1984-85 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Sanders (276 pts/15.3 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	Rossford		L	46	56
11/23/84	@Lake			L	51	72
11/27/84	@Perrysburg		L	35	65
12/07/84*	Oak Harbor		W	52	42
12/11/84	@Springfield		L	46	47
12/14/84*	Lakota			L	55	56
12/21/84*	@Gibsonburg		L	62	84
12/28/84	Maumee			L	47	57	NEED BOX
01/04/85*	@Genoa			L	48	58
01/11/85*	Elmwood			W	65	54
01/18/85*	Woodmore		W	67	47
01/26/85	Fostoria		W	67	64	NEED BOX
02/01/85*	@Lakota			L	32	60
02/05/85*	@Otsego			L	36	55	01/22
02/08/85*	Gibsonburg		W	54	44
02/20/85*	@Oak Harbor		L	45	46	01/25 - OT
02/22/85*	@Woodmore		W	80	46
02/25/85*	Genoa			L	57	61	02/15
02/26/85*	@Elmwood		W	58	56	02/16
03/01/85*	Otsego			W	71	56	NEED BOX
03/06/85	Genoa			L	44	48	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Dave Wellman
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Andy Sheline (247 pts/14.5 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/84	Van Buren		L	56	91	NEED BOX
11/30/84	@Rossford		L	45	70
12/07/84*	Genoa			L	56	72
12/14/84*	@Woodmore		W	57	49
12/21/84*	@Oak Harbor		L	44	53
01/04/85*	Gibsonburg		L	69	74
01/08/85	North Baltimore		W	53	51	NEED BOX
01/11/85*	@Eastwood		L	54	65
01/15/85	@Fostoria		L	44	56
01/18/85*	@Otsego			W	72	66	NEED BOX
01/22/85*	Lakota			L	58	73
02/01/85*	Woodmore		L	64	68
02/05/85	Bowling Green		L	52	54
02/08/85*	Oak Harbor		W	57	51
02/16/85*	@Gibsonburg		L	65	76	02/15
02/19/85*	@Genoa			L	57	65	01/25
02/22/85*	Otsego			L	66	68
02/23/85	@Clyde			L	63	73
02/26/85*	Eastwood		L	56	58	02/16
03/01/85*	@Lakota			L	52	83
03/06/85	Oak Harbor		L	47	73	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Genoa
Coach:  Gregg Elchert
Record:  12-10 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Baacke (228 pts/10.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/84	@Port Clinton		L	45	75
12/07/84*	@Elmwood		W	72	56
12/08/84	Toledo Waite		W	55	54
12/14/84*	Otsego			W	61	59
12/21/84*	@Lakota			L	44	63
12/28/84	Lake			L	54	65
01/04/85*	Eastwood		W	58	48
01/05/85	@Delta			L	63	72	2OT
01/11/85*	@Woodmore		W	44	43
01/12/85	@Rossford		W	41	39	OT
01/18/85*	Oak Harbor		W	53	52
02/01/85*	@Otsego			W	49	45
02/02/85*	@Gibsonburg		L	49	60	01/22
02/08/85*	Lakota			L	58	70
02/09/85	Northwood		L	49	50
02/19/85*	Elmwood			W	65	57	01/25
02/22/85*	@Oak Harbor		L	34	48
02/25/85*	@Eastwood		W	61	57	02/15
02/27/85*	Woodmore		W	82	57	02/16
03/01/85*	Gibsonburg		L	54	69
03/06/85	Eastwood		W	48	44	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/85	Oak Harbor		L	54	70	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  16-6 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  John Ernsthausen (437 pts/19.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/84	@Mohawk			L	60	62
