1992-93 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Curt Lemmerbrock (280 pts/13.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Lake			L	52	62
12/05/92	Rossford		L	55	79
12/11/92*	@Genoa			L	44	49
12/15/92*	Elmwood			W	48	47
12/18/92*	Woodmore		L	61	70
12/19/92*	@Otsego			L	58	64
12/29/92	Springfield		W	49	47
01/02/93	Perrysburg		L	65	74
01/08/93*	Northwood		W	73	68
01/12/93	Fremont St. Joseph	L	55	70
01/15/93*	Lakota			W	70	58
01/22/93*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	69
01/26/93*	Genoa			W	70	54
01/29/93*	@Elmwood		L	46	58
01/30/93*	@Woodmore		L	41	50
02/05/93*	Otsego			W	65	64
02/13/93	Old Fort		L	52	67
02/27/93*	@Northwood		W	74	58	02/12; 02/16
02/19/93*	@Lakota			L	63	75
02/26/93*	Gibsonburg		W	71	65
03/02/93	Delta			L	62	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Rob Mahnke
Record:  9-14 (5-9 SLL) (or 8-15 per Blade)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Schultz (226 pts/13.2 avg) or Bob Monard (223 pts/13.1 avg) (missing 6 games each)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	32	59
12/05/92	Van Buren		W	53	49	NEED BOX	
12/11/92*	Gibsonburg		W	49	48
12/15/92*	@Eastwood		L	47	48
12/18/92*	@Otsego			L	48	56
12/19/92*	Lakota			L	52	60
01/02/93	Ottawa-Glandorf		L	46	80	NEED BOX
01/08/93*	Genoa			L	55	60
01/15/93*	@Woodmore		L	42	56
01/22/93*	@Northwood		W	69	46
01/26/93*	@Gibsonburg		L	59	66
01/29/93*	Eastwood		W	5	846
01/30/93*	Otsego			L	52	55
02/05/93*	@Lakota			W	63	59
02/06/93	Liberty-Benton		L	37	70	NEED BOX
02/13/93*	@Genoa			L	52	58	02/12
02/19/93*	Woodmore		L	55	58	OT
02/20/93	@Fostoria		L	47	66	02/16 - NEED BOX
02/24/93	@Arcadia		W	52	48	02/23 - NEED BOX
02/26/93*	Northwood		W	77	59
03/03/93	Gibsonburg		W	87	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/93	Carey			W	70	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - NEED BOX
03/09/93	Patrick Henry		L	50	64	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Sander (304 pts/14.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/92	Carey			W	86	65
12/11/92*	Eastwood		W	49	44
12/15/92*	@Woodmore		L	39	45
12/18/92*	Northwood		W	67	50
12/19/92*	@Gibsonburg		W	79	58
12/29/92	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	64	82
01/05/93	@Rossford		L	56	69
01/08/93*	@Elmwood		W	60	55
01/15/93*	Otsego			L	54	62
01/16/93	@Old Fort		L	51	67
01/22/93*	@Lakota			L	50	67
01/26/93*	@Eastwood		L	54	70
01/29/93*	Woodmore		L	40	63
01/30/93*	@Northwood		W	62	49
02/05/93*	Gibsonburg		L	66	70
02/06/93	Lake			L	74	76
02/13/93*	Elmwood			W	58	52	02/12
02/19/93*	@Otsego			L	50	53
02/20/93	Oak Harbor		L	60	74
02/26/93*	Lakota			W	69	57
03/03/93	Lakota			L	60	63	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - 2OT


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  5-16 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Steve Ritterbach (353 pts/16.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/92	@Margaretta		L	38	73
12/11/92*	@Elmwood		L	48	49
12/15/92*	Otsego			L	50	60
12/18/92*	@Lakota			L	67	78
12/19/92*	Genoa			L	58	79
12/28/92	Ottawa Hills		L	71	82	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
12/29/92	North Baltimore		L	81	92	Holiday Tournament at Gibsonburg High School
01/08/93*	@Woodmore		L	51	85
01/15/93*	Northwood		W	72	67
01/16/93	Fremont St. Joseph	L	71	93
01/22/93*	Eastwood		W	69	55
01/23/93	@Old Fort		L	62	85
01/26/93*	Elmwood			W	66	59
01/29/93*	@Otsego			L	52	64
01/30/93*	Lakota			L	67	74
02/05/93*	@Genoa			W	70	66
02/12/93*	Woodmore		L	48	73
02/19/93*	@Northwood		W	65	59
02/20/93	@Danbury		L	65	67
02/26/93*	@Eastwood		L	65	71
03/03/93	Elmwood			L	65	87	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  13-11 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Gnepper (302 pts/12.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Old Fort		L	61	62
12/05/92	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	58	59
12/11/92*	@Woodmore		L	49	60
12/15/92*	Northwood		W	87	50
12/18/92*	Gibsonburg		W	78	67
12/19/92*	@Elmwood		W	60	52
12/29/92	New Riegel		L	60	88	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/92	Van Buren		W	82	70	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/08/93*	Otsego			W	70	48
01/15/93*	@Eastwood		L	58	70
01/16/93	@Oak Harbor		L	62	71
01/22/93*	Genoa			W	67	50
01/26/93*	Woodmore		W	67	57
01/29/93*	@Northwood		W	65	59	OT
