1989-90 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  4-17 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Denny DeWese (177 pts/11.0 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/89	Lake			L	63	74
11/25/89	Perrysburg		L	48     100
12/01/89*	@Woodmore		L	46	55
12/08/89*	Otsego			L	64	66
12/09/89*	Northwood		L	65	67	NEED BOX
12/15/89*	@Lakota			L	62	69
01/05/90*	Genoa			L	58	74
01/09/90*	@Elmwood		W	53	45	OT
01/12/90*	Woodmore		L	47	57
01/13/90*	Gibsonburg		L	53	58	12/22
01/16/90	Fremont Ross		L	47	67
01/19/90*	@Otsego			L	57	65
01/26/90*	@Northwood		W	61	45
01/27/90	@Fostoria		L	54	70	NEED BOX
02/02/90*	Lakota			L	52	58
02/03/90	Oak Harbor		L	58	73
02/09/90*	@Gibsonburg		W	65	55
02/19/90*	@Genoa			L	46	89	02/16
02/20/90	@Rossford		L	48	77
02/23/90*	Elmwood			W	43	42	NEED BOX
02/26/90	Cardinal Stritch	L	41	45	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School - NEED BOX


Elmwood
Coach:  Arnold Sutter
Record:  4-18 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Rob Wickard (231 pts/12.1 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/89	Maumee Valley		L	71	72
11/28/89	@Van Buren		L	62	89
12/01/89*	Otsego			L	69	72
12/08/89*	@Lakota			L	53	55
12/09/89*	@Genoa			L	65	80
12/12/89	@Toledo Christian	L	61	66
12/15/89*	Woodmore		L	47	48	OT
01/05/90*	@Gibsonburg		L	62	70
01/09/90*	Eastwood		L	45	53	OT
01/12/90*	@Otsego			W	65	56
01/19/90*	Lakota			L	44	59
01/20/90*	Northwood		L	60	70	12/22
01/26/90*	Genoa			L	42	72
02/02/90*	@Woodmore		L	61	64
02/03/90	Fostoria		L	56	67	NEED BOX
02/09/90*	@Northwood		W	76	59
02/13/90	Arcadia			W	79	59	NEED BOX
02/17/90*	Gibsonburg		L	71	72	02/16
02/20/90	@Bowling Green		L	50	74
02/23/90*	@Eastwood		L	42	43	NEED BOX
02/27/90	Lakota			W	75	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/90	Huron			L	59	85	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  17-5 (14-0 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Hanley (389 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/22/89	Rossford		L	66	80
11/25/89	Port Clinton		L	66	80
12/01/89*	@Northwood		W	64	61
12/02/89	@Toledo Waite		L	56	68
12/08/89*	Gibsonburg		W	61	59
12/09/89*	Elmwood			W	80	65
12/15/89*	@Otsego			W	78	73
12/22/89*	Lakota			W	86	58
12/29/89	Danbury			W	93	39
01/05/90*	@Eastwood		W	74	58
01/09/90*	Woodmore		W	70	66
01/12/90*	Northwood		W	74	60
01/19/90*	@Gibsonburg		W	75	57
01/26/90*	@Elmwood		W	72	42
02/02/90*	Otsego			W	67	48
02/03/90	@Lake			W	80	68
02/09/90*	@Lakota			W	71	51
02/17/90	@Oak Harbor		L	65	74
02/19/90*	Eastwood		W	89	46	02/16
02/23/90*	@Woodmore		W	67	50
02/26/90	Margaretta		W	84	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School
03/02/90	Cardinal Stritch	L	63	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  11-10 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tom Busdecker (371 pts/17.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	@Toledo Christian	W	71	33
12/01/89*	Lakota			L	52	58
12/02/89	@Margaretta		W	74	63
12/08/89*	@Genoa			L	59	61
12/09/89*	@Woodmore		W	62	60	OT
12/15/89*	@Northwood		L	69	80
12/26/89	Fairview		L	64	66	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Savage Hall
12/27/89	Maumee Valley		W	79	66	Northwest Ohio Holiday Prep Classic at University of Toledo Savage Hall
01/05/90*	Elmwood			W	70	62
01/06/90	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	68	77
01/09/90*	@Otsego			L	63	67
01/12/90*	@Lakota			L	55	57
01/13/90*	@Eastwood		W	58	53	12/22
01/19/90*	Genoa			L	57	75
01/26/90*	Woodmore		W	72	67
02/02/90*	Northwood		W	80	69
02/09/90*	Eastwood		L	55	65
02/10/90	Monroeville		W      108	96
02/17/90*	@Elmwood		W	72	71	02/16
02/23/90*	Otsego			W	88	77
02/27/90	Huron			L	71     105	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  12-9 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Geyman (255 pts/12.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	Old Fort		L	67	68
11/28/89	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	55	73
12/01/89*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	52
12/08/89*	Elmwood			W	55	53
12/09/89*	@Otsego			L	54	64
12/15/89*	Eastwood		W	69	62
12/22/89*	@Genoa			L	58	86
12/28/89	Rossford		W	54	53	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/89	Van Buren		L	52	90	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/90*	Woodmore		W	64	62
01/09/90*	@Northwood		W	62	56
01/12/90*	Gibsonburg		W	57	55
01/19/90*	@Elmwood		W	59	44
01/26/90*	Otsego			L	68	76
01/27/90	New Riegel		W	63	62
02/02/90*	@Eastwood		W	58	52
02/09/90*	Genoa			L	51	71
02/17/90*	@Woodmore		W	62	61	02/16
02/20/90	@Fostoria St. Wendlein	L	60	62
02/23/90*	Northwood		W	79	61
02/27/90	Elmwood			L	58	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Fremont Ross High School


