2004-05 Suburban Lakes League Basketball Scores


Eastwood
Coach:  Steve Stoller
Record:  11-11 (7-7 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Kevin Leady (289 pts/19.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
12/03/04*	Genoa			W	72	51
12/10/04*	@Woodmore		L	61	74
12/14/04*	@Elmwood		L	74	76
12/17/04*	Gibsonburg		L	46	53
12/21/04*	Lakota			W	61	41
12/28/04	@Liberty-Benton		L	40	52
01/07/05*	@Lake			W	67	53
01/08/05	@Perkins		W	65	64
01/14/05*	Otsego			W	64	58
01/18/05*	@Genoa			W	45	43
01/21/05*	Woodmore		L	46	69
01/25/05*	Elmwood			L	47	65
01/28/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	61
02/02/05	Rossford		L	54	57
02/04/05*	@Lakota			L	40	44
02/07/05	Bowling Green		W	58	56
02/11/05*	Lake			W	56	37
02/12/05	Springfield		L	37	45
02/15/05	Oak Harbor		W	45	43
02/18/05*	@Otsego			W	60	50
02/22/05	Rossford		W	56	53	Division II Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School
02/25/05	Wauseon			L	46	50	Division II Sectional Tournament at Springfield High School


Elmwood
Coach:  Doug Reynolds
Record:  18-6 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Dustin Reynolds (372 pts/15.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     EHS     Opp
11/26/04	Fostoria St. Wendelin	W	69	55
11/27/04	Van Buren		L	57	60
12/03/04*	Lake			W	77	39
12/10/04*	@Genoa			W	58	46
12/14/04*	Eastwood		W	76	74
12/17/04*	@Lakota			W	78	50
12/21/04*	Otsego			W	66	51
01/07/05*	@Woodmore		L	54	78
01/08/05	Liberty-Benton		L	53	61
01/14/05*	Gibsonburg		W	61	51
01/18/05*	@Lake			W	62	57
01/21/05*	Genoa			W	64	39
01/25/05*	@Eastwood		W	65	47
01/28/05*	Lakota			W	61	46
01/29/05	@Patrick Henry		L	54	67
02/04/05*	@Otsego			L	50	65
02/05/05	Wauseon			W	49	39
02/08/05	Oak Harbor		W	60	57
02/11/05*	Woodmore		W	55	52
02/18/05*	@Gibsonburg		W	60	56
02/25/05	Patrick Henry		W	62	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School
03/03/05	Evergreen		W	42	36	Division III District Tournament at Waite High School
03/05/05	Delta			W	53	50	Division III District Tournament at Waite High School
03/10/05	Cuyahoga Falls CVCA	L	47	60	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University


Genoa
Coach:  Jeff Overmyer
Record:  5-16 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:	Cory Hornyak (242 pts/11.5 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
11/26/04	Oak Harbor		W	57	52
11/27/04	Port Clinton		L	38	63
12/03/04*	@Eastwood		L	51	72
12/10/04*	Elmwood			L	46	58
12/14/04*	@Lakota			W	55	54
12/17/04*	Otsego			L	43	61
12/21/04*	Woodmore		L	43	71
12/29/04	Toledo Waite		W	54	51	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
12/30/04	@Oregon Clay		L	64	93	River East Holiday Tournament at Oregon Clay High School
01/07/05*	Gibsonburg		L	36	50
01/14/05*	Lake			L	56	61
01/18/05*	Eastwood		L	43	45
01/21/05*	@Elmwood		L	39	64
01/25/05*	Lakota			W	75	66
01/28/05*	@Otsego			L	63	69
01/29/05	@Swanton		L	47	55
02/04/05*	@Woodmore		L	32	75
02/11/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	48	60
02/14/05	@Old Fort		L	53	66
02/18/05*	@Lake			W	58	50
02/25/05	Delta			L	51	74	Division III Sectional Tournament at Northview High School