12/01/84	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	56	42
12/04/84	@Northwood		W	79	65
12/07/84*	@Woodmore		W	83	54
12/14/84*	Oak Harbor		L	55	62
12/21/84*	Eastwood		W	84	62
01/04/85*	@Elmwood		W	74	69
01/08/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	77	70
01/11/85*	Otsego			L	66	76
01/18/85*	@Lakota			W	65	64	OT
02/01/85*	@Oak Harbor		W	52	47
02/02/85*	Genoa			W	60	49	01/22
02/08/85*	@Eastwood		L	44	54
02/16/85*	Elmwood			W	76	65	02/15
02/18/85*	Woodmore		W	88	69	01/25
02/19/85	@Danbury		W	80	79
02/22/85*	Lakota			L	67	68
02/26/85	Bettsville		W	73	59
03/01/85*	@Genoa			W	69	54
03/02/85*	@Otsego			W	80	73	02/16
03/06/85	Bettsville		W	87	42	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/08/85	Hopewell-Loudon		L	72	76	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  20-3 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Zipfel (469 pts/20.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	Hopewell-Loudon		W	87	58
12/04/84	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	51
12/07/84*	Otesgo			W	63	61
12/14/84*	@Eastwood		W	56	55	OT
12/21/84*	Genoa			W	63	44
12/23/84	Lake			W	52	47	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/26/84	Cardinal Stritch	L	49	51	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/04/85*	@Woodmore		W	77	43
01/11/85*	Oak Harbor		W	67	54
01/18/85*	Gibsonburg		L	64	65	OT
01/22/85*	@Elmwood		W	73	58
02/01/85*	Eastwood		W	60	32
02/08/85*	@Genoa			W	70	58
02/16/85	@Old Fort		W	64	55	01/19
02/19/85	@New Riegel		W	71	58
02/22/85*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	67
02/24/85*	@Oak Harbor		W	70	56	PPD FROM ???
02/26/85*	@Otsego			W	79	44	01/25
03/01/85*	Elmwood			W	83	52
03/02/85*	Woodmore		W	86	57	02/15
03/08/85	Fostoria		W	57	35	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/14/85	Rossford		W	66	61	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/16/85	Cardinal Stritch	L	69	71	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School - 2OT


Oak Harbor
Coach:  Steve Keller (SR)
Record:  11-12 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Thorbahn (308 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/84	@Perkins		L	49	60
11/27/84	@Port Clinton		L	47	53
12/01/84	@Margaretta		L	61	66
12/07/84*	@Eastwood		L	42	52
12/14/84*	@Gibsonburg		W	62	55
12/21/84*	Elmwood			W	53	44
12/23/84	Cardinal Stritch	L	43	48	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo
12/26/84	Lake			L	43	54	Northwest Prep Classic at University of Toledo - 3OT
01/04/85*	Otsego			W	78	67
01/05/85	Cardinal Stritch	W	48	34
01/11/85*	@Lakota			L	54	67
01/18/85*	@Genoa			L	52	53
02/01/85*	Gibsonburg		L	47	52
02/02/85*	Woodmore		W	75	43	01/22
02/08/85*	@Elmwood		L	51	57
02/19/85*	Eastwood		W	46	45	01/25 - OT
02/22/85*	Genoa			W	48	34
02/24/85*	Lakota			L	56	70	PPD FROM ???
