1995-96 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  13-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Lawniczak (446 pts/24.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Lake			L	78	81
12/02/95	@Rossford		W	63	59
12/08/95*	Gibsonburg		W	93	86
12/12/95*	Genoa			L	62	71
12/15/95*	@Elmwood		L	67	75
12/22/95*	Otsego			W	76	64
12/28/95	@Springfield		L	61	63
12/29/95	@Bowling Green		L	65	75
01/05/96*	@Northwood		W	59	56	NEED BOX
01/06/96	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	70	62
01/12/96*	@Lakota			W	94	53
01/19/96*	@Gibsonburg		W	84	79
01/23/96*	@Genoa			L	60	71
01/26/96*	Elmwood			W	55	46	NEED BOX
02/02/96*	Woodmore		L	49	59
02/09/96*	@Otsego			W	69	52
02/10/96	Old Fort		W	87	76
02/16/96*	Northwood		W	77	55
02/20/96*	@Woodmore		L	43	61	12/19
02/23/96*	Lakota			W	80	61
03/01/96	Northwood		W	58	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/07/96	Genoa			L	62	63	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Rob Mahnke
Record:  7-14 (5-9 SLL) 
Leading Scorer:  Matt Hammer (211 pts/14.0 avg) (missing 6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	57	55
12/02/95	@Van Buren		L	54	86	NEED BOX
12/08/95*	Northwood		L	61	72
12/12/95*	Gibsonburg		L	60	80
12/15/95*	Eastwood		W	75	67
12/22/95*	@Lakota			L	57	61
12/29/95	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	61	66
12/30/95	Aradia			L	50	68
01/05/96*	@Genoa			L	53	58	NEED BOX
01/06/96	@Liberty-Benton		L	44	87
01/12/96*	Woodmore		L	46	63
01/19/96*	@Northwood		L	61	63
01/23/96*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	60
01/26/96*	@Eastwood		L	46	55	NEED BOX
02/02/96*	@Otsego			L	64	69	OT
02/03/96	Fostoria		W	77	64	NEED BOX
02/09/96*	Lakota			W	66	60
02/10/96*	Otsego			W	54	53	12/19 - NEED BOX
02/16/96*	Genoa			W	75	61
02/23/96*	@Woodmore		L	33	58
02/27/96	Woodmore		L	42	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  18-7 (11-3 GLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Myers (427 pts/17.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Danbury		W	86	41
12/05/95	Ottawa Hills		L	82	85
12/08/95*	Lakota			W	92	55
12/12/95*	@Eastwood		W	71	62
12/15/95*	woodmore		W	49	47
12/22/95*	Gibsonburg		W	84	79
12/29/95	Clay			W	64	59	River East Classic at Toledo Waite High School
12/30/95	@Toledo Waite		L	57	77	River East Classic at Toledo Waite High School
01/05/96*	Elmwood			W	58	53	NEED BOX
01/12/96*	@Otsego			W	69	68
01/13/96	Old Fort		L	67	72
01/16/96*	@Northwood		W	71	63	12/19
01/19/96*	@Lakota			W	74	53
01/23/96*	Eastwood		W	71	60
01/26/96*	@Woodmore		L	53	69
02/02/96*	Northwood		W	58	56
02/09/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	81	93
02/13/96	@Oak Harbor		W	78	60
02/16/96*	@Elmwood		L	61	75
02/23/96*	Otsego			W	60	51
03/01/96	Carey			W	84	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/96	Eastwood		W	63	62	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/09/96	Woodmore		W	52	44	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/14/96	Clear Fork		W	49	42	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo
03/16/96	Archbold		L	54	69	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  14-8 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brent Fahle (646 pts/29.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Toledo Christian	W      107	71
12/08/95*	@Eastwood		L	86	93
12/12/95*	Elmwood			W	80	60
12/15/95*	@Otsego			W	86	83
12/22/95*	@Genoa			L	79	84
12/27/95	North Baltimore		W	73	69	Bear-Calvert Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High Shool
12/30/95	@Tiffin Calvert		L	81	95	Bear-Calvert Tournament at Tiffin Calvert High Shool
01/05/96*	Woodmore		W	87	85
01/12/96*	@Northwood		W      107	84
01/13/96	Margaretta		W      103	84
01/16/96*	Lakota			W	96	64	12/19
01/19/96*	Eastwood		L	79	84
01/23/96*	@Elmwood		L	60	61
01/26/96*	Otsego			W	97	91
02/02/96*	@Lakota			W	96	82
02/06/96	Old Fort		L	93	94
02/09/96*	Genoa			W	93	81
02/16/96*	@Woodmore		L	77	90	OT
02/17/96	Danbury			W      102	73
02/23/96*	Northwood		W	95	73
03/01/96	Cardinal Stritch	W	78	67	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/05/96	Leipsic			L	91     105	Division IV District Tournament at Findlay High School


Lakota
Coach:  Paul Gnepper
Record:  3-18 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Gnepper (319 ps/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	Old Fort		L	63	87
12/02/95	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	58
12/08/95*	@Genoa			L	55	92
12/12/95*	Woodmore		L	54	57
12/15/95*	@Northwood		W	74	66
12/22/95*	Elmwood			W	61	57
12/28/95	New Riegel		L	60	69	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/29/95	@Fostoria		L	52	82	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
01/05/96*	@Otsego			L	40	61
01/12/96*	Eastwood		L	53	94
01/16/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	96	12/19
01/19/96*	Genoa			L	53	74
