2001-02 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores

Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  17-5 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Ross Lingerfelder (258 pts/12.2 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Rossford		W	57	51
12/01/01	@Bowling Green		L	56	63	2OT
12/07/01*	@Genoa			W	77	42
12/14/01*	Woodmore		W	55	51
12/15/01*	Elmwood			W	66	54
12/21/01*	@Gibsonburg		W	68	43
12/28/01	@Springfield		L	53	61
01/04/02*	@Lakota			W	90	44
01/11/02*	@Lake			W	46	42
01/12/02	Perkins			W	79	40
01/18/02*	@Otsego			L	68	76
01/19/02*	Genoa			W	63	48
01/25/02*	@Woodmore		W	52	43
02/01/02*	@Elmwood		W      101	65
02/05/02*	Gibsonburg		W	75	53
02/08/02*	Lakota			W	71	39
02/15/02*	Lake			W	60	45
02/16/02	Tiffin Calvert		W	62	54	NEED BOX
02/21/02	Old Fort		L	67	74
02/22/02*	Otsego			W	60	44
02/26/02	Rossford		W	60	45	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School
03/01/02	Bryan			L	74	81	Division II Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Southview High School - 3OT


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  7-14 (5-9 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Travis Rothenbuhler (397 pts/19.8 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	74	59
12/01/01	@Van Buren		L	49	72
12/07/01*	@Lake			L	54	59
12/14/01*	Genoa			L	62	65
12/15/01*	Eastwood		L	54	66
12/21/01*	Lakota			W	70	50
12/22/01	Hopewell-Loudon		W	71	50
12/28/01	@Old Fort		L	46	80
01/04/02*	@Otsego			L	60	76
01/11/02*	Woodmore		L	49	82
01/15/02	@Tiffin Calvert		L	45	68
01/18/02*	@Gibsonburg		W	67	66
01/19/02*	Lake			W	93	54
01/25/02*	@Genoa			L	70	79
02/01/02*	Eastwood		L	65     101
02/02/02	Patrick Henry		L	55	67	NEED BOX
02/05/02*	@Lakota			L	71	87
02/08/02*	Otsego			W	89	79
02/15/02*	@Woodmore		L	60	80
02/22/02*	Gibsonburg		W	86	72
02/26/02	Otsego			L	51	72	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  10-12 (8-6 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Sam Edens (271 pts/12.3 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Oak Harbor		L	34	44
12/01/01	@Port Clinton		L	29	61
12/07/01*	Eastwood		L	42	77
12/08/01	Old Fort		L	35	51
12/14/01*	@Elmwood		W	65	62
12/15/01*	Lakota			L	56	60
12/21/01*	@Otsego			W	80	77
12/28/01	Toledo Waite		W	91	66	River East Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
12/29/01	Oregon Clay		L	50	61	River East Holiday Tournament at Rossford High School
01/04/02*	Woodmore		L	60	63
01/11/02*	Gibsonburg		W	62	52
01/15/02	Northwood		L	53	59
01/18/02*	Lake			W	62	56
01/19/02*	@Eastwood		L	48	63
01/25/02*	Elmwood			W	79	70
02/01/02*	@Lakota			W	84	61
02/05/02*	Otsego			W	73	66
02/08/02*	@Woodmore		L	48	57
02/15/02*	@Gibsonburg		L	52	60
02/22/02*	Lake			W	61	49
03/01/02	Lake			W	31	30	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/05/02	Liberty Center		L	40	55	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Tim Walsh
Record:  5-18 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Aaron Kaseman (325 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Danbury			L	54	59
12/04/01	Toledo Waite		L	46	74
12/07/01*	@Lakota			L	53	54
12/11/01	@Toledo Christian	L	56	59
12/14/01*	@Otsego			L	52	87
12/15/01*	@Woodmore		L	37	77
12/21/01*	Eastwood		L	43	68
12/28/01	Holgate			L	35	67	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School
12/29/01	Liberty Center		L	45	59	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School
01/04/02*	@Lake			W	50	42
01/11/02*	@Genoa			L	52	62
01/18/02*	Elmwood			L	66	67
01/19/02*	Lakota			W	66	50
01/25/02*	Otsego			L	38	49
02/01/02*	Woodmore		L	31	70
02/05/02*	@Eastwood		L	53	75
02/08/02*	Lake			L	50	58
02/15/02*	Genoa			W	60	52
02/16/02	@Northwood		L	62	63	NEED BOX
02/22/02*	@Elmwood		L	72	86
02/26/02	North Baltimore		W	73	51	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/01/02	Ottawa Hills		W	51	50	Division IV Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
03/05/02	Continental		L	55	65	Division IV District Tournament at Liberty-Benton High School


