1988-89 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  13-10 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeff Schroeder (427 pts/19.4 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/19/88	@Delta			L	52	78
11/25/88	@Lake			L	66	67
11/26/88	@Perrysburg		L	52	86
12/02/88*	Woodmore		W	83	55
12/09/88*	@Otsego			W	61	59
12/10/88*	Northwood		W	74	70
12/16/88*	Lakota			W	71	60
12/20/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	80	82
01/03/89*	@Genoa			W	77	68
01/06/89*	Elmwood			W	75	70
01/10/89	@Fremont Ross		L	62	73
01/13/89*	@Woodmore		W	57	51
01/20/89*	Otsego			L	83	84
01/21/89	Fostoria		L	56	59	NEED BOX
01/27/89*	@Northwood		W	99	63
01/28/89	@Oak Harbor		L	59	73
01/31/89*	@Lakota			W	56	39
02/03/89*	Gibsonburg		L	66	68
02/10/89*	Genoa			W	73	60
02/17/89*	@Elmwood		W	77	62
02/21/89	Margaretta		W	58	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/89	Gibsonburg		W	79	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/89	Cardinal Stritch	L	46	60	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Arnold Sutter
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Randy Moore (240 pts/13.3 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/18/88	@Maumee			L	49	69
11/19/88	Van Buren		L	58	81	NEED BOX
12/02/88*	@Otsego			L	53	56
12/09/88*	Lakota			L	46	57
12/10/88*	Genoa			L	68	69	OT
12/16/88*	@Woodmore		L	73	83
12/23/88*	@Northwood		W	86	79
01/03/89*	Gibsonburg		L	85	90
01/06/89*	@Eastwood		L	70	75
01/10/89	@Fostoria		L	54	78
01/13/89*	Otsego			W	78	67
01/20/89*	@Lakota			L	49	56
01/21/89	Bowling Green		L	49	72	NEED BOX
01/27/89*	@Genoa			L	49	64
01/31/89*	Woodmore		L	57	60
02/03/89*	Northwood		W	62	61
02/07/89	@McComb			L	58	75
02/10/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	57	82
02/14/89	@Arcadia		W	78	69	NEED BOX
02/17/89*	Eastwood		L	62	77
02/21/89	Genoa			L	51	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Maumee High School


Genoa
Coach:  Greg Elchert
Record:  12-10 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Daryl Goodman (410 pts/18.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/23/88	@Rossford		L	73	84
11/26/88	@Port Clion		L	60	63
12/02/88*	Northwood		W	72	53
12/03/88	Toledo Waite		L	46	78
12/09/88*	Gibsonburg		W	64	60	OT
12/10/88*	@Elmwood		W	69	68	OT
12/16/88*	Otsego			W	67	55
12/23/88	Norwalk			L	41	48	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo
12/26/88	Upper Sandusky		L	63	82	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo
01/03/89*	Eastwood		L	68	77
01/06/89*	@Woodmore		W	66	63
01/10/89*	@Lakota			W	63	62
01/13/89*	@Northwood		W	68	49
01/20/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	59	69
01/27/89*	Elmwood			W	64	49
01/31/89*	@Otsego			W	80	67
02/03/89*	Lakota			W	69	46
02/10/89*	@Eastwood		L	60	73
02/11/89	Oak Harbor		L	80	82
02/17/89*	Woodmore		W	64	58
02/21/89	Elmwood			W	66	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Maumee High School
02/24/89	Cardinal Stritch	L	54	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Maumee High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  17-4 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Cantrell (412 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/26/88	Toledo Christian	W	93	44
12/02/88*	@Lakota			W	67	52
12/09/88*	@Genoa			L	60	64
12/10/88*	@Woodmore		W	81	78
12/16/88*	Northwood		W	91	80
12/20/88*	Eastwood		W	82	80
12/22/88	Arcadia			W	68	55	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Savage Hall
12/26/88	Mansfield St. Peter's	L	78	82	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Savage Hall - OT
01/03/89*	@Elmwood		W	90	85
01/06/89*	Otsego			W	84	78
01/07/89	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	53	74
01/13/89*	Lakota			W	77	63
01/20/89*	Genoa			W	69	59
01/21/89	Cory-Rawson		W	87	58	01/14
01/27/89*	Woodmore		W	87	56
01/31/89*	@Northwood		W      111	75
02/03/89*	@Eastwood		W	68	66
02/10/89*	Elmwood			w	82	57
02/11/89	@Monroeville		W	72	70
02/17/89*	@Otsego			W	91	78
02/24/89	Genoa			L	74	79	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Boice (276 pts/13.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/88	@Old Fort		L	62	80
11/25/88	Hopewell-Loudon		W	52	44
12/02/88*	Gibsonburg		L	52	67
12/09/88*	@Elmwood		W	57	46
12/13/88*	Otsego			W	54	43
12/16/88*	@Eastwood		L	60	71
12/28/88	@Fostoria		L	44	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/88	Van Buren		L	50	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/03/89*	@Woodmore		W	63	61
01/06/89*	Northwood		W	82	60
01/10/89*	Genoa			L	62	63
01/13/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	63	77
01/20/89*	Elmwood			W	56	49
01/21/89	@New Riegel		W	62	54
01/27/89*	@Otsego			W	74	62
01/31/89*	Eastwood		L	39	56
02/03/89*	@Genoa			L	46	69
02/10/89*	Woodmore		L	58	66
02/14/89	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	76	59
02/17/89*	@Northwood		W	71	64
02/21/89	Woodmore		W	60	52	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
02/24/89	Oak Harbor		L	57	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Northwood
Coach:  Mike Snyder
Record:  2-19 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Bostater (452 pts/23.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/18/88	Toledo Waite		L	60	68
11/22/88	@Lake			L	63	74
12/02/88*	@Genoa			L	53	72
12/09/88*	@Woodmore		L	62	64
12/10/88*	@Eastwood		L	70	74
12/16/88*	@Gibsonburg		L	80	91
12/20/88	Toledo Christian	W	93	80
12/23/88*	Elmwood			L	79	86
01/03/89*	Otsego			W	82	60
01/06/89*	@Lakota			L	60	82
01/13/89*	Genoa			L	48	69
01/20/89*	Woodmore		L	60	66
01/24/89	@Toledo Christian	L	56	72
01/27/89*	Eastwood		L	63	99
01/31/89*	Gibsonburg		L	75     111
02/03/89*	@Elmwood		L	61	62
02/10/89*	@Otsego			L	65	76
02/11/89	Ottawa Hills		L	77	80	NEED BOX
02/17/89*	Lakota			L	64	71
02/18/89	Delta			L	80	92	NEED BOX
02/21/89	Danbury			L	68	73	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Otsego
Coach:  Dale Wimmer
Record:  7-15 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jon Rife (316 pts/18.5 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/88	Anthony Wayne		L	54	72
11/26/88	@Wauseon		L	55	76	NEED BOX
12/02/88*	Elmwood			W	56	53
12/09/88*	Eastwood		L	59	61
12/13/88*	@Lakota			L	43	54
12/16/88*	@Genoa			L	55	67
12/23/88*	Woodmore		W	89	74
12/30/88	@Evergreen		L	64	65	12/27 - NEED BOX
01/03/89*	@Northwood		L	60	82
01/06/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	78	84
01/13/89*	@Elmwood		L	67	78
01/20/89*	@Eastwood		W	84	83
01/21/89	@Delta			L	69	74
01/27/89*	Lakota			L	62	74
01/31/89*	Genoa			L	67	80
02/03/89*	@Woodmore		W	91	90
02/04/89	Ottawa Hills		W	98	92	01/14 - OT - NEED BOX
02/10/89*	Northwood		W	76	65
02/11/89	@Swanton		L	74	85	NEED BOX
02/17/89*	Gibsonburg		L	78	91
02/21/89	Evergreen		W	90	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Maumee High School
02/24/89	Delta			L	40	78	Division III Sectional Tournament at Maumee High School - NEED BOX


