1987-88 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  14-8 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Pat Konseky (245 pts/12.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/27/87	Lake			W	82	48
11/28/87	Perrysburg		L	51	79
12/04/87*	Otsego			W	98	75
12/05/87	@Rossford		L	62	72	NEED BOX
12/11/87*	Northwood		W	92	59
12/18/87*	Gibsonburg		L	64	66
12/19/87*	Genoa			W	68	52
12/23/87	Norwalk			W	71	66	Class AA Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo
12/26/87	Fairview		L	57	67	Class AA Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo
01/08/88*	@Elmwood		W	72	67
01/15/88*	@Woodmore		W	67	57
01/22/88*	@Otsego			W	80	56
01/29/88*	Lakota			W	65	43
01/30/88	@Fostoria		L	71	79	NEED BOX
02/05/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	65
02/08/88*	@Northwood		W	98	53	01/26
02/19/88*	Elmwood			W	64	48
02/23/88*	@Lakota			W	79	44
02/26/88*	Woodmore		W	82	52
02/27/88*	@Genoa			L	55	64	02/12
03/01/88	Fremont St. Joseph	W	73	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/88	Oak Harbor		L	63	76	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Arnold Sutter
Record:  15-7 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Craig Campbell (457 pts/20.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	@Bowling Green		L	50	62
12/01/87	@Van Buren		L	65	67
12/04/87*	@Laktoa			W	63	62
12/11/87*	@Genoa			L	62	66	OT
12/12/87*	Woodmore		W	60	57
12/18/87*	Northwood		W	91	72
12/22/87*	@Gibsonburg		L	62	74
01/05/88	Fostoria		W	67	55
01/08/88*	Eastwood		L	67	72
01/12/88	@North Baltimore	W	74	62
01/15/88*	Otsego			W	70	65
01/22/88*	Lakota			W	55	43
01/29/88*	@Woodmore		W	78	67
01/30/88*	Genoa			W	67	57	01/26
02/05/88*	@Northwood		W	94	86
02/08/88	Hopewell-Loudon		W	81	60	02/02
02/13/88*	Gibsonburg		W	62	61	02/12
02/16/88	Arcadia			W	77	63
02/19/88*	@Eastwood		L	48	64
02/26/88*	@Otsego			W	82	73
03/04/88	Delta			W	70	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/08/88	Oak Harbor		L	85	91	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Genoa
Coach:  Greg Elchert
Record:  13-8 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Siaonzkowski (359 pts/17.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/87	Rossford		W	67	60
11/28/87	Port Clinton		L	55	75
12/04/87*	Gibsonburg		W	55	47
12/05/87	@Toledo Waite		W	53	51
12/11/87*	Elmwood			W	66	62	OT
12/12/87*	@Otsego			W	81	76	OT
12/18/87*	Lakota			W	50	47
12/19/87*	@Eastwood		L	52	68
12/22/87	Delta			L	61	62	OT
12/29/87	@Lake			W	59	54
01/08/88*	Woodmore		W	56	52
01/15/88*	@Northwood		L	59	61	OT
01/22/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	62	79
01/29/88*	Otsego			W	87	58
01/30/88*	@Elmwood		L	57	67	01/26
02/05/88*	@Lakota			W	62	56
02/19/88*	@Woodmore		W	63	48
02/20/88	@Oak Harbor		L	53	59
02/26/88*	Northwood		W	83	50
02/27/88*	Eastwood		W	64	55	02/12
03/01/88	Cardinal Stritch	L	62	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  18-6 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Cantrell (545 pts/22.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/87*	@Genoa			L	47	55
12/05/87	Fremont St. Joseph	W	76	69
12/08/87*	@Northwood		W	83	71
12/11/87*	@Woodmore		W	86	64
12/18/87*	@Eastwood		W	66	64
12/19/87	@Wayne Trace		L	57	87
12/22/87*	Elmwood			W	74	62
01/08/88*	@Otsego			W      110	96
01/09/88	@Old Fort		W	64	59
01/15/88*	Lakota			W	72	61
01/16/88	Ottawa Hills		L	88	92
01/22/88*	Genoa			W	79	62
01/29/88*	Northwood		W      101	75
01/30/88*	Woodmore		W	77	65	01/26
02/02/88	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	70	73	11/24 - OT
02/05/88*	Eastwood		W	65	64
02/13/88*	@Elmwood		L	61	62	02/12
02/16/88	Danbury			W	89	67
02/19/88*	Otsego			W	93	73
02/26/88*	@Lakota			W	68	55
03/04/88	Lakota			W	69	35	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/08/88	Cardinal Stritch	W	71	63	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/11/88	Oak Harbor		W	75	61	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/15/88	Highland (Morrow)	L	57	69	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  8-14 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Norm Elchert (371 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	Old Fort		W	61	56
11/28/87	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	61	72
12/01/87	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	66	68
12/04/87*	Elmwood			L	62	63
12/11/87*	@Otsego			W	79	78
12/18/87*	@Genoa			L	47	50
12/22/87*	Woodmore		W	73	49
12/23/87	Fairview		L	34	72	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
12/26/87	Norwalk			L	44	58	Holiday Tournament at University of Toledo
01/08/88*	@Northwood		L	89	90
01/09/88	New Riegel		W	53	50
01/15/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	61	72
01/22/88*	@Elmwood		L	43	55
01/29/88*	@Eastwood		L	43	65
02/05/88*	Genoa			L	56	62
02/12/88*	@Woodmore		W	59	48
02/13/88*	Otsego			W	61	59	01/26
02/19/88*	Northwood		W	74	51
02/23/88*	Eastwood		L	44	79	12/15
02/26/88*	Gibsonburg		L	55	68
03/01/88	Woodmore		W	53	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/04/88	Gibsonburg		L	35	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Northwood
Coach:  ???
Record:  6-16 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Judy (487 pts/24.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/86	@Toledo Waite		L	36	83
12/01/86	@Lake			L	59	74
12/04/86*	@Woodmore		L	58	81
12/08/86*	Gibsonburg		L	71	83
12/11/86*	@Eastwood		L	59	92
12/18/86*	@Elmwood		L	72	91
12/22/86*	@Otsego			L	75	85
12/29/86	@Toledo Christian	W	67	65	OT
01/08/87*	Lakota			W	90	89	OT
01/15/87*	Genoa			W	61	59	OT
01/19/87	Toledo Christian	W	75	69
01/22/87*	Woodmore		W	73	45
01/29/87*	@Gibsonburg		L	75     101
02/05/87*	Elmwood			L	86	94
02/08/87*	Eastwood		L	53	98	01/26
02/13/87	@Ottawa Hills		L	59	95
02/16/87*	Otsego			L	85	95	02/12
02/19/87*	@Lakota			L	51	74
02/20/87	@Delta			L
02/26/87*	@Genoa			L	50	83
03/01/87	Danbury			W	67	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School
03/04/87	Ottawa Hills		L	37	65	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Otsego
Coach:  Dale Wimmer
Record:  5-16 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Cory Johnson (402 pts/21.1 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/28/87	Wauseon			L	69	80
12/04/87*	@Eastwood		L	75	98
12/11/87*	Lakota			L	78	79
12/12/87*	Genoa			L	76	81	OT
12/18/87*	@Woodmore		W	77	60
12/22/87*	Northwood		W	85	75
12/29/87	Evergreen		W	91	71
01/08/88*	Gibsonburg		L	96     110
01/09/88	@Cardinal Stritch	L	63	81
01/15/88*	@Elmwood		L	65	70	NEED BOX
01/16/88	@Anthony Wayne		L	53	67
01/22/88*	Eastwood		L	56	80
01/29/88*	@Genoa			L	58	87
01/30/88	Delta			L	86	91	NEED BOX
02/05/88*	Woodmore		W	66	65
02/13/88*	@Lakota			L	59	61	01/26
02/16/88*	@Northwood		W	95	85	02/12
02/19/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	73	93
02/20/88	Swanton			L	63	85
02/26/88*	Elmwood			L	73	82
03/01/88	Delta			L	71	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School - OT


