1997-98 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  7-15 (5-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mike Mocek (184 pts/9.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	@Genoa			W	56	48
12/06/97	@Rossford		W	54	49	OT - NEED BOX
12/09/97*	Woodmore		L	56	65
12/16/97*	Lakota			W	73	44
12/19/97*	Elmwood			L	60	68
12/23/97	@Bowling Green		L	36	70
12/30/97	Springfield		L	39	62
01/06/98*	@Otsego			L	53	55
01/09/98*	Lake			W	55	51
01/13/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	53	81
01/16/98*	@Northwood		W	67	47
01/23/98*	Genoa			L	54	58
01/27/98*	@Woodmore		W	61	56
02/06/98*	@Lakota			L	50	62
02/07/98	Old Fort		L	58	64
02/13/98*	@Elmwood		L	65	71	NEED BOX
02/14/98*	Otsego			L	63	69
02/20/98*	@Lake			L	53	59
02/24/98*	Gibsonburg		L	73	79
02/27/98*	Northwood		L	59	63
03/03/98	Elmwood			W	78	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/98	Genoa			L	37	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Tim Murray
Record:  8-13 (6-10 SLL) 
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Blachuta (205 pts/17.2 avg) (missing 3-6 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	@Northwood		L	49	53
12/06/97	@Van Buren		L
12/09/97*	Lake			W	77	71
12/12/97*	@Genoa			L	31	54
12/16/97*	Woodmore		L	59	71
12/19/97*	@Eastwood		W	68	60
12/30/97	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	46	42	NEED BOX
01/03/98	Arcadia			W	82	56	NEED BOX
01/06/98*	Lakota			W	74	73	2OT
01/13/98*	Otsego			L	67	76
01/16/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	58	72
01/23/98*	Northwood		W	77	68
01/27/98*	@Lake			W	57	55	NEED BOX
01/30/98*	Genoa			L	50	57
02/06/98*	@Woodmore		L	59	74
02/13/98*	Eastwood		W	71	65	NEED BOX
02/14/98*	@Lakota			L	78	85
02/21/98	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	50	64	NEED BOX
02/24/98*	@Otsego			L	76	88
02/27/98*	Gibsonburg		L	57	70
03/03/98	Eastwood		L	72	78	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  13-10 (10-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Sondergeld (340 pts/14.7 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	Eastwood		L	48	56
12/09/97*	@Lakota			W	67	50
12/12/97*	Elmwood			W	54	31
12/16/97*	@Otsego			W	62	54
12/19/97*	Lake			W	56	46
12/26/97	Clay			W	49	48	River East Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
12/27/97	@Toledo Waite		L	52	74	River East Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
01/06/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	64	79
01/09/98*	Woodmore		W	59	41
01/13/98*	@Northwood		W	57	55
01/17/98	@Oak Harbor		L	40	54
01/23/98*	@Eastwood		W	58	54
01/27/98*	Lakota			W	72	47
01/30/98*	@Elmwood		W	57	50
02/06/98*	Otsego			L	54	57	OT
02/13/98*	@Lake			L	47	54
02/14/98*	Gibsonburg		L	61	70	OT
02/17/98	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	63
02/20/98*	@Woodmore		L	64	70
02/24/98*	Northwood		W	75	59
03/06/98	Eastwood		W	55	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/10/98	Evergreen		W	65	62	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School - 2OT
03/14/98	Gisonburg		L	45	64	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  17-7 (13-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Riedmaier (503 pts/20.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	@Lake			L	65	68
12/12/97*	@Woodmore		W	82	74
12/16/97*	Northwood		W	74	59
12/19/97*	@Lakota			L	58	77
12/20/97	Danbury			L	77	81
12/26/97	Holgate			W	65	62	Holgate Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
12/27/97	Pettisville		L	52	89	Holgate Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