Woodmore
Coach:  Bruce Brown
Record:  3-18 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Craig Burner (215 pts/10.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/88	@Maumee Valley		W	50	46
11/29/88	Emmanuel Baptist	W	76	37
12/02/88*	@Eastwood		L	55	83
12/03/88	Toledo Christian	W	70	46
12/09/88*	Northwood		W	64	62
12/10/88*	Gibsonburg		L	78	81
12/16/88*	Elmwood			W	83	73
12/17/88	Oak Harbor		L	78	91
12/23/88*	@Otsego			L	74	89
12/27/88	Danbury			W	68	28
01/03/89*	Lakota			L	61	63
01/06/89*	Genoa			L	63	66
01/13/89*	Eastwood		L	51	57
01/20/89*	@Northwood		W	66	60
01/27/89*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	87
01/31/89*	@Elmwood		W	60	57
02/03/89*	Otsego			L	90	91
02/10/89*	@Lakota			W	66	58
02/14/89	@Ottawa Hills		W	74	55
02/17/89*	@Genoa			L	58	64
02/21/89	Lakota			L	51	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Gibsonburg 13 - 1 1140 971 81.42 69.35 Eastwood 11 - 3 1032 891 73.71 63.64 Genoa 11 - 3 934 848 66.71 60.57 Lakota 7 - 7 837 854 59.78 61.00 Otsego 5 - 9 965 1036 68.92 74.00 Woodmore 5 - 9 925 991 66.07 70.78 Elmwood 3 - 11 895 976 63.92 69.71 Northwood 1 - 13 922 1083 65.85 77.35 Totals 56 - 56 7650 7650 68.30 68.30

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 24.35 Todd Bostater Northwood 341 14 2 20.64 Jeff Schroeder Eastwood 289 14 3 20.35 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg 285 14 4 18.42 Daryl Goodman Genoa 258 14 5 18.42 Jon Rife Otsego 258 14 6 17.66 Craig Burner Woodmore 159 9 7 15.92 Don Schmeltz Eastwood 207 13 8 14.71 Ron Taylor Woodmore 206 14 9 14.28 Randy Moore Elmwood 200 14 10 14.21 Brian Edens Eastwood 199 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 34 Todd Bostater Northwood Elmwood 02/03/1989 2 33 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg Eastwood 12/20/1988 33 Jeff Schroeder Eastwood Gibsonburg 12/20/1988 33 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg Otsego 01/06/1989 5 32 Don Schmeltz Eastwood Genoa 01/03/1989 32 Craig Burner Woodmore Otsego 02/03/1989 32 Jeff Schroeder Eastwood Genoa 02/10/1989 8 31 Todd Bostater Northwood Elmwood 12/23/1988 9 30 Steve Cantrell Gibsonburg Northwood 12/16/1988 10 29 Ron Taylor Woodmore Otsego 02/03/1989 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me