Woodmore
Coach:  Greg Place
Record:  3-18 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Craig Burner (215 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/87	@Maumee Valley		W	50	46
12/04/87*	Northwood		W	81	58
12/11/87*	Gibsonburg		L	64	86
12/12/87*	@Elmwood		L	57	60
12/18/87*	Otsego			L	60	77
12/19/87	@Oak Harbor		L	58	84
12/22/87*	@Lakota			L	49	73
12/29/87	@Danbury		W	77	43
01/08/88*	@Genoa			L	52	56
01/15/88*	Eastwood		L	57	67
01/22/88*	@Northwood		L	45	73
01/23/88	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	65
01/29/88*	Elmwood			L	67	78
01/30/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	65	77	01/26
02/05/88*	@Otsego			L	65	66
02/12/88*	Lakota			L	48	59
02/19/88*	Genoa			L	48	63
02/20/88	Old Fort		L	52	59
02/23/88	Lake			L	44	49
02/26/88*	@Eastwood		L	52	82
03/01/88	Lakota			L	45	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Gibsonburg 12 - 2 1082 929 77.28 66.35 Eastwood 11 - 3 1048 801 74.85 57.21 Elmwood 10 - 4 961 919 68.64 65.64 Genoa 10 - 4 897 826 64.07 59.00 Lakota 5 - 9 846 889 60.42 63.50 Otsego 4 - 10 1032 1126 73.71 80.42 Northwood 3 - 11 959 1170 68.50 83.57 Woodmore 1 - 13 810 975 57.85 69.64 Totals 56 - 56 7635 7635 68.16 68.16

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.61 Steve Judy Northwood 346 13 2 23.42 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg 328 14 3 22.84 Cory Johnson Otsego 297 13 4 18.64 Craig Campbell Elmwood 261 14 5 17.50 Norm Elchert Lakota 245 14 6 16.64 Kevin Siaonzkowski Genoa 233 14 7 16.21 Jon Souder Gibsonburg 227 14 8 15.78 Daryl Goodman Genoa 221 14 9 14.84 Rick Downs Otsego 193 13 missing 1 game (Downs and Rife combine for 16 in missing game) 10 14.84 Jon Rife Otsego 193 13 missing 1 game (Downs and Rife combine for 16 in missing game)

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg Otsego 01/08/1988 2 44 Steve Judy Northwood Otsego 02/16/1988 3 38 Cory Johnson Otsego Gibsonburg 01/08/1988 4 35 Steve Judy Northwood Elmwood 12/18/1987 5 33 Steve Judy Northwood Lakota 01/08/1988 6 32 Steve Judy Northwood Elmwood 02/05/1988 32 Steve Centrall Gibsonburg Otsego 02/19/1988 8 31 Steve Judy Northwood Genoa 01/15/1988 9 30 Jon Souder Gibsonburg Northwood 01/29/1988 30 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg Genoa 01/22/1988 30 Jeff Schroeder Eastwood Northwood 02/08/1988 30 Rick Downs Otsego Northwood 02/16/1988 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me