Northwood
Coach:  Ron Estes
Record:  8-14 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jerry Gladieux (288 pts/14.4 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/21/89	@Toledo Waite		L	62	70
11/28/89	Lake			L	56	72
12/01/89*	Genoa			L	61	64
12/08/89*	@Woodmore		L	38	61
12/09/89*	@Eastwood		W	67	65	NEED BOX
12/15/89*	Gibsonburg		W	80	69
12/19/89	Toledo Christian	W	74	59
01/05/90*	@Otsego			W	70	50
01/09/90*	Lakota			L	56	62
01/12/90*	@Genoa			L	60	74
01/19/90*	Woodmore		L	56	63
01/20/90*	@Elmwood		W	70	60	12/22
01/23/90	@Toledo Christian	L	42	61
01/26/90*	Eastwood		L	45	61
02/02/90*	@Gibsonburg		L	69	80
02/03/90	Danbury			W	80	47
02/09/90*	Elmwood			L	59	76
02/10/90	@Ottawa Hills		L	49	65
02/20/90*	Otsego			W	70	59	02/16
02/23/90*	@Lakota			L	61	79
02/27/90	Danbury			W	80	56	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School
03/02/90	Ottawa Hills		L	59	60	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School - 2OT - NEED BOX


Otsego
Coach:  Tony Hoops
Record:  9-12 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Rich Roberts (327 pts/16.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/24/89	@Anthony Wayne		W	74	73	OT
11/25/89	Wauseon			W	67	63
12/01/89*	@Elmwood		W	72	69
12/08/89*	@Eastwood		W	66	64
12/09/89*	Lakota			W	64	54
12/15/89*	Genoa			L	73	78
12/26/89	Evergreen		W	78	63
01/05/90*	Northwood		L	50	70
01/09/90*	Gibsonburg		W	67	63
01/12/90*	Elmwood			L	56	65
01/13/90	@Ottawa Hills		L	46	62
01/19/90*	Eastwood		W	65	57
01/20/90	Delta			L	69	92
01/26/90*	@Lakota			W	76	68
02/02/90*	@Genoa			L	48	67
02/03/90*	@Woodmore		L	61	72	12/22
02/09/90*	Woodmore		L	66	84
02/17/90	Swanton			L	65	79
02/20/90*	@Northwood		L	59	70	02/16
02/23/90*	@Gibsonburg		L	77	88
02/27/90	Delta			L			Division III Sectional Tournament at Defiance High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  12-9 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ron Taylor (266 pts/12.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/25/89	@Danbury		W	75	58
12/01/89*	Eastwood		W	55	46
12/02/89	@Toledo Christian	W	70	52
12/08/89*	Northwood		W	61	38
12/09/89*	Gibsonburg		L	60	62	OT
12/15/89*	@Elmwood		W	48	47	OT
12/29/89	@Old Fort		L	51	77
01/05/90*	@Lakota			L	62	64
01/09/90*	@Genoa			L	66	70
01/12/90*	@Eastwood		W	57	47
01/19/90*	@Northwood		W	63	56
01/26/90*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	72
01/27/90	Liberty Center		W	75	60
02/02/90*	Elmwood			W	64	61
02/03/90*	Otsego			W	72	61	12/22
02/09/90*	@Otsego			W	84	66
02/10/90	@Ayersville		L	54	69
02/13/90	Ottawa Hills		W	67	51
02/17/90*	Lakota			L	61	62	02/16
02/23/90*	Genoa			L	50	67
03/02/90	Sandusky St. Mary	L	62	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 14 - 0 1028 794 73.42 56.71 Lakota 10 - 4 854 855 61.00 61.07 Woodmore 8 - 6 870 819 62.14 58.50 Gibsonburg 7 - 7 912 922 65.14 65.85 Otsego 6 - 8 900 969 64.28 69.21 Northwood 5 - 9 862 923 61.57 65.92 Eastwood 4 - 10 772 845 55.14 60.35 Elmwood 2 - 12 802 873 57.28 62.35 Totals 56 - 56 7000 7000 62.50 62.50

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 16.92 Rich Roberts Otsego 237 14 2 16.85 Chad Hanley Genoa 236 14 3 16.64 Tom Busdecker Gibsonburg 233 14 4 15.54 Dennis Goodman Genoa 171 11 5 14.75 Scott Rose Elmwood 118 8 missing 1 game 6 13.92 Chris Fox Otsego 195 14 13.92 Mike Geyman Lakota 195 14 8 13.69 Jerry Gladieux Northwood 178 13 missing 1 game 9 12.85 Todd Brown Otsego 180 14 10 12.57 Ron Taylor Woodmore 176 14 12.53 Rob Wickard Elmwood 163 13 missing 1 game

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 29 Scott Judy Northwood Elmwood 01/20/1990 29 John Schwochow Woodmore Otsego 02/09/1990 29 Chris Fox Otsego Gibsonburg 02/23/1990 28 Rich Roberts Otsego Eastwood 02/08/1990 27 Ron Taylor Woodmore Otsego 02/03/1990 26 Bill McGough Lakota Eastwood 12/15/1989 24 Mike Geyman Lakota Otsego 12/09/1989 24 Tom Busdecker Gibsonburg Northwood 12/15/1989 24 Casey Schultz Elmwood Gibsonburg 01/05/1990 10 24 Dennis Goodmn genoa Northwood 01/12/1990 10 24 John Beaber Gibsonburg Genoa 01/19/1990 10 24 Chad Hanley Genoa Elmwood 01/26/1990 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me