1994-95 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  14-9 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Lawniczak (404 pts/19.2 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Lake			W	62	61
12/03/94	Rossford		L	59	68
12/09/94*	@Gibsonburg		L	78	79
12/13/94*	@Genoa			L	54	71
12/16/94*	Elmwood			W	85	61
12/20/94*	Woodmore		W	57	46
12/27/94	Springfield		W	61	51
01/06/95*	@Otsego			L	70	73	NEED BOX
01/07/95	Fremont St. Joseph	W	80	71
01/13/95*	Northwood		W	66	53
01/17/95	@Toledo Christian	W	68	52
01/20/95	Lakota			W	76	54
01/27/95*	Genoa			L	65	61	lose via forfeit
01/28/95*	@Elmwood		L	68	55	lose via forfeit
02/03/95*	@Woodmore		L	58	65
02/10/95*	Otsego			W	59	49
02/11/95	@Old Fort		L	58	76
02/17/95*	@Northwood		W	78	58
02/24/95	@Lakota			W	42	29
02/25/95*	Gibsonburg		W	90	86	01/24
03/03/95	Patrick Henry		W	83	70	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/07/95	Carey			W	64	62	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/10/95	Delta			L	60	77	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Rob Mahnke
Record:  6-15 (5-9 SLL) 
Leading Scorer:  3 players within 10 points and missing 3 games each

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	63	58
12/03/94	Van Buren		L	72	75	NEED BOX
12/09/94*	Northwood		W	86	59
12/13/94*	Gibsonburg		L	70	90
12/16/94*	@Eastwood		L	61	85
12/20/94*	@Otsego			L	47	66
12/23/94	Liberty-Benton		L	30	90	NEED BOX
12/30/94	Hopewell-Loudon		L	70	72
01/06/95*	Lakota			W	69	57
01/13/95*	Genoa			L	46	60
01/20/95*	@Woodmore		L	62	74
01/27/95*	@Gibsonburg		L	83	99
01/28/95*	Eastwood		W	55	68	win via forfeit
02/03/95*	Otsego			L	47	62
02/04/95	@Fostoria		L	49	50
02/10/95*	@Lakota			W	70	45
02/14/95*	@Northwood		W	46	36	01/24
02/17/95*	@Genoa			L	66	76
02/21/95	@Arcadia		L	64	72	NEED BOX
02/24/95*	Woodmore		L	41	53
02/28/95	Otsego			L	47	68	Division III Sectional Tourament at Sylvania Northview High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  14-7 (11-3 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Myers (317 pts/15.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Danbury			L	55	66
12/03/94	@Ottawa Hills		W	63	60
12/09/94*	@Lakota			W	63	57
12/13/94*	Eastwood		W	61	54
12/16/94*	@Woodmore		L	57	64
12/20/94*	Northwood		W	63	50
12/27/94	Oak Harbor		W	76	66	OT
01/03/95	@Rossford		L	59	70
01/06/95*	@Gibsonburg		L	80	82
01/13/95*	@Elmwood		W	60	46
01/14/95	@Old Fort		L	63     100
01/20/95*	Otsego			L	69	84
01/24/95*	Lakota			W	58	45
01/27/95*	@Eastwood		W	61	65	win via forfeit
01/28/95*	Woodmore		W	60	40
02/03/95*	@Northwood		W	64	61
02/04/95	Lake			W	76	53
02/10/95*	Gibsonburg		W	71	59
02/17/95*	Elmwood			W	76	66
02/24/95*	@Otsego			W	63	55
02/28/95	Woodmore		L	38	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  16-7 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Fahle (670 pts/29.1 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Toledo Christian	W	90	49
12/03/94	@Margaretta		L	81	96
12/09/94*	@Eastwood		W	79	78
12/13/94*	@Elmwood		W	90	70
12/16/94*	Otsego			W	74	70
12/20/94*	@Lakota			W	72	61
12/27/94	North Baltimore		W	92	84	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
12/30/94	@Tiffin Calvert		W	88	87	Holiday Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High School
01/06/95*	Genoa			W	82	80
01/13/95*	@Woodmore		L	73	79
01/20/95*	Northwood		W      100	67
01/27/95*	Elmwood			W	99	83
01/28/95*	@Otsego			W	96	93
02/03/95*	Lakota			W	89	48
02/07/95	@Old Fort		L	69     105	01/21
02/10/95*	@Genoa			L	59	71
02/17/95*	Woodmore		L	66	92
02/18/95	@Danbury		W	69	66
02/24/95*	@Northwood		W	87	78
02/25/95*	Eastwood		L	86	90	01/24
02/28/95	Sandusky St. Mary	W	78	69	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/03/95	Norwalk St. Paul	W	79	74	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/08/95	Crestline		L	53	75	Division IV District Tournament at Galion High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  4-17 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Bill Beaston (244 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Old Fort		L	49	71
12/03/94	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	39	51
12/09/94*	Genoa			L	57	63
12/13/94*	@Woodmore		L	39	84
12/16/94*	Northwood		W	74	73
12/20/94*	Gibsonburg		L	61	72
12/29/94	@Fostoria		L	54	63	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/30/94	Van Buren		L	57	67	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/06/95*	@Elmwood		L	57	69
01/13/95*	Otsego			W	61	55
01/20/95*	@Eastwood		L	54	76
01/24/95*	@Genoa			L	45	58
01/27/95*	Woodmore		L	27	54
01/28/95*	@Northwood		W	63	49
02/03/95*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	89
02/04/95	@Bettsville		L	38	40
02/10/95*	Elmwood			L	45	70
02/14/95	Hopewell-Loudon		W	70	68
02/17/95*	@Otsego			L	51	75
02/24/95*	Eastwood		L	29	42
03/03/95	Carey			L	43	60	Division III Sectional Tournaemnt at Old Fort High School