01/06/98*	Genoa			W	79	64
01/09/98*	@Otsego			W	61	59
01/13/98*	Eastwood		W	81	53
01/16/98*	Elmwood			W	72	58
01/23/98*	Lake			W	54	34
01/24/98	@Old Fort		L	62	70
01/30/98*	Woodmore		W	76	73
02/06/98*	@Northwood		W	93	71
02/13/98*	Lakota			W	66	53
02/14/98*	@Genoa			W	70	61	OT
02/20/98*	Otsego			L	65	66
02/24/98*	@Eastwood		W	79	73
02/27/98*	@Elmwood		W	70	57
03/06/98	Eastwood		W	74	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/10/98	Northwood		W	68	48	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/14/98	Genoa			W	64	45	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
03/17/98	Lutheran West		L	61	73	Division III Regional Tournament at University of Toledo


Lake
Coach:  Jim Bartosky
Record:  6-15 (7-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Nick Fitzpatrick (254 pts/14.1 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	Gibsonburg		W	68	65
12/09/97*	@Elmwood		L	71	77
12/12/97*	Northwood		L	53	56
12/19/97*	@Genoa			L	46	56
01/03/98	@Rossford		L	55	59	NEED BOX
01/06/98*	Woodmore		L	40	50
01/09/98*	@Eastwood		L	51	55
01/13/98*	Lakota			L	42	55
01/16/98*	Otsego			L	63	66
01/20/98	Cardinal Stritch	W	60	46
01/23/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	34	54
01/27/98*	Elmwood			L	55	57	NEED BOX
01/30/98*	@Northwood		W	58	56
02/03/98	Tiffin Calvert		L	59	64
02/13/98*	Genoa			W	54	47
02/14/98*	@Woodmore		L	38	71
02/17/98	Swanton			W	53	52
02/20/98*	Eastwood		W	59	53
02/24/98*	@Lakota			L	58	63
02/27/98*	@Otsego			L	53	58
03/03/98	Lakota			L	50	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  10-12 (9-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Gnepper (413 pts/18.7 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97	Old Fort		L	23	48
12/09/97*	Genoa			L	50	67
12/12/97*	Otsego			W	71	56
12/16/97*	@Eastwood		L	44	73
12/19/97*	Gibsonburg		W	77	58
12/26/97	Napoleon		L	57	64	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School
12/27/97	@Fostoria		L	73	74	Holiday Tournament at Fostoria High School - 2OT
01/09/98*	Northwood		W	65	62
01/13/98*	@Lake			W	55	42
01/16/98*	@Woodmore		L	72	86
01/27/98*	@Genoa			L	47	72
01/30/98*	@Otsego			W	74	65
02/06/98*	Eastwood		W	62	50
02/07/98	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	46	68
02/13/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	53	66
02/14/98*	Elmwood			W	85	78
02/20/98*	@Northwood		W	78	63
02/24/98*	Lake			W	63	58
02/27/98*	Woodmore		L	56	69
03/03/98	Lake			W	59	50	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/98	Genoa			L	55	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Northwood
Coach:  ???		
Record:  7-16 (3-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jay Neundorfer (467 pts/21.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	Elmwood			W	53	49
12/09/97*	@Otsego			L	56	68
12/12/97*	@Lake			W	56	53
12/16/97*	@Gibsonburg		L	59	74
12/19/97*	@Woodmore		L	44	57
12/30/97	Old Fort		W	58	56
01/09/98*	@Lakota			L	62	65
01/10/98	Kalida			L	58	66	NEED BOX
01/13/98*	Genoa			L	55	57
01/16/98*	Eastwood		L	47	67
01/23/98*	@Elmwood		L	68	77
01/27/98*	Otsego			L	71	83	NEED BOX
01/30/98*	Lake			L	56	58
02/03/98	@North Baltimore	W	59	54
02/06/98*	Gibsonburg		L	71	93
02/13/98*	Woodmore		L	76	94
02/14/98	@Ottawa Hills		L	55	66
02/20/98*	Lakota			L	63	78
02/24/98*	@Genoa			L	59	75
02/27/98*	@Eastwood		W	63	59
03/03/98	Wauseon			W	66	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/06/98	Delta			W	65	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/10/98	Gibsonburg		L	48	68	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Otsego