01/23/96*	@Woodmore		L	48	75
01/26/96*	Northwood		L	70	80
02/02/96*	Gibsonburg		L	82	96
02/03/96	Bettsville		W	67	62
02/09/96*	@Elmwood		L	60	66
02/13/96	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	59	78
02/16/96*	Otsego			L	60	80
02/23/96*	@Eastwood		L	61	80
03/01/96	Woodmore		L	40	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Northwood
Coach:  Jim Besgrove
Record:  10-12 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dave Martinez (331 pts/17.4 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Ottawa Hills		L	67	76	OT
12/02/95	New Riegel		W	64	61
12/08/95*	@Elmwood		W	72	61
12/12/95*	@Otsego			L	61	75
12/15/95*	Lakota			L	66	74
12/22/95*	@Woodmore		W	71	67
12/29/95	Bettsville		W	55	51
01/05/96*	Eastwood		L	56	59	NEED BOX
01/12/96*	Gibsonburg		L	84     107
01/16/96*	Genoa			L	63	71	12/19
01/19/96*	Elmwood			W	63	61
01/23/96*	Otsego			W	69	65
01/26/96*	@Lakota			W	80	70
01/27/96	@North Baltimore	W	79	64
02/02/96*	@Genoa			L	56	58
02/03/96	@Lake			L	68	76	NEED BOX
02/09/96*	Woodmore		L	43	71
02/16/96*	@Eastwood		L	55	77
02/20/96	@Maumee Valley		W	72	56
02/23/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	73	95
02/27/96	Evergreen		W	69	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/01/96	Eastwood		L	54	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Otsego
Coach:  Larry Asmus
Record:  7-14 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Croft (342 pts/19.0 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/95	@Anthony Wayne		W	70	66
12/08/95*	@Woodmore		L	49	62
12/12/95*	Northwood		W	75	61
12/15/95*	Gibsonburg		L	83	86
12/22/95*	@Eastwood		L	64	76
12/29/95	Holgate			L	45	59	Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
12/30/95	Pettisville		L	54	70	Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
01/05/96*	Lakota			W	61	40
01/12/96*	Genoa			L	68	69
01/13/96	Delta			W	76	72
01/19/96*	Woodmore		L	32	61
01/23/96*	@Northwood		L	65	69
01/26/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	91	97
02/02/96*	Elmwood			W	69	64	OT
02/03/96	Wauseon			W	82	54	NEED BOX
02/09/96*	Eastwood		L	52	69
02/10/96*	@Elmwood		L	53	54	12/19 - NEED BOX
02/16/96*	@Lakota			W	80	60
02/17/96	@Swanton		L	68	79	NEED BOX
02/23/96*	@Genoa			L	51	60
02/27/96	Lake			L	53	57	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  18-6 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Perkins (471 pts/19.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/95*	Otsego			W	62	49
12/09/95	Oak Harbor		W	53	45
12/12/95*	@Lakota			W	57	54
12/15/95*	@Genoa			L	47	49
12/22/95*	Northwood		L	67	71
12/29/95	@Fremont St. Joseph	W	78	67	12/02
01/05/96*	@Gibsonburg		L	85	87
01/12/96*	@Elmwood		W	63	46
01/13/96	Lake			W	68	52
01/19/96*	@Otsego			W	61	32
01/20/96	Perkins			W	61	56	12/01
01/23/96*	Lakota			W	75	48
01/26/96*	Genoa			W	69	53
02/02/96*	@Eastwood		W	59	49
02/03/96	@Old Fort		L	64	68
02/09/96*	@Northwood		W	71	43
02/16/96*	Gibsonburg		W	90	77	OT
02/17/96	@New Riegel		L	54	63
02/20/96*	Eastwood		W	61	43	12/19
02/23/96*	Elmwood			W	58	33
02/27/96	Elmwood			W	55	42	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/01/96	Lakota			W	64	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/07/96	Lake			W	54	46	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/09/96	Genoa			L	44	52	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Genoa 11 - 3 952 884 68.00 63.14 Woodmore 11 - 3 925 734 66.07 52.42 Eastwood 9 - 5 968 889 69.14 63.50 Gibsonburg 9 - 5 1218 1115 87.00 79.64 Elmwood 5 - 9 812 880 58.00 62.85 Northwood 5 - 9 912 1011 65.14 72.21 Otsego 4 - 10 893 928 63.78 66.28 Lakota 2 - 12 835 1074 59.64 76.71 Totals 56 - 56 7515 7515 67.09 67.09

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.71 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg 374 14 2 26.70 Aaron Lawniczak Eastwood 267 10 missing 1 game 3 19.92 Andy Rippke Woodmore 279 14 4 19.50 Mike Perkins Woodmore 273 14 5 19.00 Dave Martinez Northwood 228 12 missing 1 game 6 18.85 Scott Hilt Gibsonburg 264 14 7 18.76 Mike Croft Otsego 244 13 missing 1 game 8 18.00 Brian Myers Genoa 234 13 missing 1 game 9 15.75 Alan Witker Eastwood 189 12 missing 1 game 10 15.50 Adam Gnepper Lakota 217 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 53 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Northwood 01/12/1996 2 40 Andy Rippke Woodmore Gibsonburg 02/16/1996 3 35 Aaron Lawniczak Eastwood Gibsonburg 12/08/1995 35 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Lakota 02/02/1996 5 34 Alan Witker Eastwood Gibsonburg 01/19/1996 6 33 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Otsego 12/15/1995 7 32 Brent Fahle Gibsonburg Lakota 01/16/1996 32 Dave Martinez Northwood Lakota 01/26/1996 9 30 Mike Croft Otsego Gibsonburg 01/26/1996 30 Aaron Lawniczak Eastwood Otsego 02/09/1996 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me