Gibsonburg
Coach:  Brent Liskai
Record:  13-8 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Marcus Ahle (287 pts/13.6 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     GHS     Opp
11/26/04	@Danbury		L	51	56
12/03/04*	@Lakota			W	71	46
12/07/04	Ottawa Hills		W	62	47
12/10/04*	Otsego			W	69	67
12/14/04*	Woodmore		L	43	58
12/17/04*	@Eastwood		W	53	46
12/21/04*	@Lake			W	60	48
12/30/04	Old Fort		W	62	34
01/04/05	@Bettsville		W	92	62
01/07/05*	@Genoa			W	50	36
01/11/05	Toledo Christian	L	53	55
01/14/05*	@Elmwood		L	51	61
01/18/05*	Lakota			W	61	37
01/21/05*	@Otsego			L	67	75
01/25/05*	@Woodmore		L	36	54
01/28/05*	Eastwood		W	61	47
02/01/05	@Hopewell-Loudon	W	53	43
02/04/05*	Lake			W	75	47
02/11/05*	Genoa			W	60	48
02/18/05*	Elmwood			L	56	60
02/22/05	Western Reserve		L	38	49	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School


Lake
Coach:  Terry Tansel
Record:  6-15 (3-11 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Matt Rollins (203 pts/10.6 avg) (missing 2 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/26/04	Rossford		L	47	64
11/27/04	@Oak Harbor		L	41	76
12/03/04*	@Elmwood		L	39	77
12/10/04*	Lakota			W	67	55
12/14/04*	@Otsego			L	57	77
12/17/04*	@Woodmore		L	40	77
12/21/04*	Gibsonburg		L	48	60
12/28/04	Northwood		W	59	55
01/07/05*	Eastwood		L	53	67
01/08/05	@Delta			L	70	93	NEED BOX
01/14/05*	@Genoa			W	61	56
01/18/05*	Elmwood			L	57	62
01/21/05*	@Lakota			W	58	56
01/25/05*	Otsego			L	47	70
01/28/05*	Woodmore		L	32	67
02/01/05	@Swanton		W	65	56	NEED BOX
02/04/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	47	75
02/07/05	Emmanuel Baptist	W	50	45
02/11/05*	@Eastwood		L	37	56
02/18/05*	Genoa			L	50	58
02/22/05	Swanton			L	54	62	Division III Sectional Tournament at Northview High School


Lakota
Coach:  Dan Fidago
Record:  4-17 (1-13 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Trevor Hohman (294 pts/14.7 avg) (missing 1 game)

Date		Versus                 W/L     LHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Old Fort		W	40	39
12/03/04*	Gibsonburg		L	46	71
12/10/04*	@Lake			L	55	67
12/14/04*	Genoa			L	54	55
12/17/04*	Elmwood			L	50	78
12/21/04*	@Eastwood		L	41	61
12/30/04	Fostoria St. Wendelin	L	59	72
01/04/05	Hopewell-Loudon		W	48	38
01/07/05*	@Otsego			L	41	68
01/14/05*	Woodmore		L	38	62
01/15/05	@Bettsville		W	60	56
01/18/05*	@Gibsonburg		L	37	61
01/21/05*	Lake			L	56	58
01/25/05*	@Genoa			L	66	75
01/28/05*	@Elmwood		L	46	61
02/04/05*	Eastwood		W	44	40
02/05/05	New Riegel		L	61	71
02/11/05*	Otsego			L	58	66
02/12/05	@Liberty-Benton		L	36	66	NEED BOX
02/18/05*	@Woodmore		L	41	62
02/22/05	Liberty-Benton		L	41	54	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Otsego
Coach:  Keith Limes
Record:  12-9 (9-5 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Casey Donald (194 pts/17.6 avg) (missing 5 games)

Date		Versus                 W/L     OHS     Opp
11/27/04	@Toledo Waite		W	63	52	NEED BOX
12/03/04*	Woodmore		W	63	61
12/10/04*	@Gibsonburg		L	67	69
12/11/04	New Riegel		W	73	66	NEED BOX
12/14/04*	Lake			W	77	57
12/17/04*	@Genoa			W	61	43
12/18/04	@Wauseon		L	69	78	NEED BOX
12/21/04*	@Elmwood		L	51	66	NEED BOX
01/07/05*	Lakota			W	68	41
01/14/05*	@Eastwood		L	58	64
01/18/05*	@Woodmore		L	47	70
01/21/05*	Gibsonburg		W	75	67
01/25/05*	@Lake			W	70	47
01/28/05*	Genoa			W	69	63
02/04/05*	Elmwood			W	65	50	NEED BOX
02/07/05	@Swanton		W	64	52
02/11/05*	@Lakota			W	66	58
02/12/05	Liberty Center		L	58	62
02/15/05	Delta			L	66	73
02/18/05*	Eastwood		L	50	60
02/25/05	Liberty-Benton		L	38	58	Division III Sectional Tournament at Findlay High School


