2000-01 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores

Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  15-7 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Thumran Lawniczak (197 pts/10.9 avg; missing 4 games) or Ross Lingenfelder (196 pts/13.0 avg; missing 2 games) or Brent Snyder (188 pts/10.4 avg; missing 4 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Rossford		W	49	40	NEED BOX
12/02/00	Bowling Green		L	51	55	NEED BOX
12/08/00*	@Genoa			W	70	55
12/15/00*	Elmwood			W	72	54
12/16/00*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	51
12/22/00*	Lake			W	69	58
01/05/01*	Otsego			L	48	60
01/06/01	North Baltimore		W	63	58	NEED BOX
01/12/01*	@Woodmore		L	40	56
01/13/01	@Tiffin Calvert		L	66	69	NEED BOX
01/19/01*	Lakota			W	69	51
01/20/01*	Genoa			W	58	42
01/26/01*	@Elmwood		W	72	67
02/02/01*	Gibsonburg		W	89	57
02/06/01*	@Lake			W	65	53
02/09/01*	@Otsego			L	63	68
02/10/01	Springfield		W	49	44	12/29
02/16/01*	@Lake			W	65	53
02/22/01	@Old Fort		W	60	45
02/23/01*	@Lakota			W	59	32
03/02/01	Lakota			W	93	37	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/06/01	Swanton			L	50	58	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  13-8 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brian Oestrich (473 pts/29.5 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/00	Van Buren		W	85	64	NEED BOX
12/08/00*	Woodmore		W	78	71	2OT
12/14/00*	@Eastwood		L	54	72
12/16/00*	@Genoa			W	76	68
12/22/00*	Lakota			W	75	60
12/30/00	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	84	64	NEED BOX
01/05/01*	Gibsonburg		W	96	79
01/12/01*	@Lake			W	66	53
01/13/01	@Toledo Central Cath.	L	51	63	NEED BOX
01/16/01	Tiffin Calvert		W	80	74
01/19/01*	Otsego			L	73	77
01/20/01*	@Woodmore		L	62	71
01/26/01*	Eastwood		L	67	72
02/02/01*	Genoa			W	95	80
02/03/01	?Patrick Henry		L	43	45	NEED BOX
02/06/01*	@Lakota			W	91	68
02/09/01*	@Gibsonburg		W	91	70
02/16/01	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	67	68
02/17/01*	Lake			W	81	68	NEED BOX
02/23/01*	@Otsego			W	75	71
02/27/01	Lakota			L	64	69	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  5-16 (4-10 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Mark Belkofer (322 pts/15.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Oak Harbor		L	40	53
12/08/00*	Eastwood		L	55	70
12/09/00	@Old Fort		L	67	73
12/15/00*	@Lakota			W	75	53
12/16/00*	ELmwood			L	68	76
12/22/00*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	58
12/29/00	@Oregon Clay		L	50	71	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
12/30/00	Rossford		L	41	43	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
01/09/01	@Northwood		W	49	46
01/12/01*	Otsego			L	47	64
01/16/01*	Lake			L	61	84	01/05
01/19/01*	Woodmore		L	59	68
01/20/01*	@Eastwood		L	42	58
01/26/01*	Lakota			W	77	70
02/02/01*	@Elmwood		L	80	95
02/06/01*	Gibsonburg		L	41	56
02/09/01*	@Lake			W	62	50
02/16/01*	@Otsego			L	54	82
02/20/01	Montpelier		L	57	61
02/23/01*	@Woodmore		L	46	72
02/27/01	Swanton			L	35	67	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  5-16 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Kaseman (241 pts/12.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Danbury		L	62	77
12/05/00	@Toledo Waite		L	52     100
12/08/00*	@Otsego			L	46	78
12/12/00	Toledo Christian	W	57	50
12/15/00*	@Woodmore		L	59	89
12/16/00*	Eastwood		L	51	58
12/22/00*	Genoa			L	58	68
12/29/00	Holgate			L	35	55	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School
12/30/00	Liberty Center		L	34	62	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School - NEED BOX
01/05/01*	@Elmwood		L	79	96
01/12/01*	@Lakota			W	67	66
01/19/01*	Lake			L	68	73
01/26/01*	Woodmore		L	44	62
02/02/01*	@Eastwood		L	57	89
02/06/01*	@Genoa			W	56	41
02/09/01*	Elmwood			L	70	91
02/13/01*	Otsego			L	55	66
02/16/01*	Lakota			W	54	45
02/17/01	Northwood		W	61	52
02/23/01*	@Lake			L	51	54
02/27/01	Toledo Christian	L	48	62	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Owens Community College


