1993-94 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  13-8 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Lentz (327 pts/17.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Lake			L	43	66
12/04/93	@Rossford		L	54	65
12/10/93*	Genoa			W	63	57
12/14/93*	@Elmwood		W	66	63	OT
12/17/93*	@Woodmore		W	62	55
12/18/93*	Otsego			W	74	72	NEED BOX
12/28/93	@Springfield		L	46	49
01/08/94	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	60	62
01/11/94*	@Northwood		L	65	68	01/07; 2OT
01/14/94*	@Lakota			W	71	67
01/21/94*	Gibsonburg		W	78	45
01/28/94*	Elmwood			W	85	54
01/29/94*	Woodmore		W	78	61
02/04/94*	@Otsego			L	57	58
02/11/94*	Northwood		W	55	51
02/12/94	Old Fort		W	85	66
02/14/94	Toledo Christian	W	75	68	01/18
02/18/94*	Lakota			W	69	59
02/22/94*	@Genoa			L	57	58	01/25
02/26/94*	@Gibsonburg		W	74	64	02/25
03/01/94	Swanton			L	56	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Rob Mahnke
Record:  7-15 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeremy Gilliand (199 pts/13.2 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	52	76
12/04/93	@Van Buren		L	72	75	NEED BOX
12/10/93*	Gibsonburg		W	68	51
12/14/93*	Eastwood		L	63	66	OT
12/17/93*	Otsego			L	73	78
12/18/93*	@Lakota			L	75	81
12/30/93	@Archbold		L	55	95
01/08/94	@Liberty-Benton		L	31	70	NEED BOX
01/14/94*	Woodmore		W	51	49
01/21/94*	Northwood		W	68	47
01/22/94*	@Genoa			L	38	62	01/07
01/28/94*	@Eastwood		L	54	85
01/29/94*	@Otsego			L	50	52
02/01/94*	@Gibsonburg		W	65	64	01/25
02/04/94*	Lakota			L	55	72
02/05/94	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L			GAME NOT IN LIST OF ST WENDELIN SCORES I HAD RECEIVED YEARS AGO - listed as late in Blade
02/11/94*	Genoa			L	61	72
02/18/94*	@Woodmore		L	37	50
02/22/94	Arcadia			W	61	52
02/26/94*	@Northwood		W	65	53	02/25 - NEED BOX
03/01/94	Otsego			W	67	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/04/94	Delta			L	62	84	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  11-10 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Bless (327 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/93	@Carey			L	48	86
12/10/93*	@Eastwood		L	57	63
12/14/93*	Woodmore		W	58	52
12/17/93*	@Northwod		L	57	69
12/18/93*	Gibsonburg		W	74	72
12/28/93	Fremont St. Joseph	W	82	75	OT
01/14/94*	@Otsego			L	64	65
01/15/94	Old Fort		L	55	69
01/21/94*	Lakota			L	70	73
01/22/94*	Elmwood			W	62	38	01/07
01/28/94*	@Woodmore		W	59	48
01/29/94*	Northwood		W	80	70
02/04/94*	@Gibsonburg		W	82	74
02/05/94	@Lake			L	53	76
02/11/94*	@Elmwood		W	72	61
02/12/94	Rossford		L	47	64
02/18/94*	Otsego			W	78	63
02/19/94	@Oak Harbor		L	59	93
02/22/94*	Eastwood		W	58	57	01/25
02/26/94*	@Lakota			W	55	53	02/25
03/04/94	Carey			L	51	77	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  3-18 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Fahle (411 pts/19.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/93	Margaretta		L	56	58
12/10/93*	@Elmwood		L	51	68
12/14/93*	@Otsego			L	68	69
12/17/93*	Lakota			W	76	72
12/19/93*	@Genoa			L	72	74
12/28/93	North Baltimore		L	64	66	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
12/29/93	@Tiffin Calvert		L	80	86	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
01/07/94*	Woodmore		L	64	68
01/14/94*	@Northwood		W	74	57
01/15/94	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	80
01/21/94*	@Eastwood		L	45	78
01/22/94	Old Fort		L	54	78
01/28/94*	Otsego			L	61	72
01/29/94*	@Lakota			L	49	78
02/01/94*	Elmwood			L	64	65	01/24
02/04/94*	Genoa			L	74	82
02/11/94*	@Woodmore		L	65	75
02/18/94*	Northwood		W	73	71
02/19/94	Danbury			L	62	80
02/26/94*	Eastwood		L	64	74	02/25
03/01/94	Carey			L	65	79	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  12-10 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brad Gnepper (378 pts/18.0 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Old Fort		L	48	68
12/04/93	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	57	68
12/10/93*	Woodmore		W	65	42
12/14/93*	@Northwood		W	72	51
12/17/93*	@Gibsonburg		L	72	76
12/18/93*	Elmwood			W	81	75
12/28/93	Van Buren		L	63	81	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/29/93	New Riegel		W	61	47	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/07/94*	@Otsego			W	59	53
01/14/94*	Eastwood		L	67	71
01/21/94*	@Genoa			W	73	70
01/28/94*	Northwood		W	67	51
01/29/94*	Gibsonburg		W	78	49
02/04/94*	@Elmwood		W	72	55
02/05/94	Bettsville		W	68	54