01/30/93*	@Gibsonburg		W	74	67
02/05/93*	Elmwood			L	59	63
02/16/93	Hopewell-Loudon		L	54	72
02/19/93*	Eastwood		W	75	63
02/23/93*	@Otsego			L	65	71	02/12
02/26/93*	@Genoa			L	57	69
03/03/93	Genoa			W	63	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - 2OT
03/06/93	Woodmore		W	55	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/09/93	Otsego			W	59	53	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/12/93	Patrick Henry		L	41	61	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Northwood
Coach:  Jim Besgrove
Record:  1-20 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mitch Carr (286 pts/14.3 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Ottawa Hills		W	73	71
12/11/92*	@Otsego			L	54	55
12/15/92*	@Lakota			L	50	87
12/18/92*	@Genoa			L	50	67
12/19/92*	Woodmore		L	54	58
01/08/93*	@Eastwood		L	68	73
01/12/93	@Danbury		L	25	46
01/15/93*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	72
01/16/93	@New Riegel		L	51	62
01/19/93	Bettsville		L	60	67
01/22/93*	Elmwood			L	46	69
01/26/93*	Otsego			L	60	61
01/29/93*	Lakota			L	59	65	OT
01/30/93*	Genoa			L	49	62
02/05/93*	@Woodmore		L	55	74
02/09/93	North Baltimore		L	54	89
02/19/93*	Gibsonburg		L	59	65
02/23/93	Maumee Valley		L	58	69	NEED BOX
02/26/93*	@Elmwood		L	59	77
02/27/93*	Eastwood		L	58	74	02/12; 02/16
03/02/93	Evergreen		L	70	81	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Otsego
Coach:  Tony Hoops
Record:  11-11 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tim Vetter (429 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	Anthony Wayne		L	75	77	OT
12/11/92*	Northwood		W	55	54
12/15/92*	@Gibsonburg		W	60	50
12/18/92*	Elmwood			W	56	48
12/19/92*	Eastwood		W	64	58
12/29/92	@Evergreen		L	71	73	2OT
01/08/93*	@Lakota			L	48	70
01/12/93	McComb			L	58	62
01/15/93*	@Genoa			W	62	54
01/16/93	@Delta			L	51	62
01/22/93*	Woodmore		L	53	66
01/26/93*	@Northwood		W	61	60
01/29/93*	Gibsonburg		W	64	52
01/30/93*	@Elmwood		W	55	52
02/05/93*	@Eastwood		L	64	65
02/13/93	@Wauseon		L	38	81
02/19/93*	Genoa			W	53	50
02/20/93	Swanton			L	41	79
02/23/93*	Lakota			W	71	65	02/12
02/26/93*	@Woodmore		L	46	61
03/06/93	Evergreen		W	72	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/09/93	Lakota			L	53	59	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  17-4 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Sandrock (389 pts/18.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/92	@Perkins		L	41	45
12/05/92	Bettsville		W	74	33
12/11/92*	Lakota			W	60	49
12/15/92*	Genoa			W	45	39
12/18/92*	@Eastwood		W	70	61
12/19/92*	@Northwood		W	58	54
12/30/92	Old Fort		W	72	55
01/05/93	@Tiffin Calvert		L	64	83
01/08/93*	Gibsonburg		W	85	51
01/09/93	@Lake			W	60	45
01/15/93*	Elmwood			W	56	42
01/22/93*	@Otsego			W	66	53
01/26/93*	@Lakota			L	57	67
01/29/93*	@Genoa			W	63	40
01/30/93*	Eastwood		W	50	41
02/05/93*	Northwood		W	74	55
02/12/93*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	48
02/19/93*	@Elmwood		W	58	55	OT
02/20/93	New Riegel		W	58	55
02/25/93*	Otsego			W	61	46
03/06/93	Lakota			L	53	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Woodmore 13 - 1 876 701 62.57 50.07 Otsego 10 - 4 812 805 58.00 57.50 Lakota 9 - 5 931 846 66.50 60.42 Eastwood 7 - 7 839 849 59.92 60.64 Genoa 7 - 7 797 795 56.92 56.78 Elmwood 5 - 9 778 775 55.57 55.35 Gibsonburg 5 - 9 848 939 60.57 67.07 Northwood 0 - 14 788 959 56.28 68.50 Totals

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.85 Tim Vetter Otsego 278 14 2 17.64 Greg Sandrock Woodmore 247 14 3 17.18 Toby Thompson Eastwood 189 11 4 16.71 Andy Stout Gibsonburg 234 14 5 16.21 Steve Ritterbach Gibsonburg 227 14 6 15.75 Jeff Beckman Woodmore 189 12 7 15.00 Scott Sander Genoa 210 14 8 14.57 Mike Gilsdorf Northwood 204 14 9 13.85 Mitch Carr Northwood 194 14 10 13.57 Tracy Rosser Lakota 190 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 30 Tracy Rosser Lakota Northwood 12/15/1992 2 29 Andy Stout Gibsonburg Elmwood 01/26/1993 29 Greg Sandrock Woodmore Eastwood 01/30/1993 4 28 Jeff Beckman Woodmore Lakota 12/11/1992 28 Mitch Carr Northwood Gibsonburg 02/19/1993 28 Tim Vetter Otsego Lakota 02/23/1993 7 27 Toby Thompson Eastwood Northwood 01/08/1993 27 Tim Vetter Otsego Northwood 01/26/1993 27 Brad Gnepper Lakota Gibsonburg 01/30/1993 10 26 Jeff Beckman Woodmore Genoa 01/29/1993 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me