Lake
Coach:  Greg Noftz & Terry Tansel (Noftz suspended for remainder of season January 16, 2001)
Record:  9-13 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Conley (297 pts/16.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/02/00	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	59
12/08/00*	Lakota			W	58	55
12/09/00	Northwood		L	42	47
12/15/00*	@Otsego			L	46	74
12/16/00*	Woodmore		W	59	56
12/22/00*	@Eastwood		L	58	69
01/06/01	@Cardinal Stritch	W	53	45	NEED BOX
01/12/01*	Elmwood			L	53	66
01/13/01	Rossford		L	47	66
01/16/01*	@Genoa			W	84	61	01/05
01/19/01*	@Gibsonburg		W	73	68
01/20/01*	@Lakota			W	60	47
01/26/01*	Otsego			L	56	65
01/30/01	@Swanton		L	45	58
02/02/01*	@Woodmore		L	29	49
02/06/01*	Eastwood		L	53	65
02/09/01*	Genoa			L	50	62
02/13/01	@Toledo Woodward	L	50	99
02/17/01*	@Elmwood		L	68	81	NEED BOX
02/23/01*	Gibsonburg		W	54	51
02/27/01	Delta			W	57	49	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/02/01	Evergreen		L	41	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  3-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Todd Schumm (331 pts/15.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	@Old Fort		L	39	64	NEED BOX
12/02/00	@Liberty-Benton		L	30	56
12/08/00*	@Lake			L	55	58
12/15/00*	Genoa			L	53	75
12/16/00*	Otsego			L	56	83
12/22/00*	@Elmwood		L	60	75
01/05/01*	Woodmore		L	37	71
01/06/01	@Arcadia		W	77	73
01/12/01*	Gibsonburg		L	66	67
01/13/01	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	47	70
01/16/01	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	58
01/19/01*	@Eastwood		L	51	69
01/20/01*	Lake			L	47	60
01/26/01*	@Genoa			L	70	77
02/02/01*	@Otsego			L	44	83
02/06/02*	Elmwood			L	68	91
02/09/02*	@Woodmore		L	46	75
02/10/02	New Riegel		L	67	78
02/16/02*	@Gibsonburg		L	45	54
02/23/02*	Eastwood		L	32	59
02/27/02	Elmwood			W	69	64	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/02/02	Eastwood		L	37	93	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Otsego
Coach:  Larry Asmus
Record:  19-2 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Seth Waits (307 pts/18.0 avg) (missing 4 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Anthony Wayne		W	57	49	NEED BOX
12/08/00*	Gibsonburg		W	78	46
12/15/00*	Lake			W	74	46
12/16/00*	@Lakota			W	83	56
12/29/00	@Bowling Green		W	62	61
01/05/01*	@Eastwood		W	60	48
01/06/01	@Wauseon		W	79	74	NEED BOX
01/09/01*	Woodmore		W	69	63	12/22
01/12/01*	@Genoa			W	64	47
01/13/01	@Delta			W	75	46	NEED BOX
01/19/01*	Elmwood			W	77	73
01/20/01	Liberty Center		W	64	62	OT - NEED BOX
01/26/01*	@Lake			W	65	56
02/02/01*	Lakota			W	83	44
02/06/01*	@Woodmore		W	72	69	2OT
02/09/01*	Eastwood		W	68	63
02/13/01*	@Gibsonburg		W	66	55
02/16/01*	Genoa			W	82	54
02/20/01	Northwood		W	67	51	12/19
02/23/01*	@Elmwood		L	71	75
03/02/01	Swanton			L	40	41	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Don Christie
Record:  11-10 (10-4 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Bergman (339 pts/16.9 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/01/00	Port Clinton		L	55	65
12/05/00	@Northwood		L	48	60
12/08/00*	@Elmwood		L	71	78	2OT
12/15/00*	Gibsonburg		W	89	59
12/16/00*	@Lake			L	56	59
12/23/00	@Patrick Henry		L	37	55
12/29/00	@Oak Harbor		L	45	56
01/05/01*	@Lakota			W	71	37
01/09/01*	@Otsego			L	63	69	12/22
01/12/01*	Eastwood		W	56	40
01/13/01	Liberty-Benton		L	47	69
01/19/01*	@Genoa			W	68	59
01/20/01*	Elmwood			W	71	62
01/26/01*	@Gibsonburg		W	62	44
02/02/01*	Lake			W	49	29
02/06/01*	Otsego			L	69	72	2OT
02/09/01*	Lakota			W	75	46
02/16/01*	@Eastwood		W	58	54
02/17/01	North Baltimore		W	74	48
02/23/01*	Genoa			W	72	46
03/02/01	Liberty-Benton		L	43	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Otsego 13 - 1 1012 795 72.28 56.78 Eastwood 10 - 4 886 762 63.28 54.42 Elmwood 10 - 4 1080 980 77.14 70.00 Woodmore 10 - 4 930 754 66.42 53.85 Lake 6 - 8 801 869 57.21 62.07 Genoa 4 - 10 835 956 59.64 68.28 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 815 976 58.21 69.71 Lakota 0 - 14 730 997 52.14 71.21 Totals 56 - 56 7089 7089 63.29 63.29

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 29.38 Brian Oestrich Elmwood 382 13 missing 1 game 2 18.42 Seth Waits Otsego 258 14 3 18.38 Scott Bergman Woodmore 239 13 4 17.71 Mark Belkofer Genoa 248 14 5 17.61 Scott Conley Lake 229 13 missing 1 game 6 14.21 Todd Schumm Lakota 199 14 7 13.85 Nick Neiderhouse Otsego 194 14 8 13.64 Matt Graber Lakota 191 14 9 13.14 Dan Lieske Woodmore 184 14 10 12.50 Aaron Kaseman Gibsonburg 175 14 12.50 Nick Walby Gibsonburg 175 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 49 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/09/2001 2 41 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Lakota 02/06/2001 3 37 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Otsego 01/19/2001 4 35 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Otsego 02/23/2001 5 34 Mark Belkofer Genoa Gibsonburg 12/22/2000 34 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Eastwood 01/26/2001 7 32 Scott Conley Lake Genoa 01/16/2001 8 31 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Woodmore 12/08/2000 31 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Gibsonburg 01/05/2001 10 30 Brian Oestrich Elmwood Lakota 12/22/2000 30 Scott Conley Lake Gibsonburg 01/19/2001 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me