02/09/94*	@Woodmore		W	60	52	01/25; 02/08
02/11/94*	Otsego			L	53	65
02/15/94	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	59	NEED BOX
02/18/94*	@Eastwood		L	59	69
02/26/94*	Genoa			L	53	55	02/25
03/04/94	Mohawk			W	58	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT
03/08/94	Patrick Henry		L	57	59	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Northwood
Coach:  Jim Besgrove
Record:  4-17 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Smith (221 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Ottawa Hills		L	89	97	OT
12/04/93	New Riegel		L	65	68	OT
12/10/93*	@Otsego			L	48	76
12/14/93*	Lakota			L	51	72
12/17/93*	Genoa			W	69	57
12/18/93*	@Woodmore		L	54	76
12/28/93	Danbury			L	64	89
01/11/94*	Eastwood		W	68	65	01/07 - 2OT
01/14/94*	Gibsonburg		L	57	74
01/21/94*	@Elmwood		L	47	68
01/28/94*	@Lakota			L	51	67
01/29/94*	@Genoa			L	70	80
02/04/94*	Woodmore		L	58	70
02/05/94*	Otsego			L	56	60	01/25
02/08/94	@North Baltimore	W	75	64
02/11/94*	@Eastwood		L	51	55
02/15/94	@Bettsville		W	60	58	01/18
02/18/94*	@Gibsonburg		L	71	73
02/22/94	@Maumee Valley		L
02/26/94*	Elmwood			L	53	65	02/25 - NEED BOX
03/01/94	Hopewell-Loudon		L	66	72	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Otsego
Coach:  Tony Hoops
Record:  9-12 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Croft (268 pts/14.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	@Anthony Wayne		L	46	61
12/10/93*	Northwood		W	76	48
12/14/93*	Gibsonburg		W	69	68
12/17/93*	@Elmwood		W	78	73
12/18/93*	@Eastwood		L	72	74	NEED BOX
12/28/93	Evergreen		L	51	60
01/07/94*	Lakota			L	53	59
01/11/94	@McComb			L	65	90
01/14/94*	Genoa			W	65	64
01/15/94	Delta			L	52	78
01/21/94*	@Woodmore		L	49	59
01/28/94*	@Gibsonburg		W	72	61
01/29/94*	Elmwood			W	52	50
02/04/94*	Eastwood		W	58	57
02/05/94*	@Northwood		W	60	56	01/25
02/11/94*	@Lakota			W	65	53
02/12/94	Wauseon			L	47	79
02/18/94*	@Genoa			L	63	78
02/19/94	@Swanton		L	52	60
02/25/94*	Woodmore		L	57	71
03/01/94	Elmwood			L	44	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  8-13 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Perkins (202 pts/9.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/03/93	Perkins			L	48	79
12/07/93	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	59	OT
12/10/93*	@Lakota			L	42	65
12/14/93*	@Genoa			L	52	58
12/17/93*	Eastwood		L	55	62
12/18/93*	Northwood		W	76	54
12/21/93	Oak Harbor		L	66	72
12/30/93	@Old Fort		L	36	81
01/07/94*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	64
01/14/94*	@Elmwood		L	49	51
01/15/94	Lake			L	41	62
01/21/94*	Otsego			W	59	49
01/28/94*	Genoa			L	48	59
01/29/94*	@Eastwood		L	61	78
02/04/94*	@Northwood		W	70	58
02/09/94*	Lakota			L	52	60	01/25; 02/08
02/11/94*	Gibsonburg		W	75	65
02/18/94*	Elmwood			W	50	37
02/19/94	@New Riegel		L	42	59
02/25/94*	@Otsego			W	71	57
03/01/94	Mohawk			L	44	49	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Eastwood 11 - 3 954 832 68.14 59.42 Genoa 10 - 4 926 858 66.14 61.28 Lakota 9 - 5 931 834 66.50 59.57 Otsego 9 - 5 889 871 63.50 62.21 Woodmore 7 - 7 828 817 59.14 58.35 Elmwood 5 - 9 823 882 58.78 63.00 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 900 1003 64.28 71.64 Northwood 2 - 12 804 958 57.42 68.42 Totals 56 - 56 7055 7055 62.99 62.99

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.92 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg 279 14 2 18.64 Brad Gnepper Lakota 261 14 3 18.00 Mike Lentz Eastwood 216 12 missing 1 game 4 17.14 Aaron Bless Genoa 240 14 5 16.41 Mike Croft Otsego 197 12 missing 1 game 6 15.21 Stephen Miarer Lakota 213 14 7 14.00 Brian Myers Genoa 196 14 8 13.64 Ken Baker Lakota 191 14 9 12.84 Andy Opfer Eastwood 167 13 missing 1 game 10 12.75 Scott Hilt Gibsonburg 153 12

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 35 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Genoa 02/04/1994 2 34 Brad Gnepper Lakota Eastwood 01/14/1994 3 32 Chad Smith Northwood Genoa 12/17/1993 4 30 Mike Lentz Eastwood Woodmore 12/17/1993 30 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Elmwood 02/01/1994 30 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Woodmore 02/11/1994 7 29 Ken Baker Lakota Elmwood 12/18/1993 29 Aaron Bless Genoa Gibsonburg 02/04/1994 9 28 Mike Croft Otsego Eastwood 02/04/1994 28 Mike Lentz Eastwood Genoa 02/22/1994 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me