02/25/85*	@Otsego			W	64	52	02/15
03/01/85*	@Woodmore		W	91	70
03/06/85	Elmwood			W	73	47	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/85	Genoa			W	70	54	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/13/85	Cardinal Stritch	L	37	63	Class AA District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Otsego
Coach:  Dale Wimmer
Record:  9-13 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Downs (346 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/84	Anthony Wayne		L	52	57
12/01/84	Springfield		W	66	56
12/07/84*	@Lakota			L	61	63
12/08/84	@Bath			L	71	84
12/14/84*	@Genoa			L	59	61
12/21/84*	Woodmore		W	68	39
12/28/84	@Evergreen		L	75	84
01/04/85*	@Oak Harbor		L	67	78
01/11/85*	@Gibsonburg		W	76	66
01/18/85*	Elmwood			L	66	72	NEED BOX
01/26/85	@Delta			W	70	66
02/01/85*	Genoa			L	45	49
02/05/85*	Eastwood		W	55	36	01/22
02/08/85*	@Woodmore		W	85	79
02/09/85	Liberty Center		W	61	57
02/22/85*	@Elmwood		W	68	66
02/25/85*	Oak Harbor		L	52	64	02/15
02/26/85*	Lakota			L	44	79	01/25
03/01/85*	@Eastwood		L	56	71	NEED BOX
03/02/85*	Gibsonburg		L	73	80	02/16
03/05/85	Delta			W	60	49	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech
03/08/85	Cardinal Stritch	L	63	72	Class AA Sectional Tournament at Owens Tech - NEED BOX


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  1-20 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  John Suydam (193 pts/9.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/20/84	Maumee Valley		L	43	56
12/07/84*	Gibsonburg		L	54	83
12/11/84	@Northwood		L	48	63
12/14/84*	Elmwood			L	49	57
12/21/84*	@Otsego			L	39	68
12/22/84	Fremont St. Joseph	L	59	64
01/04/85*	Lakota			L	43	77
01/05/85	@Bowling Green		L	33	72
01/08/85	Danbury			L	65	67
01/11/85*	Genoa			L	43	44
01/18/85*	@Eastwood		L	47	67
02/01/85*	@Elmwood		W	68	64
02/02/85*	@Oak Harbor		L	43	75	01/22
02/08/85*	Otsego			L	79	85
02/18/85*	@Gibsonburg		L	69	88	01/25
02/22/85*	Eastwood		L	46	80
02/23/85	Old Fort		L	55	64
02/27/85*	@Genoa			L	57	82	02/16
03/01/85*	Oak Harbor		L	70	91
03/02/85*	@Lakota			L	57	86	02/15
03/05/85	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	63	80	Class A Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Lakota 13 - 1 979 746 69.92 53.28 Gibsonburg 10 - 4 963 866 68.78 61.85 Genoa 9 - 5 784 784 56.00 56.00 Oak Harbor 8 - 6 819 761 58.50 54.35 Eastwood 7 - 7 782 765 55.85 54.64 Otsego 5 - 9 875 903 62.50 64.50 Elmwood 3 - 11 827 921 59.07 65.78 Woodmore 1 - 13 764 1047 54.57 74.78 Totals 56 - 56 6793 6793 60.65 60.65

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 18.50 Mike Zipfel Lakota 259 14 2 18.00 Ron Downs Otsego 171 11 missing 3 games 3 17.92 John Ernsthausen Gibsonburg 251 14 4 17.07 Jim Zeller Gibsonburg 239 14 5 16.00 Dan Sanders Eastwood 208 13 missing 1 game 6 15.61 Andy Sheline Elmwood 203 13 missing 1 game 7 15.54 Kyle Domer Otsego 171 11 missing 3 games 8 13.64 Mike Thorbahn Oak Harbor 191 14 9 12.50 Ken Sandrock Woodmore 125 10 10 12.23 Kevin Rose Elmwood 159 13 missing 1 game

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 John Ernsthausen Gibsonburg Woodmore 02/18/1985 2 33 Jim Zeller Gibsonburg Otsego 03/02/1985 3 31 Jim Zeller Gibsonburg Elmwood 02/16/1985 4 28 John Ernsthausen Gibsonburg Lakota 01/18/1985 28 Mike Zipfel Lakota Elmwood 01/22/1985 6 27 Mike Thorbahn Oak Harbor Otsego 01/04/1985 7 26 Ron Downs Otsego Lakota 12/07/1984 26 Casey Reidling Gibsonburg Eastwood 12/21/1984 26 Mike Zipfel Lakota Gibsonburg 02/22/1985 26 John Ernsthausen Gibsonburg Genoa 03/01/1985 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me