13.42 Mark Sneider Gibsonburg 188 14 10 13.00 Jim Smarkel Genoa 182 14 12.83 Dean Helm Eastwood 154 12 missing 2 games

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Jeff Haar Woodmore Gibsonburg 02/25/1983 2 33 Jeff Haar Woodmore Lakota 12/14/1982 33 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Woodmore 02/18/1983 4 31 Jeff Haar Woodmore Otsego 12/10/1982 31 Jeff Perkins Woodmore Lakota 02/04/1983 31 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Eastwood 02/25/1983 7 28 Dean Helm Eastwood Genoa 02/04/1983 8 27 Todd Adkins Elmwood Woodmore 12/03/1982 27 Jeff Haar Woodmore Genoa 12/17/1982 10 26 Dave Miller Lakota Elmwood 01/14/1983 26 Jeff Rospert Woodmore Oak Harbor 01/14/1983 26 Jeff Haar Woodmore Elmwood 01/21/1983 26 Chris Hoiles Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/04/1983 26 Dan Christie Oak Harbor Genoa 02/11/1983 26 Jeff Haar Woodmore Eastwood 02/11/1983 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me