1998-99 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores

Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  8-13 (6-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Kahlenberg (204 pts/12.0 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/98	Bowling Green		L
12/08/98	Rossford		W	55	53
12/11/98*	@Lakota			W	70	64
12/15/98*	@Elmwood		L	57	58
12/18/98*	Otsego			W	68	57
12/29/98	Springfield		L	60	76
01/19/99*	Northwood		W	71	48
01/23/99*	Genoa			L	51	60	01/15
01/26/99*	Lakota			W	63	47
01/29/99*	Elmwood			L	50	71
01/30/99*	@Lake			L	28	38	01/05 - NEED BOX
02/05/99*	@Otsego			L	56	64
02/06/99	@Old Fort		W	55	38
02/12/99*	Lake			L	38	50
02/13/99*	@Gibsonburg		L	82	85
02/16/99*	@Woodmore		L	52	66	01/12
02/19/99*	Woodmore		L	56	65
02/23/99*	@Genoa			L	47	59
02/26/99*	@Northwood		W	68	31	NEED BOX
02/27/99*	Gibsonburg		W	92	55	01/08
03/02/99	Liberty-Benton		L	39	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Tim Murray
Record:  17-5 (13-3 SLL) 
Leading Scorer:  Kyle Blachuta (240 pts/16.0 avg) (missing 7 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/98	Van Buren		W	62	51	NEED BOX
12/08/98*	Northwood		W	79	60
12/11/98*	@Woodmore		L	55	68
12/15/98*	Eastwood		W	58	57	NEED BOX
12/18/98*	@Lakota			W	62	58
12/29/98	@Arcadia		W	73	65	NEED BOX
01/19/99*	Genoa			W	67	60
01/22/99*	@Northwood		W	68	42
01/26/99*	Woodmore		W	67	62
01/29/99*	Eastwood		W	71	50
01/30/99*	@Otsego			W	51	45	01/08 - NEED BOX
02/02/99*	@Lake			L	46	60
02/05/99*	Lakota			W	77	48
02/09/99*	Gibsonburg		W	90	86	01/15
02/12/99	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	85	64
02/13/99*	Otsego			W	82	76	NEED BOX
02/19/99*	Lake			L	44	53	NEED BOX
02/20/99	@Patrick Henry		L	45	81	NEED BOX
02/23/99*	@Gibsonburg		W	83	64
02/26/99*	@Genoa			W	55	53
03/05/99	Lakota			W	59	55	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/10/99	Evergreen		L	60	61	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Genoa
Coach:  Dan Dippman
Record:  12-9 (10-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tony Sondergeld (362 pts/17.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/98	Oak Harbor		L	54	67
12/08/98*	@Lake			L	50	52
12/11/98*	Gibsonburg		W	74	59
12/15/98*	Woodmore		L	54	55
12/28/98	Toledo Waite		L	44	66	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
12/29/98	Rossford		W	72	64	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
01/19/99*	@Elmwood		L	60	67
01/22/99*	Lake			L	37	56
01/23/99*	@Eastwood		W	60	51	01/15
01/26/99*	@Gibsonburg		W	91	79
01/29/99*	@Woodmore		L	52	60
01/30/99*	@Northwood		W	92	46	01/08
02/06/99	Vanlue			W	73	51
02/10/99*	Otsego			W	57	55	01/12
02/12/99*	@Lakota			W	62	57
02/13/99*	Northwood		W	79	40
02/19/99*	@Otsego			W	63	52
02/20/99*	Lakota			W	80	73	01/05
02/23/99*	Eastwood		W	59	47
02/26/99*	Elmwood			L	53	55
03/02/99	Lakota			L	40	53	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Keith Diebler
Record:  9-14 (7-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Jeremiah Diebler (563 pts/24.4 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Danbury		L	71	72
12/05/98	Toledo Christian	L	70	73
12/08/98*	Woodmore		L	62	77
12/11/98*	@Genoa			L	59	74
12/15/98*	Lakota			W	82	56
12/18/98*	@Northwood		W	87	69
12/28/98	Holgate			L	56	66	Holgate Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
12/29/98	Pettisville		L	70	73	Holgate Holiday Tournament at Napoleon High School
01/19/99*	@Lake			L	50	57
01/22/99*	@Woodmore		L	56	82
01/26/99*	Genoa			L	79	91
01/29/99*	@Lakota			W	70	69
02/02/99*	Otsego			W	80	77	01/05
02/05/99*	Northwood		W	81	32
02/09/99*	@Elmwood		L	86	90	01/15
02/12/99*	@Otsego			W	92	78
02/13/99*	Eastwood		W	85	82
02/23/99*	Elmwood			L	64	83
02/26/99*	Lake			L	78	87
02/27/99*	@Eastwood		L	55	92	01/08
03/03/99	Maumee Valley		W	64	55	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/05/99	Ottawa Hills		W	95	57	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/10/99	Kalida			L	55	70	Division IV District Tournament at Napoleon High School