Lake
Coach:  Jim Robinson (JR)
Record:  9-13 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Conley (297 pts/16.5 avg) (missing 3 games)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Northwood		W	44	32
12/01/01	Delta			W	55	36
12/07/01*	Elmwood			W	59	54
12/08/01	Toledo Woodward		L	49	55
12/14/01*	@Lakota			W	48	47
12/15/01*	Otsego			W	74	67	OT
12/21/01*	Woodmore		L	43	51
12/22/01	@Perkins		W	61	49
01/04/02*	Gibsonburg		L	42	50
01/11/02*	Eastwood		L	42	46
01/12/02	@Rossford		L	35	47
01/18/02*	@Genoa			L	56	62
01/19/02*	@Elmwood		L	54	93
01/25/02*	Lakota			W	63	45
01/29/02	Swanton			L	48	51	NEED BOX
02/01/02*	@Otsego			L	40	52
02/05/02*	@Woodmore		L	45	68
02/08/02*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	50
02/15/02*	@Eastwood		L	45	60
02/22/02*	Genoa			L	49	61
02/26/02	Lakota			W	65	43	Divsiion III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School
03/01/02	Genoa			L	30	31	Divsiion III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Lakota
Coach:  Norm Elchert
Record:  3-18 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Graber (330 pts/16.5 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	Old Fort		L	45	81
12/07/01*	Gibsonburg		W	54	53
12/08/01	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	52	64
12/14/01*	Lake			L	47	48
12/15/01*	Genoa			W	60	56
12/21/01*	@Elmwood		L	50	70
12/29/01	Arcadia			L	46	56
01/04/02*	Eastwood		L	44	90
01/11/02*	Otsego			L	50	60
01/12/02	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	50
01/18/02*	@Woodmore		L	38	76
01/19/02*	@Gibsonburg		L	50	66
01/25/02*	@Lake			L	45	63
01/26/02	Liberty-Benton		L	33	59
02/01/02*	Genoa			L	61	84
02/05/02*	Elmwood			W	87	71
02/08/02*	@Eastwood		L	39	71
02/09/02	@New Riegel		L	66	75
02/15/02*	@Otsego			L	71	86
02/22/02*	Woodmore		L	31	64
02/26/02	Lake			L	43	65	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School


Otsego
Coach:  Keith Limes
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Brodie Miller (305 pts/14.5 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Anthony Wayne		L	54	64
12/07/01*	@Woodmore		L	50	63
12/11/01	@Northwood		L	61	62	NEED BOX
12/14/01*	Gibsonburg		W	87	52
12/15/01*	@Lake			L	67	74	OT
12/21/01*	Genoa			L	77	80
12/28/01	Bowling Green		W	68	65
01/04/02*	Elmwood			W	76	60
01/05/02	Wauseon			W	62	59	OT
01/11/02*	@Lakota			W	60	50
01/12/02	Delta			W	87	78
01/18/02*	Eastwood		W	76	68
01/19/02*	Woodmore		L	63	64
01/25/02*	@Gibsonburg		W	49	38
02/01/02*	Lake			W	52	40
02/05/02*	@Genoa			L	66	73
02/08/02*	@Elmwood		L	79	89
02/15/02*	Lakota			W	86	71
02/16/02	@Liberty Center		L	65	75	NEED BOX
02/22/02*	@Eastwood		L	44	60
02/26/02	Elmwood			W	72	51	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - NEED BOX
03/01/02	Liberty-Benton		L	42	43	Division III Sectional Tournament at Old Fort High School - NEED BOX


Woodmore
Coach:  Don Christie
Record:  16-6 (12-2 SCL)
Leading Scorer:  Scott Bergman (296 pts/14.8 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
11/30/01	@Port Clinton		L	56	60
12/01/01	Old Fort		W	70	53
12/07/01*	Otsego			W	63	50
12/14/01*	@Eastwood		L	51	55
12/15/01*	Gibsonburg		W	77	37
12/21/01*	@Lake			W	51	43
12/22/01	Patrick Henry		L	48	54	OT
01/04/02*	@Genoa			W	63	60
01/11/02*	@Elmwood		W	82	49
01/12/02	@Liberty-Benton		L	48	56
01/18/02*	Lakota			W	76	38
01/19/02*	@Otsego			W	64	63
01/25/02*	Eastwood		L	43	52
01/26/02	@North Baltimore	W	76	29
01/29/02	Oak Harbor		W	69	39
02/01/02*	@Gibsonburg		W	70	31
02/05/02*	Lake			W	68	45
02/08/02*	Genoa			W	57	48
02/15/02*	Elmwood			W	80	60
02/22/02*	@Lakota			W	64	31
03/01/02	Crestview		W	62	46	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/07/02	Clear Fork		L	61	70	Division III District Tournament at Ashland University

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Eastwood 13 - 1 952 689 68.00 49.21 Woodmore 12 - 2 909 662 64.92 47.28 Genoa 8 - 6 872 873 62.28 62.35 Otsego 7 - 7 932 882 66.57 63.00 Lake 5 - 9 718 806 51.28 57.57 Elmwood 5 - 9 950 1016 67.85 72.57 Gibsonburg 3 - 11 723 897 51.64 64.07 Lakota 3 - 11 727 958 51.92 68.42 Totals 56 - 56 6783 6783 60.56 60.56

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.57 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood 302 14 2 17.69 Matt Graber Lakota 230 13 3 17.36 Randy Calhoun Otsego 191 11 4 16.36 Mark Belkofer Genoa 180 11 5 15.07 Tyler Smith Otsego 196 13 6 14.92 Brodie Miller Otsego 209 14 7 14.28 Boyd Ernsthausen Gibsonburg 200 14 8 14.14 Aaron Kaseman Gibsonburg 198 14 9 14.07 Scott Conley Lake 183 13 10 13.64 Sam Edens Genoa 191 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 37 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood Lake 01/19/2001 33 Matt Graber Lakota Genoa 12/15/2001 31 Mark Belkofer Genoa Elmwood 01/25/2002 30 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood Gibsonburg 02/22/2002 29 Tyler Smith Otsego Elmwood 02/08/2002 28 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood Genoa 01/25/2002 28 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood Otsego 02/08/2002 27 Travis Rothenbuhler Elmwood Genoa 12/14/2001 27 Dan Lieske Woodmore Genoa 01/04/2002 10 27 Matt Graber Lakota Elmwood 02/05/2002 27 Boyd Ernsthausen Gibsonburg Elmwood 02/22/2002 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me