Coach:  Larry Asmus
Record:  12-9 (10-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Noah Niederhouser (222 pts/12.3 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	@Woodmore		L	53	65
12/06/97	@Anthony Wayne		L	46	76	NEED BOX
12/09/97*	Northwood		W	68	56
12/12/97*	@Lakota			L	56	71
12/16/97*	Genoa			L	54	62
12/20/97	Toledo Christian	W	70	57
01/06/98*	Eastwood		W	55	53
01/09/98*	Gibsonburg		L	59	61
01/13/98*	@Elmwood		W	76	67
01/16/98*	@Lake			W	66	63
01/17/98	Delta			W	56	50	NEED BOX
01/23/98*	Woodmore		L	47	53
01/27/98*	@Northwood		W	83	71	NEED BOX
01/30/98*	Lakota			L	65	74
02/06/98*	@Genoa			W	57	54	OT
02/13/98	@Old Fort		L	51	59
02/14/98*	@Eastwood		W	69	63
02/20/98*	@Gibsonburg		W	66	65
02/24/98*	Elmwood			W	88	76
02/27/98*	Lake			W	58	53
03/06/98	Oak Harbor		L	53	61	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Jude Meyers
Record:  15-8 (12-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Avers (397 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/97*	Otsego			W	65	53
12/06/97	@Fremont St. Joseph	L	58	71
12/09/97*	@Eastwood		W	65	56
12/12/97*	Gibsonburg		L	74	82
12/13/97	Oak Harbor		L	54	57
12/16/97*	@Elmwood		W	71	59
12/19/97*	Northwood		W	57	44
12/26/97	@Liberty-Benton		L	43	55	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/27/97	Van Buren		W	64	58	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/06/98*	@Lake			W	50	40
01/09/98*	@Genoa			L	41	59
01/16/98*	Lakota			W	86	72
01/23/98*	@Otsego			W	53	47
01/27/98*	Eastwood		L	56	61
01/30/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	73	76
02/06/98*	Elmwood			W	74	59
02/13/98*	@Northwood		W	94	76
02/14/98*	Lake			W	71	38
02/20/98*	Genoa			W	70	64
02/27/98*	@Lakota			W	69	56
03/03/98	Toledo Christian	W	65	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/06/98	Maumee Valley		W	73	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/10/98	Continental		L	51	63	Division IV District Tournament at Napoleon High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Gibsonburg 13 - 3 1145 1000 71.56 62.50 Woodmore 12 - 4 1069 942 66.81 58.87 Genoa 10 - 6 955 873 59.68 54.56 Otsego 10 - 6 1020 1007 63.75 62.93 Lakota 9 - 7 1025 1039 64.06 64.93 Elmwood 6 - 10 1008 1092 63.00 68.25 Eastwood 5 - 11 951 976 59.43 61.00 Lake 5 - 11 843 939 52.68 58.68 Northwood 3 - 13 959 1107 59.93 69.18 Totals 72 - 72 8975 8975 62.32 62.32

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 22.00 Jay Neundorfer Northwood 352 16 2 20.81 Adam Gnepper Lakota 333 16 3 20.43 Brian Riedmaier Gibsonburg 327 16 4 17.28 Tony Ray Northwood 242 14 missing 1 game 5 16.87 Dan Avers Woodmore 270 16 6 16.72 Kyle Blachuta Elmwood 184 11 missing 0-2 games 7 15.50 Tony Sondergeld Genoa 248 16 8 14.50 Odis Hale Lakota 232 16 9 14.50 John Jackson Gibsonburg 232 16 10 14.42 Nick Fitzpatrick Lake 202 14 missing 1 game 14.25 Chris Workman Woodmore 228 16

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 42 Jay Neundorfer Northwood Woodmore 02/13/1998 2 35 Jay Neundorfer Northwood Otsego 01/27/1998 3 32 Brian Riedmaier Gibsonburg Woodmore 12/12/1997 4 31 Dan Avers Woodmore Lakota 01/16/1998 31 Jay Neundorfer Northwood Gibsonburg 02/06/1998 31 Frank Lucki Woodmore Northwood 02/13/1998 7 30 Johnny Molina Gibsonburg Lake 12/05/1997 30 John Jackson Gibsonburg Genoa 01/06/1998 30 Brian Riedmaier Gibsonburg Genoa 01/06/1998 30 Brian Riedmaier Gibsonburg Otsego 02/20/1998 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me