Lake
Coach:  Jim Robinson
Record:  18-3 (15-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Sal Sancehz (286 pts/15.0 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/98*	Genoa			W	52	50
12/11/98	@Cardinal Stritch	W	43	30
12/15/98*	Northwood		W	61	27
12/18/98*	@Woodmore		W	53	51
12/29/98	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	57	12/05
01/19/99*	@Gibsonburg		W	57	50
01/22/99*	@Genoa			W	56	37
01/23/99*	@Lakota			W	55	49	01/08
01/29/99*	@Northwood		W	71	35
01/30/99*	Eastwood		W	38	28	01/05 - NEED BOX
02/02/99*	Elmwood			W	64	46	01/12
02/05/99*	Woodmore		L	37	59
02/08/99*	@Otsego			W	65	48	01/15
02/10/99	Rossford		L	50	52	02/06
02/12/99*	@Eastwood		W	50	38
02/13/99*	Lakota			W	53	36
02/16/99	@Swanton		W	57	45
02/19/99*	@Elmwood		W	53	44	NEED BOX
02/23/99*	Otsego			W	57	48
02/26/99*	Gibsonburg		W	87	78
03/05/99	Liberty-Benton		L	47	48	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - OT


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  5-17 (2-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Josh Broski (318 pts/15.1 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	@Old FOrt		W	55	50
12/05/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	51	70
12/08/98*	Otsego			L	51	74
12/11/98*	Eastwood		L	64	70
12/15/98*	@Gibsonburg		L	56	82
12/18/98*	Elmwood			L	58	62
01/12/99*	@Northwood		W	69	50
01/15/99*	Woodmore		L	75	77
01/22/99*	Otsego			L	58	66
01/23/99*	Lake			L	49	55	01/08
01/26/99*	@Eastwood		L	47	63
01/29/99*	Gibsonburg		L	69	70
01/30/99	New Riegel		W	81	63
02/05/99*	@Elmwood		L	48	77
02/06/99	Hopewell-Loudon		L	66	77
02/12/99*	Genoa			L	57	62
02/13/99*	@Lake			L	36	53
02/19/99*	Northwood		W	76	61
02/20/99*	@Genoa			L	73	80	01/05
02/23/99*	@Woodmore		L	56	68
03/02/99	Genoa			W	53	40	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/05/99	Elmwood			L	55	59	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Northwood
Coach:  ???		
Record:  0-21 (0-16 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Joe Jennings (226 pts/11.8 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Ottawa Hills		L	43	82
12/08/98*	@Elmwood		L	60	79	NEED BOX
12/11/98*	@Otsego			L	58	79
12/15/98*	@Lake			L	27	61
12/18/98*	Gibsonburg		L	69	87
12/29/98	@Old Fort		L	42	72
01/12/99*	Lakota			L	50	69
01/16/99*	@Woodmore		L	30	68	01/05; 01/10
01/19/99*	@Eastwood		L	48	71
01/22/99*	Elmwood			L	42	68
01/26/99*	Otsego			L	43	68
01/29/99*	Lake			L	35	71
01/30/99*	Genoa			L	46	92	01/08
02/02/99	North Baltimore		L	52	64
02/05/99*	@Gibsonburg		L	32	81
02/06/99	@Kalida			L	30	62	01/09 - NEED BOX
02/12/99*	Woodmore		L	57	81
02/13/99*	@Genoa			L	40	79
02/19/99*	@Lakota			L	61	76
02/26/99*	Eastwood		L	31	68	NEED BOX
03/02/99	Cardinal Stritch	L	47	71	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School