Northwood
Coach:  Jim Besgrove
Record:  4-17 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Chad Smith (221 pts/11.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/93	Ottawa Hills		L	66	78
12/03/93	@New Riegel		L	77	81
12/09/93*	@Elmwood		L	59	86
12/13/93*	Otsego			W	66	61
12/16/93*	@Lakota			L	73	74
12/20/93*	@Genoa			L	50	63
12/27/93	@Danbury		L	55	64
01/06/94*	Woodmore		L	49	69
01/13/94*	@Eastwood		L	53	66
01/17/94	Bettsville		L	54	70
01/20/94*	@Gibsonburg		L	67     100
01/27/94*	@Otsego			L	51	74
01/28/94*	Lakota			L	49	63
02/03/94*	Genoa			L	61	64
02/07/94	North Baltimore		L	75	92
02/10/94*	@Woodmore		L	52	68
02/14/94*	Elmwood			L	36	46	01/24
02/17/94*	Eastwood		L	58	78
02/21/94	Maumee Valley		W	83	49
02/24/94*	Gibsonburg		L	78	87
02/28/94	Hopewell-Loudon		L	73	75	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Bowling Green High School


Otsego
Coach:  Larry Asmus
Record:  7-15 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Terry Tansel (406 pts/20.3 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	Anthony Wayne		L	68	72	OT
12/09/94*	Woodmore		L	50	57
12/13/94*	@Northwood		L	61	66
12/16/94*	@Gibsonburg		L	70	74
12/20/94*	Elmwood			W	66	47
12/29/94	Holgate			L	47	66	Napoleon Holiday Classic
12/30/94	Pettisville		L	60	66	Napoleon Holiday Classic - OT - NEED BOX
01/06/95*	Eastwood		W	73	70	OT - NEED BOX
01/13/95*	@Lakota			L	55	61
01/14/95	@Delta			L	61	92
01/20/95*	@Genoa			W	84	69
01/24/95*	@Woodmore		L	45	66
01/27/95*	Northwood		W	74	51
01/28/95*	Gibsonburg		L	93	96
02/03/95*	@Elmwood		W	62	47
02/10/95*	@Eastwood		L	49	59
02/11/95	@Waueson		L	54	90
02/17/95*	Lakota			W	75	51
02/18/95	Swanton			L	51	61
02/24/95*	Genoa			L	55	63
02/28/95	Elmwood			W	68	47	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/03/95	Delta			L	54	75	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  18-5 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Perkins (375 pts/16.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/94	@Perkins		W	74	73
12/03/94	Fremont St. Joseph	W	63	61
12/09/94*	@Otsego			W	57	50
12/10/94	@Oak Harbor		L	56	62
12/13/94*	Lakota			W	84	39
12/16/94*	Genoa			W	64	57
12/20/94*	@Eastwood		L	46	57
12/30/94	Old Fort		L	59	60
01/06/95*	@Northwood		W	69	49
01/13/95*	Gibsonburg		W	79	73
01/14/95	Lake			W	45	40
01/20/95*	Elmwood			W	74	62
01/24/95*	Otsego			W	66	45
01/27/95*	@Lakota			W	54	27
01/28/95*	@Genoa			L	40	60
02/03/95*	Eastwood		W	65	58
02/10/95*	Northwood		W	68	52
02/17/95*	@Gibsonburg		W	92	66
02/18/95	New Riegel		W	52	51
02/24/95*	@Elmwood		W	53	41
02/28/95	Genoa			W	60	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/03/95	Mohawk			W	58	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/95	Delta			L	50	68	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Woodmore 12 - 2 911 736 65.07 52.57 Genoa 11 - 3 906 828 64.71 59.14 win 1 via forfeit Gibsonburg 10 - 4 1152 1060 82.28 75.71 Eastwood 8 - 6 946 830 67.57 59.28 lose 2 via forfeit Otsego 6 - 8 912 877 65.14 62.64 Elmwood 5 - 9 849 930 60.64 66.42 win 1 via forfeit Lakota 3 - 11 711 929 50.78 66.35 Northwood 1 - 13 802 999 57.28 71.35 Totals 56 - 56 7189 7189 64.18 64.18

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 30.85 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg 432 14 2 21.07 Terry Tansel Otsego 274 13 missing 1 game 3 18.69 Mike Croft Otsego 243 13 missing 1 game 4 18.63 Mike Lentz Eastwood 205 11 missing 2 games 5 17.66 Aaron Lawniczak Eastwood 212 12 missing 2 games 6 17.42 Mike Perkins Woodmore 244 14 7 17.21 Scott Hilt Gibsonburg 241 14 8 15.92 Brian Myers Genoa 223 14 9 13.35 Nate Mollenhauer Genoa 187 14 10 12.64 Andy Rippke Woodmore 177 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 47 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Eastwood 02/25/1995 2 40 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Elmwood 12/13/1994 40 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Lakota 12/20/1994 4 38 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Genoa 01/06/1995 5 36 Mike Croft Otsego Gibsonburg 01/28/1995 36 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Northwood 02/24/1995 7 35 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Northwood 01/20/1995 8 33 Scott Hilt Gibsonburg Otsego 01/28/1995 33 Mike Lentz Eastwood Gibsonburg 02/25/1995 10 31 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Eastwood 12/09/1994 31 Aaron Lawniczak Eastwood Genoa 12/13/1994 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me