Woodmore
Coach:  Don Christie
Record:  21-3 (12-2 SLL)
Leading Scorer:  Tyler Rosenberger (487 pts/20.2 avg)

Date		Versus                 W/L     WHS     Opp
11/26/04	Port Clinton		W	53	48
12/03/04*	@Otsego			L	61	63
12/04/04	@Oak Harbor		W	57	31
12/10/04*	Eastwood		W	74	61
12/14/04*	@Gibsonburg		W	58	43
12/17/04*	Lake			W	77	40
12/18/04	@Patrick Henry		W	71	63
12/21/04*	@Genoa			W	71	43
01/07/05*	Elmwood			W	78	54
01/14/05*	@Lakota			W	62	38
01/15/05	@Bryan			W	59	47
01/18/05*	Otsego			W	70	47
01/21/05*	@Eastwood		W	69	46
01/25/05*	Gibsonburg		W	54	36
01/28/05*	@Lake			W	67	32
02/04/05*	Genoa			W	75	32
02/05/05	@Old Fort		W	60	38
02/08/05	Liberty-Benton		W	63	49
02/11/05*	@Elmwood		L	52	55
02/18/05*	Lakota			W	62	41
02/25/05	Margaretta		W	65	39	Division III Sectional Tournament at Norwalk High School
03/03/05	New London		W	40	35	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School
03/05/05	Western Reserve		W	56	53	Division III District Tournament at Ontario High School - OT
03/10/05	Archbold		L	47	59	Division III Regional Tournament at Bowling Green State University - OT

Suburban Lakes League Standings

Team SLL OFF DEF OAVG DAVG Elmwood 12 - 2 887 751 63.35 53.64 Woodmore 12 - 2 930 631 66.42 45.07 Gibsonburg 9 - 5 813 730 58.07 52.14 Otsego 9 - 5 887 816 63.35 58.28 Eastwood 7 - 7 786 775 56.14 55.35 Genoa 3 - 11 688 856 49.14 61.14 Lake 3 - 11 693 913 49.50 65.21 Lakota 1 - 13 673 885 48.07 63.21 Totals 56 - 56 6357 6357 56.75 56.75

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Averages

RNK AVG Name School Points Games 1 21.50 Kevin Leady Eastwood 215 10 2 20.78 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore 291 14 3 18.30 Casey Donald Otsego 183 10 missing 2 games 4 14.21 Trevor Hohman Lakota 199 14 5 13.15 Joe Nowak Woodmore 171 13 6 12.92 Marcus Ahle Gibsonburg 181 14 7 12.69 Brian Perkins Woodmore 165 13 8 11.00 Derek Wasserman Gibsonburg 99 9 9 10.92 Cory Hornyak Genoa 153 14 10 10.78 Matt Rollins Lake 151 14

Suburban Lakes League Top Ten Scoring Games

RNK PTS Name School Versus Date 1 36 Casey Donald Otsego Gibsonburg 12/10/2004 2 29 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore Elmwood 12/21/2004 29 Joe Nowak Woodmore Elmwood 01/07/2005 29 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore Lake 01/28/2005 5 28 Kevin Leady Eastwood Lake 01/07/2005 28 Tyler Rosenberger Woodmore Lakota 01/14/2005 7 27 Kevin Leady Eastwood Woodmore 12/10/2004 8 26 Brian Perkins Woodmore Gibsonburg 01/25/2005 9 25 Kevin Leady Eastwood Genoa 12/03/2004 25 Casey Donald Otsego Genoa 12/17/2004 25 Kevin Leady Eastwood Genoa 01/18/2005 25 Joe Nowak Woodmore Genoa 02/04/2005 Return to Suburban Lakes League index Email Me