Otsego
Coach:  Larry Asmus
Record:  6-15 (5-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Greg Asmus (215 pts/11.9 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/04/98	Anthony Wayne		L	52	56
12/08/98*	Lakota			W	74	51
12/11/98*	@Northwood		W	79	58
12/18/98*	@Eastwood		L	57	68
12/29/98	@Fostoria		L	48	57
01/16/99	@Delta			L	56	58	NEED BOX
01/19/99*	Woodmore		L	54	68
01/22/99*	@Lakota			W	66	58
01/26/99*	Northwood		W	68	43
01/30/99*	Elmwood			L	45	51	01/08 - NEED BOX
02/02/99*	@Gibsonburg		L	77	80	01/05
02/05/99*	Eastwood		W	64	56
02/08/99*	Lake			L	48	65	01/15
02/10/99*	@Genoa			L	55	57	01/12
02/12/99*	Gibsonburg		L	78	92
02/13/99*	@Elmwood		L	76	82	NEED BOX
02/16/99	Old Fort		W	69	50
02/19/99*	Genoa			L	52	63
02/23/99*	@Lake			L	48	57
02/26/99*	@Woodmore		L	48	53
03/03/99	Napoleon		L	55	70	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Don Christie
Record:  18-4 (14-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dan Avers (329 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/08/98*	@Gibsonburg		W	77	62
12/11/98*	Elmwood			W	68	55
12/15/98*	@Genoa			W	55	54
12/18/98*	Lake			L	51	53
12/19/98	Hopewell-Loudon		W	77	68
12/28/98	Van Buren		W	58	49	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
12/29/98	@Liberty-Benton		L	34	62	Holiday Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School
01/15/99*	@Lakota			W	77	75
01/16/99*	Northwood		W	68	30	01/05; 01/10
01/19/99*	@Otsego			W	68	54
01/22/99*	Gibsonburg		W	82	56
01/26/99*	Elmwood			L	62	67
01/29/99*	Genoa			W	60	52
01/30/99	@Oak Harbor		W	68	55	OT
02/05/99*	@Lake			W	59	37
02/12/99*	@northwood		W	81	57
02/16/99*	Eastwood		W	66	52	01/12
02/19/99*	@Eastwood		W	65	56
02/23/99*	Lakota			W	68	56
02/26/99*	Otsego			W	53	48
03/05/99	Cardinal Stritch	W	69	47	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/10/99	Pandora-Gilboa		L	56	63	Divssion IV District Tournament at Napoleon High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Lake 15 - 1 909 724 56.81 45.25 Woodmore 14 - 2 1060 864 66.25 54.00 Elmwood 13 - 3 1055 946 65.93 59.12 Genoa 10 - 6 1023 904 63.93 56.50 Gibsonburg 7 - 9 1166 1196 72.87 74.75 Eastwood 6 - 10 949 918 59.31 57.37 Otsego 5 - 11 989 1002 61.81 62.62 Lakota 2 - 14 942 1070 58.87 66.87 Northwood 0 - 16 729 1198 45.56 74.87 Totals 72 - 72 8822 8822 61.26 61.26

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 26.00 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg 416 16 2 19.43 Tony Sondergeld Genoa 311 16 3 17.00 John Jackson Gibsonburg 272 16 4 16.81 Dan Avers Woodmore 269 16 5 15.57 Nick Fitzpatrick Lake 218 14 missing 2 games 6 15.16 Kyle Blachuta Elmwood 182 12 missing 4 games 7 15.06 Josh Broski Lakota 226 15 8 14.14 Sal Sanchez Lake 198 14 missing 2 games 9 12.61 Seth Waits Otsego 164 13 missing 2 games 10 12.50 Kevin Inkrott Elmwood 150 12 missing 4 games 12.43 Kevin Slates Woodmore 199 16 12.42 Greg Asmus Otsego 174 14 missing 2 games

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 41 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Northwood 12/18/1998 2 35 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Genoa 01/26/1999 35 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Otsego 02/02/1999 4 33 Tony Sondergeld Genoa Gibsonburg 12/11/1998 33 Tony Sondergeld Genoa Otsego 02/19/1999 6 32 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Genoa 12/11/1998 32 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Lakota 01/29/1999 8 30 Jeremiah Diebler Gibsonburg Elmwood 02/09/1999 9 29 Mark Poseler Gibsonburg Eastwood 02/13/1999 29 Kyle Blachuta Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/23/1999 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me