1983-84 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Mike Gardner
Record:  2-19 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Tefft (260 pts/15.2 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	@Rossford		L	62	81
11/25/83	Lake			L	46	83
11/29/83	Perrysburg		L	44	57	NEED BOX
12/02/83*	@Lakota			L	54	62
12/09/83*	Gibsonburg		W	78	72	2OT
12/16/83*	Genoa			W	63	51
12/20/83*	@Elmwood		L	71	83
12/30/83	@Maumee			L	52	81	NEED BOX
01/06/84*	Woodmore		L	48	72
01/13/84*	Otsego			L	72	80
01/17/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	70
01/20/84*	Lakota			L	48	62
01/27/84*	@Gibsonburg		L	68	70
01/28/84	@Fostoria		L	44	82
02/03/84*	@Genoa			L	58	60	OT
02/04/84*	Elmwood			L	63	69	NEED BOX
02/10/84*	@Woodmore		L	48	53
02/17/84*	@Otsego			L	68	73
02/18/84	Toledo St. John's	L	37	68	12/28 - NEED BOX
02/24/84*	Oak Harbor		L	49	53	OT
03/03/84	Cardinal Stritch	L	55	74	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Elmwood
Coach:  Dave Wellman
Record:  13-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Rick Luman (351 pts/17.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/83	Perkins			L	58	70
11/29/83	@Van Buren		L	56	67
12/02/83*	Woodmore		W	65	61	3OT
12/09/83*	Oak Harbor		L	55	63
12/16/83*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	48
12/20/83*	Eastwood		W	83	71
01/03/84	@Bowling Green		L	48	54
01/06/84*	Otsego			W	59	56
01/10/84	@North Baltimore	W	58	51
01/13/84*	@Lakota			L	40	55
01/17/84*	@Genoa			W	81	70
01/20/84*	@Woodmore		L	49	62
01/27/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	44	46	OT
02/03/84*	Gibsonburg		W	84	59
02/04/84*	@Eastwood		W	69	63	NEED BOX
02/10/84*	@Otsego			W	62	54
02/14/84	Fostoria		L	45	74
02/17/84*	Lakota			W	60	45
02/24/84*	Genoa			W	76	71
02/25/84	Clyde			W	81	54
03/02/84	Clyde			W	66	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/84	Fostoria		L	43	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Genoa
Coach:  Don Coletta
Record:  6-15 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Baacke (265 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/83	Port Clinton		L	59	64
12/02/83*	@Otsego			L	58	59	OT
12/09/83*	Lakota			L	49	56
12/10/83	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	51	70
12/16/83*	@Eastwood		L	51	63
12/20/83*	Woodmore		L	37	64
01/06/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	37	62
01/07/84	Delta			W	65	58
01/13/84*	Gibsonburg		W	73	62
01/14/84	Rossford		L	58	62
01/17/84*	Elmwood			L	70	81
01/20/84*	Otsego			W	66	65
01/27/84*	@Lakota			L	50	61
02/03/84*	Eastwood		W	60	58	OT
02/04/84*	@Woodmore		L	42	84
02/10/84*	Oak Harbor		L	54	71
02/11/84	@Lake			L	51	80	12/23
02/17/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	65	54
02/18/84	@Northwood		W	73	68
02/24/84*	@Elmwood		L	71	76
03/03/84	Oak Harbor		L	56	79	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Dennis Smith
Record:  4-16 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  John Ernsthausen (175 pts/10.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/29/83	Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	72
12/02/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	51	60
12/06/83	Northwood		W	63	57
12/09/83*	@Eastwood		L	72	78	2OT
12/16/83*	Elmwood			L	48	68
12/20/83*	@Otsego			L	44	67
01/06/84*	Lakota			L	59	62	2OT
01/10/84	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	98	NEED BOX
01/13/84*	@Genoa			L	62	73
01/17/84*	Woodmore		L	55	76
01/20/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	36	76
01/21/84	@Bettsville		W	57	48	01/03
01/27/84*	Eastwood		W	70	68
02/03/84*	@Elmwood		L	59	84
02/04/84*	Otsego			L	53	79
02/10/84*	@Lakota			L	43	47
02/17/84*	Genoa			L	54	65
02/21/84	@Danbury		W	49	41
02/24/84*	@Woodmore		L	40	61
03/02/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	46	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  10-11 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Tiell (278 pts/13.2 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/83	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	75	54
11/29/83	Mohawk			L	43	55
12/02/83*	Eastwood		W	62	54
12/06/83	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	70
12/09/83*	@Genoa			W	56	49
12/16/83*	Woodmore		W	61	56
12/20/83*	@Oak Harbor		L	37	55
12/23/83	Old Fort		L	51	53
01/06/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	62	59	2OT
01/07/84	@Fostoria		L	35	59
01/13/84*	Elmwood			W	55	40
01/17/84*	@Otsego			W	63	56
01/20/84*	@Eastwood		W	62	48
01/27/84*	Genoa			W	61	50
02/03/84*	@Woodmore		L	44	52
02/04/84*	Oak Harbor		L	50	53
02/10/84*	Gibsonburg		W	47	43
02/17/84*	@Elmwood		L	45	60
02/21/84	New Riegel		L	52	54	OT
02/24/84*	Otsego			L	56	58	OT
