2003-04 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores

Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  14-7 (11-3 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Leady (319 pts/16.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/03	@Rossford		L	45	60
12/09/03*	Lake			W	78	48
12/12/03*	@Genoa			L	41	58
12/19/03*	Woodmore		W	69	57
12/27/03	Old Fort		W	73	47
01/02/04	@Bowling Green		L	44	77
01/06/04*	Gibsonburg		W	60	53
01/09/04*	@Otsego			W	70	67
01/16/04*	@Elmwood		L	57	60
01/14/04*	Lakota			W	68	43
01/23/04*	@Lake			W	79	46
02/09/04*	Genoa			W	67	49	01/27
02/10/04	Bath			L	59	60	2OT
02/13/04*	Otsego			W	69	57
02/17/04	Perkins			W	62	54
02/20/04*	Elmwood			W	56	40
02/21/04	@Springfield		W	46	41	NEED BOX
02/27/04*	@Lakota			W	77	42
03/03/04	Bryan			L	36	43	Division II Sectional Tournament at Perrysburg High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  12-10 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Adam Blachuta (217 pts/10.3 avg) or Kyle Rhoad (210 pts/10.0 avg) (missing 1 game each)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	55	39
12/06/03	@Van Buren		L	55	64	OT
12/09/03*	Lakota			W	71	67
12/12/03*	@Lake			W	64	49
12/13/03	Hopewell-Loudon		W	59	52	NEED BOX
12/19/03*	Genoa			L	41	52
12/20/03	@Oak Harbor		L	48	57
01/06/04*	@Woodmore		L	54	65
01/09/04*	@Gibsonburg		W	63	54
01/16/04*	Eastwood		W	60	57	OT
01/17/04*	@Otsego			L	52	70
01/23/04*	@Lakota			W	74	54
01/30/04*	@Genoa			W	61	54
02/06/04*	Woodmore		L	56	59
02/07/04	Patrick Henry		W	53	48
02/13/04*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	59
02/14/04	@Wauseon		W	52	47
02/20/04*	Eastwood		L	40	56
02/24/04*	Lake			W	91	68	01/27
02/27/04*	Otsego			L	73	78	OT
03/02/04	Lakota			W	62	43	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/05/04	Liberty-Benton		L	49	68	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  10-12 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Zach Diekman (321 pts/15.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Oak Harbor		L	50	62
12/06/03	@Port Clinton		L	33	77
12/09/03*	@Gibsonburg		L	77	81	OT
12/12/03*	Eastwood		W	58	41
12/13/03	Old Fort		W	65	52
12/19/03*	@Elmwood		W	52	41
12/26/03	Clay			L	39	51	River East Holiday Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
12/27/03	Rossford		L	45	52	River East Holiday Tournament at Toledo Waite High School
01/06/04*	@Lakota			W	54	36
01/09/04*	Lake			W	62	54
01/16/04*	Otsego			L	57	66
01/17/04*	@Woodmore		L	48	55
01/23/04*	Gibsonburg		W	63	51
01/30/04*	Elmwood			L	54	61
02/07/04	Swanton			W	60	38
02/09/04*	@Eastwood		L	49	67
02/13/04*	@Lake			W	79	69
02/14/04*	Lakota			W	55	37	02/06
02/20/04*	@Otsego			L	56	72
02/27/04*	Woodmore		L	44	60
03/05/04	Lake			W	54	38	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/11/04	Patrick Henry		L	34	53	Division III District Tournament at Toledo Waite High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  9-13 (6-8 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Drew Williamson (244 pts/11.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Danbury			W	44	40
12/09/03*	Genoa			W	81	77	
12/12/03*	@Woodmore		L	51	59
12/19/03*	Otsego			L	49	66
12/26/03	Holgate			L	25	52	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School
12/27/03	Liberty Center		L	57	65	Holgate Classic at Napoleon High School
01/06/04*	@Eastwood		L	53	60
01/09/04*	Elmwood			L	54	63
01/16/04*	@Lakota			W	60	41
01/17/04*	Lake			W	67	55
01/20/04	@Ottawa Hills		L	59	62
01/23/04*	@Genoa			L	51	63
01/30/04*	@Otsego			L	51	65
02/03/04	Northwood		W	61	42
02/06/04*	Eastwood		L	39	54
02/13/04*	@Elmwood		W	59	48
02/17/04	@Toledo Christian	L	44	50
02/20/04*	Lakota			W	63	39
02/21/04*	Woodmore		L	34	61	01/27
02/27/04*	@Lake			W	76	55
03/02/04	Huron			W	46	44	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/05/04	Margaretta		L	50	60	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk


Lake
Coach:  Rick Renz
Record:  6-16 (2-12 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Wes Blank (329 pts/14.9 avg)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/06/03	Oak Harbor		L	57	62
12/09/03*	@Eastwood		L	48	78
12/12/03*	Elmwood			L	49	64
12/16/03	Delta			W	85	72
12/19/03*	Lakota			W	61	58
12/23/03	@Northwood		W	65	53
12/30/03	@Wauseon		L	34	67
01/06/04*	@Otsego			L	48	82
01/09/04*	@Genoa			L	54	62
01/16/04*	Woodmore		L	45	68
01/17/04*	@Gibsonburg		L	55	67
01/23/04*	Eastwood		L	46	79
01/30/04*	@Lakota			W	76	74
02/03/04	@Rossford		L	46	83
02/06/04*	Otsego			L	54	76
02/10/04	Swanton			W	73	53
02/13/04*	Genoa			L	69	79
02/20/04*	@Woodmore		L	36	66
02/24/04*	@Elmwood		L	68	91	01/27
02/27/04*	Gibsonburg		L	55	76
03/02/04	Delta			W	65	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School
03/05/04	Genoa			L	38	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Sylvania Northview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dan Fidago
Record:  2-19 (0-14 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Bryan Chaney (194 pts/10.7 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Old Fort		W	60	46
12/09/03*	@Elmwood		L	67	71
12/12/03*	Otsego			L	49	65
12/19/03*	@Lake			L	58	61
12/23/03	Liberty-Benton		L	42	56
12/27/03	Arcadia			W	56	51
01/06/04*	Genoa			L	36	54
01/09/04*	@Woodmore		L	35	66
01/10/04	@Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	44	56	NEED BOX
01/16/04*	Gibsonburg		L	41	60
01/17/04*	@Eastwood		L	43	68
01/23/04*	Elmwood			L	54	74
01/24/04	@Hopewell-Loudon	L	38	58
01/30/04*	Lake			L	74	76
02/07/04	@New Riegel		L	37	70	NEED BOX
02/10/04*	@Otsego			L	52	60	01/27
02/13/04*	Woodmore		L	30	62
02/14/04*	@Genoa			L	37	55	02/06
02/20/04*	@Gibsonburg		L	39	63
02/27/04*	Eastwood		L	42	77
03/02/04	Elmwood			L	43	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Otsego
Coach:  Keith Limes
Record:  13-8 (10-4 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Damien Montelongo (372 pts/18.6 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus		       W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	Toledo Waite		L	70	84
12/09/03*	Woodmore		L	49	52
12/12/03*	@Lakota			W	65	49
12/16/03	@Northwood		W	82	35
12/19/03*	@Gibsonburg		W	66	49
12/27/03	Bowling Green		L	57	71
01/06/04*	Lake			W	82	48
01/09/04*	Eastwood		L	67	70
01/10/04	Wauseon			L	50	61
01/16/04*	@Genoa			W	66	57
01/17/04*	Elmwood			W	70	52
01/23/04*	@Woodmore		L	47	58
01/30/04*	Gibsonburg		W	65	51
02/06/04*	@Lake			W	76	64
02/10/04*	Lakota			W	60	52	01/27
02/13/04*	@Eastwood		L	57	69
02/17/04	Swanton			W	68	38
02/20/04*	Genoa			W	72	56
02/21/04	@Liberty Center		W	52	46	NEED BOX
02/27/04*	@Elmwood		W	78	73	OT
03/02/04	Bluffton		L	56	71	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay


Woodmore
Coach:  Don Christie
Record:  18-4 (13-1 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Rosenberger (418 pts/19.0 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OFF     DEF
12/05/03	@Port Clinton		L	62	70	OT
12/06/03	@Liberty-Benton		L	44	49
12/09/03*	@Otsego			W	52	49
12/12/03*	Gibsonburg		W	59	51
12/13/03	Oak Harbor		W	65	52
12/19/03*	@Eastwood		L	57	69
12/30/03	Patrick Henry		W	70	68	OT
01/06/04*	Elmwood			W	65	54
01/09/04*	Lakota			W	66	35
01/16/04*	@Lake			W	68	45
01/17/04*	Genoa			W	55	48
01/23/04*	Otsego			W	58	47
01/30/04*	Eastwood		W	43	39
02/06/04*	@Elmwood		W	59	56
02/13/04*	@Lakota			W	62	30
02/14/04	Old Fort		W	47	39
02/17/04	Clay			W	42	39
02/20/04*	Lake			W	66	36
02/21/04*	@Gibsonburg		W	61	34	01/27
02/27/04*	@Genoa			W	60	44
03/02/04	Edison			W	55	27	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk
03/05/04	Western Reserve		L	55	66	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Woodmore 13 - 1 831 637 59.35 45.50 Eastwood 11 - 3 884 702 63.14 50.14 Otsego 10 - 4 920 790 65.71 56.42 Elmwood 7 - 7 848 842 60.57 60.14 Genoa 7 - 7 808 791 57.71 56.50 Gibsonburg 6 - 8 788 806 56.28 57.57 Lake 2 - 12 764 1020 54.57 72.85 Lakota 0 - 14 657 912 46.92 65.14 Totals 56 - 56 6500 6500 58.03 58.03

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 19.78 Damien Montelongo Otsego 277 14 2 19.14 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore 268 14 3 17.14 Kevin Leady Eastwood 240 14 4 16.50 Zach Diekman Genoa 231 14 5 15.00 Wes Blank Lake 210 14 6 14.28 Jordan Murphy Otsego 200 14 7 13.28 Casey Donald Otsego 186 14 8 12.92 Adam Edens Genoa 181 14 9 12.78 Brandon Snyder Eastwood 179 14 10 12.38 Bryan Chaney Lakota 161 13

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 33 Kevin Leady Eastwood Lake 01/23/2004 33 Wes Blank Lake Lakota 01/30/2004 3 30 Damien Montelongo Otsego Lake 01/06/2004 4 29 Kevin Leady Eastwood Otsego 01/09/2004 5 28 Jordan Murphy Otsego Eastwood 01/09/2004 28 Tyler Steedman Lake Elmwood 02/24/2004 7 27 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore Genoa 02/27/2004 8 26 Damien Montelongo Otsego Gibsonburg 12/19/2003 26 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore Eastwood 12/19/2003 26 Tyler Rosenberger Genoa Genoa 01/17/2004 26 Damien Montelongo Otsego Gibsonburg 01/30/2004 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me