03/03/84	Mohawk			L	47	52	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Oak Harbor
Coach:  David Christie
Record:  18-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Don Christie (498 pts/21.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/83	@Cardinal Stritch	L	47	54
11/29/83	Port Clinton		W	51	46
12/02/83*	Gibsonburg		W	60	51
12/03/83	Margaretta		W	65	53
12/09/83*	@Elmwood		W	63	55
12/13/83	Fremont Ross		L	57	65
12/16/83*	@Otsego			W	77	64
12/20/83*	Lakota			W	55	37
12/26/83	Fairview		W	56	48	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo
12/27/83	Lake			W	43	40	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo
01/06/84*	Genoa			W	62	37
01/13/84*	@Woodmore		L	46	48
01/17/84*	Eastwood		W	70	59
01/20/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	76	36
01/27/84*	Elmwood			W	46	44	OT
02/03/84*	Otsego			L	56	59
02/04/84*	@Lakota			W	53	50
02/10/84*	@Genoa			W	71	54
02/17/84*	Woodmore		W	62	59
02/24/84*	@Eastwood		W	53	49	OT
03/03/84	Genoa			W	79	56	Class AA Sectional Tournaemnt at Fremont Ross High School
03/05/84	Mohawk			W	63	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/84	Lake			L	58	64	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Otsego
Coach:  Dale Wimmer
Record:  12-9 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Keith Limes 257 pts/14.2 avg) or Kyle Domer (251 pts/13.9 avg) or Ron Downs (245 pts/13.6 avg) (missing 3 games each)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/83	@Anthony Wayne		L	48	65
12/02/83*	Genoa			W	59	58	OT
12/09/83*	@Woodmore		L	62	69
12/10/83	Bath			L	74	82	NEED BOX
12/16/83*	Oak Harbor		L	64	77
12/17/83	@Springfield		W	65	58	NEED BOX
12/20/83*	Gibsonburg		W	67	44
12/30/83	Evergreen		W	81	56
01/06/84*	@Elmwood		L	56	59
01/13/84*	@Eastwood		W	80	72
01/17/84*	Lakota			L	56	63
01/20/84*	@Genoa			L	65	66
01/27/84*	Woodmore		W	47	46
01/28/84	Delta			W	86	63
02/03/84*	@Oak Harbor		W	59	56
02/04/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	79	53
02/10/84*	Elmwood			L	54	62
02/11/84	@Liberty Center		W	72	59	NEED BOX
02/17/84*	Eastwood		W	73	68
02/24/84*	@Lakota			W	58	56	OT
03/02/84	Evergreen		L	61	63	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  17-6 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Haar (489 pts/23.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/83*	@Elmwood		L	61	65	3OT
12/09/83*	Otsego			W	69	62
12/10/83	Northwood		W	96	49
12/16/83*	@Lakota			L	56	61
12/20/83*	@Genoa			W	64	37
12/26/83	Whiteford, Michigan	W	67	42	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo
12/27/83	Pettisville		W	62	49	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo
01/06/84*	Eastwood		W	72	48
01/07/84	Bowling Green		L	54	55
01/13/84*	Oak Harbor		W	48	46
01/17/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	76	55
01/20/84*	Elmwood			W	62	49
01/27/84*	@Otsego			L	46	47
01/28/84	@Danbury		W	73	35
02/03/84*	Lakota			W	52	44
02/04/84*	Genoa			W	84	42
02/10/84*	@Eastwood		W	53	48
02/17/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	59	62
02/18/84	@Old Fort		W	72	67
02/24/84*	Gibsonburg		W	61	40
03/03/84	New Riegel		W	59	58	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - 2OT
03/05/84	Fremont St. Joseph	W	92	49	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/84	Van Buren		L	54	66	Class A District Tournament at Fostoria High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Oak Harbor 12 - 2 850 702 60.71 50.14 Elmwood 10 - 4 895 824 63.92 58.85 Woodmore 10 - 4 863 706 61.64 50.42 Lakota 9 - 5 761 733 54.35 52.35 Otsego 8 - 6 879 849 62.78 60.64 Genoa 4 - 10 783 916 55.92 65.42 Eastwood 2 - 12 847 930 60.50 66.42 Gibsonburg 1 - 13 746 964 53.28 68.85 Totals 56 - 56 6624 6624 59.14 59.14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.50 Jeff Haar Woodmore 270 12 2 20.85 Don Christie Oak Harbor 292 14 3 18.25 Rick Luman Elmwood 219 12 missing 1 game 4 17.69 Brad Tefft Eastwood 230 13 missing 1 game 5 14.69 Matt Cessna Elmwood 191 13 missing 1 game 6 14.50 Kyle Domer Otsego 203 14 7 14.50 Tim Tiell Lakota 203 14 8 14.35 Keith Limes Otsego 201 14 9 14.35 Jeff Perkins Woodmore 201 14 10 12.85 Ron Downs Otsego 180 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 38 Don Christie Oak Harbor Otsego 12/16/1983 2 35 Jeff Haar Woodmore Eastwood 01/06/1984 3 34 Don Christie Oak Harbor Eastwood 01/17/1984 4 32 Rick Luman Elmwood Genoa 02/24/1984 5 30 Matt Cessna Elmwood Eastwood 12/20/1983 30 Don Christie Oak Harbor Woodmore 02/17/1984 7 29 Jeff Haar Woodmore Genoa 12/20/1983 29 Jeff Haar Woodmore Oak Harbor 01/13/1984 29 Jeff Perkins Woodmore Gibsonburg 01/17/1984 29 Jeff Haar Woodmore Oak Harbor 02/17/1984 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me